Log Wed Jan 15

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

January 15, 2020

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen
david gogo gold*
muddy waters im your hoochie coochie man
big papa and the tcb a lil bit of something
harrison kennedy music to my ears*
duke robillard band i wouldn;t a done that
etta james tell mama
steve strangman big legged woman*
justin rutledge st peter*
big bill morganfield i feel alright again
charles burton band hook line and sinker
bryan lee you better believe it*
asleep at the wheel choo choo ch’boogie
colin james i will remain*
jt lauritson mathilda
downchild its been so long*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Jodi Proznick Help Me*
Jodi Proznick Listen*
Jodi Proznick Beautiful Again*
Jodi Proznick Storm*
Jodi Proznick Dancing Sunbeam*
Jodi Proznick The Book of Love*
Jodi Proznick Ancient Yearning*
Jodi Proznick Little Bluebird*
10:00 am – Angela Gheorghiu – 20 Legendary Years with Jon Tolansky
Angela Gheorghiu, Roberto Alagna, Milan La Scala Orchestra Puccini: La Boheme
Angela Gheorghiu, Royal Opera House Orchestra Verdi: La Traviata
Angela Gheorghiu, Fabio Capitanucci, Santa Cecilia Orchestra Puccini: Madama Bufferfly
Angela Gheorghiu, Longon Symphony Orchestra Massenet: Werther, Air des Letters
Angela Gheorghiu, Roberto Alagna, Theatre de la Monnaie Orchestra Massenet: Manon
Angela Gheorghiu, Roberto Alagna, London Symphony Orchestra Cosma: Marius et Fanny
Angela Gheorghiu, Royal Opera House Orchestra Brediceanu: La Seeris, Cate Flori pe Deal in Sus
12:00 pm – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Mbappe Bewouki
Mbappe Alane
Mbappe Oio Lyo
Richard Galliano Bebe
Richard Galliano Tango pour Claude
Chucho Valdes San Jose
Chucho Valdes Chanop
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The Dial-Ups Street Lights
Royal Tusk First Time*
Harpdog Brown Blue Light Boogie*
Les Shirley She’s Got Nothing On*
Harsh Fragments*
Black Pumas Touch The Sky
Little Scream Dear Leader*
Fly My Pretties Champion (feat. Barnaby Weir)
Lower Back Pain Elevator*
Lower Back Pain Dark Street*
Molly Sarle Human
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Mark O’Connor 1000 light years from home*
Rock Despot Bear with me*
Aldwin London Funny how time slips away
L.N. Baba Aging Bachelor*
Cat Fish Longshot
Vaneese Thomas Lies
Katherine Penfold High*
Don Vail Basement Therapy*
Sauna Felt*
Cilience back to life
J.P. Mortier The end of the road*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Trevor Gioncola with Seamus Blake Laura’s Laura*
Kenny Colman Dream dancing*
Ben Markley Quartet One for Armando
Louis Armstrong Mahogany Hill stomp
Louis Armstrong Tin roof blues
John Pizzarelli with Bucky Pizzarelli Goodbye
John Pizzarelli with Bucky Pizzarelli Baby, baby all the time
Buddy Rich Big Band Cotton tail
Buddy Rich Giant steps
Andrea Superstein Angel eyes*
Andrea Superstein Star blues. Part 2*
Pat Labarbera, Kirk MacDonald Quintet Village blues*
Baritone Madness Turbulent Trane*
John Coltrane with Johnny Hartman My one and only love
Shannon Butcher Walk on by*
Dionne Warwick The look of love
Rhiannon Giddens with Francis Turris Trees on mountains
Church on Monday I’ll remember April
Thunder Child Grove it or lose it*
Miles Davis So emotional
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
King Apparatus MonoSkat 7*
House of Velvet Mama Guela*
The Usuals Don’t Tell Me
Steady Earnest Rocksteady
Strange Tenants Hard Times
Slackers Peculiar
Tim Armstrong Lady Demeter
Spider Nick and the Maddogs Blowing Smoke Rings
JFK and the Conspirators Wa Da Da Da*
2 Stone 2 Skank Numero Uno*
A Dream I Had And The Clicker Goes POW*
Mighty Mighty Bosstones 1-2-8
Sublime What I Got
Cartel Madras Goonda Gold*
Barrymores By the Way I’m Not Your Girl*
Amyl and the Sniffers Starfire 500

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>