Programmer Top 10s for 2018

Rick Albert, host, Rick Around the World (Tuesdays 5-7 PM)

Beautiful Nubia* – Amunundum (EniObanke)
Gurrumul – Djarimirri (Skinnyfish)
Sly and Robbie Meet Dubmatix* – Overdubbed (Independent)
Camaro ’67* – Still Burning (Independent)
Bombino – Deran (Partisan)
Emmanuel Jal and Nyaruach* – Naath (Gatwitch)
Sarazino – Mama Funny Day (Cumbancha)
Orkestar Kriminal* – Ryobra (Coax)
Calypso Rose – So Calypso! (Because)
Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles – Mariachi Reyna de Los Angeles (Smithsonian Folkways)

Vince Almond, host, Blues Boogie and Bop (Tuesdays 4-5 PM)

Sue Foley* – Ice Queen (Stony Plain)
Artur Menezes – Keep Pushing (Independent)
Colin James* – Miles To Go (True North)
Rachelle Coba – Blink (American Showplace)
Robert Conelly Farr* – Dirty South Blues (Rebeltone)
Kat Danser* – Goin’ Gone (Black Hen)
David Gogo* – 17 Vultures (Cordova Bay)
Joe Louis Walker, Bruce Walker & Giles Robson – Journey To The Heart Of The Blues (Alligator)
Sugar Brown* It’s A Blues World (Calling All Blues!) (Independent)
David Vest *- David Vest (Cordova Bay)
Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite – No Mercy In This Land (Anti)

Notable Live Shows

Monkeyjunk – Blue Grotto, Kamloops, May 30.
Sue Foley/Jim Byrnes – Rio Theatre, Vancouver, November 2.
Marcia Ball – Edmonton Blues Festival, August 24-26
Elvin Bishop – Mission Folk Music Festival, July 20-22
Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band – Edmonton Blues Festival, August 24-26

Jim Dupuis, host, Jazz Notes (Wednesdays 5-7 PM)

Instrumentals
Jon Batiste – Hollywood Africans (Verve)
Robi Botos* – Old Soul (A440)
John Scofield – Combo 66 (Verve)
Bill Anschell – Shifting Standards (Origin)
Joshua Redman – Still Dreaming (Nonesuch)
Peggy Lee* – Echo Painting (Songlines)
Hard Rubber Orchestra* – Kenny Wheeler: Suite For Hard Rubber Orchestra (Justin Time)
Kollage* – No Fuss No Muss (G-THREE)
Cory Weeds Little Big Band* – Explosion (Cellar Live)
Jen Hodge All-Stars* – All is Fair in Love and Jazz (Independent)

Vocals
Cecile McLoren Salvant – The Wonder (Mack Avenue)
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall – Love is Here to Stay (Verve)
Joani Taylor* – In a Sentimental Mood (Cellar Live)
Amy Cervini* – No One Ever Tells You (Anzic)
Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley* – I Was Telling Him About You (G-THREE)
Molly Johnson* – Meaning to Tell Ya (Universal)
Holly Cole* – Holly (Tradition & Moderne)
Andrea Superstein*- Worlds Apart (Independent)
Ellen Doty* – Come Fall (Alma)
Avery Raquel* – My Heart Away (GKM)

Notable live shows
Any number of performances I attended at the Vancouver International Jazz Festival might fit this category, particularly the Joani Taylor show at Frankie’s Jazz Club.
But, I have to admit that the shows that stick out in my mind were Five Alarm Funk and The Beaches.
Five Alarm Funk at the Blue Grotto on February 21st gets honourable mention, but The Beaches Late Show Tour stop at The Blue Grotto in Kamloops, BC on April 23 was epic.
The show was booked before they won their Juno.
I think they expected smallish, dull crowd on a Monday night in the interior of BC.
This was anything, but that. The four, young women from Toronto rocked out and the full house was jumping and dancing all night.
The Beaches fed off the enthusiasm of the audience and put on a great show.

Myles Gregory, host, Broken Glass (Sunday 9-10 PM)

Svalbard – It’s Hard to Have Hope (Holy Roar)
Petrol Girls – The Future is Dark (Hassle)
Towanda* – Freak of Nurture (Girlsville)
Territories* – Territories (Pirates Press)
War on Women – Capture the Flag (Bridge Nine)
No Problem* – Let God Sort ‘Em Out (Deranged)
No Statik – Mysterious To Ourselves (Iron Lung)
Lié* – Hounds (Mint)
Gouge Away – Burnt Sugar (Deathwish Inc.)
Murder By Death – The Other Shore (Bloodshot)

Notable live shows

No Problem, Bootlicker, Policy of Truth, Zack’s Coffee (Kamloops, B.C.), August 17th
All three bands released solid albums in 2018, and it was great to have No Problem tour through Kamloops again. Just a night of great bands, music & people.

