CFBX Volunteer Top 10s for 2019

Vince Almond, host of Blues Boogie and Bop (Tuesdays 4-5 PM)

In no order:

1) Mary Lane – Travelin’ Woman (Women of the Blues)
2) Manx Marriner Mainline* – Hell Bound for Heaven (Stony Plain)
3) Various Artists – Cadillac Baby’s Bea and Baby Records Definitive Collection (Earwig)
4) Dawn Tyler Watson* – Mad Love (Independent)
5) Matchedash Parish* – Saturday Night (Make it Real)
6) Tennessee Redemption – Tennessee Redemption (Endless Blues)
7) Harpdog Brown* – For Love and Money (Dog House)
8) Toronzo Cannon and the Chicago Way – The Preacher, the Politician or the Pimp (Alligator)
9) Tedeschi Trucks Band – Signs (Fantasy)
10) Terry Robb* – Confessin’ My Dues (Nia Sounds)
11) Giles Robson – Don’t Give Up on the Blues (American Showplace)
12) Big Dave McLean* – Pocket Full of Nothin’ (Black Hen)

Top Live Shows of 2019:

Mark Mummel and His Golden State Lone Star Review – May 30 – Willow Park Hall, Kelowna, BC
Shemekia Copeland – July 21 – Winthrop Rhythm and Blues Festival – Winthrop, WA, USA
Charlie Musselwhite – August 25 – Edmonton Blues Festival – Edmonton, AB

Jorb Co, host of Mass Wasting (Thursdays 8-9 PM)

1) Vampire Weekend – Father of the Bride (Columbia)
2) Pure Bathing Culture – Night Pass (Infinite Companion)
3) Freddie Gibbs and Madlib – Bandana (Keep Cool)
4) Kelsey Lu – Blood (Columbia)
5) Floating Points – Crush (Ninja Tune)
6) Solange – When I Get Home (Columbia)
7) Blue Hawaii – Open Reduction Internal Fixation (Arbutus)
8) Cherushii and Maria Minerva – Cherushii and Maria Minerva (100% Silk)
9) James Blake – Assume Form (Polydor)
10) Sampa the Great – The Return (Ninja Tune)

Top Live Shows of 2019:

FKA twigs at Vogue Theatre, Vancouver, BC
DJ Koze, Khruangbin, Pussy Riot, Florence and the Machine at FORM, Arcosanti, AZ, USA
Pure Bathing Culture/Lucius at Parry and Harriett’s, Pioneertown, CA, USA
Feist/Orville Peck at Calgary Stampede, Calgary, AB
King Ayisoba at Broken City, Calgary, AB
Tune-Yards, Mdou Moctar at Calgary Folk Music Festival, Calgary, AB

Jim Dupuis, host of Jazz Notes (Wednesdays 5-7 PM)

Top Instrumental Albums

1) Kendrick Scott Oracle – A Wall Becomes a Bridge (Blue Note)
2) Joe Magnarelli Quintet – If You Could See Me Now (Cellar Live)
3) Alison Young* – So Here We Are (Triplet)
4) Cory Weeds Quintet* – Live at Frankie’s Jazz Club (Cellar Live)
5) Mike Clarke – Indigo Blue: Live at the Iridium (Ropeadope)
6) Christian McBride – New Jawn (Mack Avenue)
7) Brad Turner Quartet* – Jump Up (Cellar Live)
8) Gentiane MG Trio* – Wonderland (Effendi)
9) The New Masters – Reworks Vol. 1 (Sony Masterworks)
10) Jane Bunnett and Maqueque* – On Firm Ground/Tierra Firma (Universal)

Top Vocal Albums

1) Catherine Russell – Alone Together (Dot Time)
2) Kurt Elling and James Morrison – Live in New York (Universal)
3) Kinga** – Forever in My Heart (Kayla Dream)
4) Veronica Swift – Confessions (Mack Avenue)
5) Elizabeth Shepherd* – Montreal (Pinwheel)
6) Lucy Yeghiazaryan – Blue Heaven (Cellar Live)
7) Diana Panton* – Solstice/Equinox (Independent)
8) Angela Verbrugge* – The Night We Couldn’t Say Good Night (Gut String)
9) Tyrone Mr. Superfantastic – Long Road (Can Do)
10) Patrice Jegou* – If it Ain’t Love (Prairie Star)

Myles Gregory, host of Broken Glass (Sundays 9-10 PM)

1) The Vicious Cycles* – Motorcycho (Teenage Rampage)
2) Petrol Girls – Cut and Stitch (Hassle)
3) Amyl and the Sniffers – Amyl and the Sniffers (Flightless)
4) Billy Pettinger – Look at Me, I’m Fine (Independent)
5) Frank Carter and the Rattlesnakes – End of Suffering (International Death Cult)
6) Brutus – Nest (Sargent House)
7) Pleasure Leftists – The Gate (Feel it)
8) Active Slaughter – Set the World Alight? (Grow Your Own)
9) Amygdala – Our Voices Will Soar Forever (Prosthetic)
10) Alien Boys* – Night Danger (Desolate)

Top Live Shows of 2019:

Dayglo Abortions/Daddy Issues, March 20, at the Blue Grotto, Kamloops, BC.

