Volunteer Top 10s for 2021

Here’s our annual list from our volunteers picks for their best music of 2021!

Vince Almond – Host: Blues, Boogie and Bop (Tuesdays, 4-5 PM)

Canadian albums, in no order.

  1. Steve Marriner* – Hope Dies Last (Stony Plain)
  2. Sue Foley*- Pinky’s Blues (Stony Plain)
  3. Kat Danser* – One Eye Open (Black Hen)
  4. David Gogo* – Silver Cup (Cordova Bay)
  5. Colin James* – Open Road (Stony Plain)
  6. Colin Linden* – Blow (Thirty Tigers) 
  7. Samantha Martin And Delta Sugar* – The Reckless One (Gypsy Soul)
  8. Brandon Isaak* – Modern Primitive (Independent)
  9. Robert Billard & The Cold Calls* – Stop (Independent)
  10. Shakey Trill* – Shakey Trill (Independent)

International albums, in no order 

  1. Veronica Lewis – You Ain’t Unlucky (Blue Heart) 
  2. Robert Finley – Sharecropper’s  Son (East Eye Sound) 
  3. Alabama Slim – The Parlor (Music Maker) 
  4. Samantha Fish – Faster (Rounder)
  5. Curtis Salgado – Damage Control (Alligator) 
  6. Robben Ford – Pure (Edel Germany)
  7. Christone “Kingfish” Ingram – 662 (Alligator)
  8. Teresa James & The Rhythm Tramps – Rose Colored Glasses (Blue Heart)  
  9. Guy Davis – Be Ready When I Call You – (M.C.)
  10. New Moon Jelly Roll Freedom Rockers – New Moon Jelly Road Freedom Rockers Vol. 2 (Stony Plain)

Jim Dupuis, Host: Jazz Notes (Wednesday 2-4 PM)

Vocal Jazz

1. Shannon Gunn* – On a Mountain (Cellar)
2. Alyssa Allgood – What Tomorrow Brings (Cellar Live)
3. Fifth Element* – Fifth Element (Independent)
4. Mireille Boily* – “Refuges Mouvants” (Effendi)
5. Erin Propp and Larry Roy* – We Want All the Same Things (Chronograph Records)

Honourable Mentions

Dee Daniels* – The Promise (Cellar Live)
Sammy Jackson* – With You (Independent)
Nnenna Freelon – Time Traveler (Origin):

Instrumental Jazz

1. Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream Trios – Songs From My Father (Whaling City Sound)
2. Code Quartet* – Genealogy (Justin Time)
3. Evan Arntzen* – Countermelody (Dot Time)
4, Jazzlab Orchestra* – Loguslabusmuzikus (Effendi)
5. Julian Lage – Squint (Blue Note)
6. Nimmons Tribute** – Volume 1: To the Nth (Independent)
7. Kevin Dean* – Going Down Slow (Bent River)
8. Ray Gallon – Make Your Move (Cellar):
9. Nightcrawlers* – Do You Know a Good Thing? (Cellar Live)
10. Charlie Porter – Hindsight (OA2)

Honourable Mentions

Avataar* – Worldview (InSound)
Winnipeg Jazz Orchestra* – Twisting Ways (Independent):
Hanlon Brothers Quintet* – NSTX (Armored)

Myles Gregory – Host: Broken Glass (Sundays, 9-10 PM)

  1. Slant – 1집 (Iron Lung)
  2. The Muslims – Fuck These Fuckin Fascists (Epitaph)
  3. Amyl & the Sniffers – Comfort To Me (ATO)
  4. The Rebel Riot – One Day (Kids Union)
  5. The Moor* – From Smoke and Sorrow (Self-released)
  6. Bootlicker** – Bootlicker (Neon Taste)
  7. Neighborhood Brats – Confines Of Life (Dirt Cult)
  8. Billy Pettinger – There Is Only Right Now (Lost)
  9. Torso – Home Wrecked (Revelation)
  10. Bad Waitress* – No Taste (Royal Mountain)

Steve Marlow – Programming Coordinator, Host: Do Not Touch This Amp (Fridays, 8-9 PM)

  1. Low – Hey What (Sub Pop)
  2. Tunic* – Exhaling (Artoffact)
  3. Snapped Ankles – Forest of Your Problems (Leaf)
  4. Spectres* – Hindsight (Artoffact)
  5. Viagra Boys – Welfare Jazz (Year 0001)
  6. J.Alpinist* – VHS Dubs (Independent)
  7. Dry Cleaning – New Long Leg (4AD)
  8. Suuns* – The Witness (Secret City)
  9. Idles – Crawler (Partisan)
  10. Wet Cigarette* – Uncut (Independent)

Honourable Mentions

Actors* – Acts of Worship (Artoffact)
cEvin Key* – Resonance (Artoffact)
Cots* – Disturbing Body (Boiled)
TRAITRS* – Horses in the Abbatoir (Freakwave)
Gustaf – Audio Drag for Ego Slobs (Royal Mountain)

Dylan Olson – Host: Alternative Eye (Wednesdays 6-7 PM)

  1. JP Lancaster** – Around Town LP (Factotum Co.)
  2. Danko Jones* – Power Trio (Sonic Unyon)
  3. Lucky Monkey** – S/T EP (Independent)
  4. The Sheepdogs* – No Simple Thing EP (Warner)
  5. Death From Above 1979* – Is 4 Lovers (Spinefarm)
  6. Ormiston* – Hammer Down (Independent)
  7. The Houses (Where We Grew Up)** – Welcome To Kitimat EP (Independent)
  8. SIRR* – Lonely Robots (Independent)
  9. Baby Fuzz – Welcome To The Future (Independent)
  10. Ariel Posen* – Headways (Independent)

Richie Tronson – Host: This Microphone Smells (Mondays 8-9 PM)

In order of release

  1. Sleaford Mods – Spare Ribs (Rough Trade)
  2. Grouplove – This is This (Atlantic)
  3. Death From Above 1979* – 1979 Is For Lovers (Spinefarm)
  4. Illuminati Hotties – Let Me Do One More (Snack Shack)
  5. St. Vincent – Daddy’s Home (Loma Vista)
  6. JP Lancaster** – Around Town (Factotum Co.)
  7. Marina – Ancient Dreams in a Modern Land (Atlantic)
  8. Bad Pop* – Dark Metal EP (Independent)
  9. Billie Eilish – Happier Than Ever (Darkroom)
  10. Deap Vally – Marriage (Cooking Vinyl)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s