Dead Soft, Pooched, Outpatient, Zack’s Coffee (Kamloops, B.C.), April 26th
Pooched released an amazing EP in 2018, and Outpatient is easily my favourite band out of Kamloops right now.

Lewis Jay, host, Radio Schizo (Wednesdays 9-10 PM)

Public Acid – Easy Weapons 12″ LP (self released)
Warthog – S/T 7″ (Toxic State)
Subdued – 4 Track E.P. 7″ (La Vida Es Un Mus)
Institute – Beat Sessions Vol.6 Tape (Shout Recordings)
Tarantüla – The Very Best Of Sex And Violence 7″ (Deranged)
Arms Race – The Beast 7″ (Painkiller/La Vida Es Un Mus)
Extended Hell – Call Of The Void 7″ (Desolate)
Blood Pressure – Surrounded MLP (Beach Impediment)
Terrorist – American Today 7″ (Toxic State)
Scalple – World Gone Bad 12″ EP (Roachleg)

Steve Marlow, Programming Coordinator, host, Do Not Touch This Amp (Fridays 8-9 PM)

Idles – Joy As an Act of Resistance (Partisan)
Actors* – It Will Come to You (Artoffact)
Low – Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Freak Dream* – Into the Sun (Artoffact)
Peach Kelli Pop* – Gentle Leader (Mint)
Alpha Strategy* – The Gurgler (Antena Kryzku)
Superorganism – Superorganism (Domino)
Plains Apparition* – Adrift (Independent)
Confidence Man – Confident Music for Confident People (Heavenly)
Dumb* – Seeing Green (Mint)

Notable live shows

An Ant and an Atom/Alder and Ash – Zack’s Coffeehouse, July 5.
Hello Moth/ba:zel – The Art We Are, September 1.
D.O.A. – The Blue Grotto, July 7.
Nova Scotiables – Music in the Park, August 13.
Salmon Arm Roots and Blues Festival especially Colin James, Oktopus and Son de Madera, August 17-19.

Dylan Olson, host, Alternative Eye (Wednesdays 2-3 PM)

Shred Kelly* – Archipelago (Devilduck)
Shad* – A Short Story About A War (Secret City)
Metric* – Art Of Doubt (Crystal Math)
Sci-Fi Romance – Dreamers and Runaways (Broken Image)
Bob Moses* – Battle Lines (Domino)
Sightline Heights – S/T EP (Independent)
Dear Rouge* – Live Through The Night (Universal)
Mere Skyline** – Finding Home (single) (Independent)
Screamin’ Deal* -That Ain’t No Screamin Deal (Independent)
Suzie Vinnick* – Shake The Love Around (Independent)

Notable live shows

Dehli 2 Dublin, Spring Block Party, May 26.

Richie Tronson, host, This Microphone Smells (Monday 8-9 PM)

Shred Kelly* – Archipelago (Devilduck)
Ellen Doty* – Come Fall (Independent)
Hey Ocean!* – The Hurt of Happiness (Universal)
Hinds – I Don’t Run (Mom + Pop)
Volunteers* – Volunteers (Independent)
Dogtooth and Nail – Learning How To Unlearn (Independent)
Yukon Blonde* Critical Hit (Dine Alone)
Florence and the Machine – High As Hope (Republic)
Dilly Dally* – Heaven (Dine Alone)
Did You Die* Royal Unicorn (Blew//Rose)

Notable live shows

Faith Healer, at Zacks, March 3.
Beaches at Blue Grotto, April 23.
Geoff Berner, Carolyn Mark, Kris Demeanor at the Grind, June 13.
Yukon Blonde at Brewloops, September 28-29.
The Dudes at Blue Grotto, December 27.

Brant Zwicker, Station Manager, host, Stormy Monday (Mondays 4-5 PM)

Sue Foley* – The Ice Queen (Stony Plain)
Colin James* – Miles to Go (True North)
Artur Menezes – Keep Pushin’ (Independent)
Buddy Guy – The Blues is Alive and Well (Silvertone Records)
Kal David & Lauri Bono – Paragon (Take This Task)
Sugar Brown* – It’s a Blues World (Calling All Blues!) (Independent)
Les Copeland* – One More Foot in the Quicksand (Earwig Music)
Shemekia Copeland – America’s Child (Alligator)
Lindsay Beaver* – Tough as Love (Alligator)
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar* – Run to Me (Gypsy Soul)

Notable live shows

Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi – The Pavilion Theatre, October 9th

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s