Carter Hodding, host of Windfall (Sundays 9-10 AM)

1) Our Native Daughters – Songs of Our Native Daughters (Smithsonian Folkways)
2) Ian Noe – Between the Country (National Treasury)
3) Bruce Springsteen – Western Stars (Columbia)
4) Emily Scott Robinson – Travelling Mercies (Tone Tree)
5) Mandolin Orange – Tides of a Teardrop (Yep Roc)
6) Karen and the Sorrows – Guaranteed Broken Heart (Ocean Born Mary)
7) Justin Townes Earle – The Saint of Lost Causes (New West)
8) Jim Cuddy* – Countrywide Soul (Warner)
9) Ian and Sylvia* – The Lost Tapes (Stony Plain)
10) Joe Henry – The Gospel According to Water (earMusic)

Lewis Jay, host of Radio Schizo (Wednesdays 9-10 PM)

In no order:

1) Nosferatu – Solution (La Vida Es Un Mus)
2) Heavy Discipline – Demo (Pain Killer)
3) Witchtrial – Witchtrial EP (Beach Impediment)
4) Condor – Singles 2017-2018 (Beach Impediment)
5) Bad Breeding – Exiled (Iron Lung)
6) Tomb Mold* – Planetary Clairvoyance (20 Buck Spin)
7) Urochromes – Trope House (Wharf Cat)
8) Institute – Readjusting the Locks (Sacred Bones)
9) Out Cold – Living is Killing Me (Sorry State)
10) Chubby and the Gang – All Along Uxbridge Road (Sorry State)

Steve Marlow, host of Do Not Touch This Amp (Fridays 8-9 PM)

1) METZ* – Automat (Sub Pop)
2) Orville Peck* – Pony (Royal Mountain)
3) Goon – Heaven is Humming (Partisan)
4) Snapped Ankles – Stunning Luxury (Leaf)
5) Kim Gordon – No Home Record (Matador)
6) Fontaines DC – Dogrel (Partisan)
7) Necking* – Cut Your Teeth (Mint)
8) Girl Band – The Talkies (Rough Trade)
9) Ride – This is Not a Safe Place (Wichita)
10) Anemone* – Beat My Distance (Luminelle)

Top Live Shows of 2019

Big Fancy/Lost in the Woods – July 6 – Pizza Pi, Kamloops, BC
Dervish, Ostwelve, Sue Foley, Garifuna Collective, Irish Mythen – August – Salmon Arm Roots and Blues Festival, Salmon Arm, BC
Nasti Weather/Danny Bell – March 27 – Pizza Pi, Kamloops, BC
Porteau/Ursidae – March 30 – The Art We Are, Kamloops, BC

Dylan Olson, host of Alternative Eye (Wednesdays 2-3 PM)

1) Harpdog Brown* – For Love and Money (Dog House)
2) Royal Tusk* – Tusk II (E1)
3) Cash Box Kings – Hail to the Kings (Alligator)
4) Ginger St. James* – Live at Knox Farms (Busted Flat)
5) Deni Gauthier* – Quiet Town (Independent)
6) The Northern Pikes* – Forest of Love (Music Vault)
7) Blue Stones* – Black Holes (E1)
8) Madison Olds** – Blue (Independent)
9) Major Moment* – One Small Step (Independent)
10) Sightline Heights – Sightline Heigts (Independent)

Richie Tronson – Host of This Microphone Smells! (Monday 8-9 PM)

1) The Coathangers – The Devil You Know (Suicide Squeeze)
2) Billie Eilish – When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? (Capitol)
3) Sweetdreams* – Sliver Lies (Independent)
4) At Mission Dolores* – Last Night Outside Her Apartment (Factotum Co.)
5) Hollerado* – Retaliation Vacation (Royal Mountain)
6) Hush Hush Noise* – Hush Hush Noise (Coax)
7) Mattiel – Satis Factory (ATO)
8) Sleater-Kinney – The Center Won’t Hold (Mom and Pop)
9) Bridal Party* – Too Much (Kingfisher Bluez)
10) Mother Sun** – Caramel Clouds (Independent)

Brant Zwicker, host of Stormy Monday (Mondays 4-5 PM)

In no order:

1) Jimmie Vaughn – Baby, Please Come Home (Last)
2) Big Dave McLean* – Pocket Full of Nothin’ (Black Hen)
3) Mary Lane – Travelin’ Woman (Women of the Blues)
4) Southern Avenue – Keep On (Concord)
5) Nick Moss Band feat. Dennis Gruenling – Lucky Guy! (Alligator)
6) Manx Marriner Mainline* – Hell Bound for Heaven (Stony Plain)
7) BB King Blues Band – The Soul of the King (Ruf)
8) Harpdog Brown* – For Love and Money (Dog House)
9) Dawn Tyler Watson* – Mad Love (Independent)
10) Robert Connely Farr and the Rebeltone Boys* – Dirty South Blues (Independent)

Top Live Shows of 2019

Colin James, March 22nd at the Sandman Centre, Kamloops, BC

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s