Volunteer Top 10 Lists for 2022

Vince Almond – Host, Blues, Boogie and Bop (Tuesdays 4-5 PM)

Top Ten of 2022 Canadian, in no order

Harrison Kennedy* – Thanks For Tomorrow (Electro-Fi)
Suzie Vinnick* – Fall Back Home (Independent)
Robert Connely Farr* – Shake It! (Independent)
Blue Moon Marquee* – Scream Holler & Howl (Independent)
Crystal Shawanda* – Midnight Blues (True North)
South Island Rhythm Kings* – Still That Way Today (Independent)
Angelique Francis* – Long River (Independent)
HOROJO Trio* – Set The Record (Stony Plain)
Hogtown All-Stars* – Hog Wild (Stony Plain)
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne* – Blues From Chicago To Paris (Stony Plain)

Top Ten of 2022 International, in no order

John Primer – Hard Times (Blues House)
Angela Strehli – Ace Of Blues (New West)
John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down (Forty Below)
Silent Partners – Changing Times (Little Village)
Bob Stroger & The Headcutters – That’s My Name (Delmark)
Rory Block – Ain’t Nobody Worried (Stony Plain)
Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son (Alligator)
Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far (Alligator)
John Nemeth – Maybe The Last Time (Nola Blue)
The Texas Horns – Everybody Let’s Roll (Blue Heart)

The Top Live Shows of 2022

Blackie And The Rodeo Kings* – Vernon Performing Arts Centre – November 13
Toronzo Cannon – Edmonton Blues Festival – August 21
Sue Foley* with The Texas Horns – Edmonton Blues Festival August 19

Jim Dupuis – Host, Jazz Notes (Wednesday 2-4 PM)

Instrumental Releases

1) Charles Lloyd – Chapel (Blue Note)
2) Tom Keenlyside Quartet* – A Night at the Espresso (Cellar)
3) Cory Weeds Quartet* – Just Coolin’ (Cellar)
4) Richard Underhill* – Live at Lula (Stubby)
5) The Cookers Quintet* – The Path (Do Right!)
6) The Ostara Project* – The Ostara Project (Cellar)
7) Melissa Aldana – 12 Stars (Blue Note)
8) Gentiane MG* – Walls Made of Glass (Effendi)
9) Saxophone Legacy* – Saxphone Legacy (Chronograph)
10) TS Monk – Live: Two Continents, One Groove (Storyville)

Vocal Releases

1) Joe Coughlin* – Dedicated to You (Cellar)
2) Tia Brazda* – When I Get Low (Flatcar)
3) Angela Verbrugge* – Love for Connoisseurs (Gut String)
4) Caity Gyorgy* – Now Pronouncing (Independent)
5) Ori Dagan * – Click Right Here (Scat Cat)
6) Thisbe Vos – Renaissance in Blue (Prime)
7) Sheila Soares** – Journey to the Present (Independent)
8) Gentle Party* – God Complex (Independent)
9) Cathy Segal-Garcia and Phillip Strange – Live in Japan (Origin)
10) Deanne Matley – The Alberta Lounge (Barbette)

Steve Marlow – Programming Coordinator, Host, Do Not Touch This Amp (Fridays 8-9 PM)

1) Encephalon* – Echoes (Artoffact)
2) Lisa Leblanc* – Chiac Disco (Bonsound)
3) PVA – Blush (Ninja Tune)
4) Civic TV* – Black Moon (Flemish Eye)
5) Cola* – Deep in View (Next Door)
6) Weird Nightmare* – Weird Nightmare (Sub Pop)
7) Dry Cleaning – Stumpwork (4AD)
8) Gloin* – We Found This (Mothland)
9) Built to Spill – When the Wind Forgets Your Name (Sub Pop)
10) T. Gowdy* – Miracles (Constellation)

Favourite Live Shows

Ryan McMahon at the Effie
PIQSIQ at Salmon Arm Roots and Blues
Rompe Son Pera at Salmon Arm Roots and Blues

Dylan Olson – Host, Alternative Eye (Wednesdays 6-7 PM)

1) JP Lancaster* – Prowl EP (Factotum Co.)
2) Doohickey Cubicle* – Don’t Fix Anything 😉 (Independent)
3) Rising Sun* – Language of The Warrior EP (Independent)
4) Ghost Woman* – Ghost Woman (Victory Pool)
5) Blue J* – A Sign of Good Luck (Nettwerk)
6) Summer Bruises* – Light To Waste (Independent)
7) St. Arnaud* – Love and The Front Lawn (Fierce Panda)
8) Altameda* – Born Losers (Pheromone)
9) Emma Wilson – Wish Her Well (Independent)
10) J Mann* – Take The Wheel (Independent)

Favourite Live Shows of 2022

JP Lancaster – Effie Arts Collective- June, 2022
Marlaena Moore – Effie Arts Collective- June, 2022
Janelle King – Brewloops- September, 2022
Willy Nile – Music in The Park- August, 2022
Babe Corner – Brewloops- Sept, 2022
Mother Sun – Iron Road Brewing- Sept, 2022
Apollo Suns – Music In The Park- July, 2022
Yukon Blonde – Brewloops- September, 2022
Doohickey Cubicle – Brewloops- September, 2022
Blackdaze – Music In The Park- August, 2022

DJ pftsh – Host, The Sess Pool (Mondays 7-8 PM)

1) PVA – Blush (Ninja Tune)
2) Daniel Avery – Ultra Truth (Phantasy)
3) Carlo Ruetz – Proton EP – (Senso Sounds)
4) Claptone & Rune – Calabria (Defected)
5) Closet Yi – Summer EP (Hotflush)
6) Boris Brejcha – Club Vibes (Harthouse)
7) Niles Shepard & Dog N Hoss – Click Click Clack (Sloth Acid)
8) Selci* – Fallen Woman 1 (Independent)
9) SPRLUA* – Magnum Dopus (Fezuhaus)
10) Desert Dwellers – Selected Deep Bass (Desert Trax)

Leah Quintana – Host, Into the Void (Thursdays 3-4 PM)

1) Adrian Teacher and the Subs* – Terminal City (You’ve Changed)
2) The 1975 – being funny in a foreign language (Dirty Hit)
3) Boxer the Horse – French Residency  (Independent)
4) Indigo de Souza – I Love My Mom (Saddle Creek)
5) Daniel Romano* – Modern Pressure (You’ve Changed)
6) Julia Jacklin – Crushing (Polyvinyl)
7) Atta Boy – Out Of Sorts (Independent)
8) Amyl and the Sniffers – Comfort To Me (ATO)
9) Zack Villere – Little World (Independent)
10) Simon and Garfunkel – Bridge Over Troubled Water (Warner)

Richard Tronson – Host, This Microphone Smells (Mondays, 8-9 PM)

In alphabetical order

Clea Anais* – Circle Zero (Factotum Co.)
Digging Roots* – Zhawenim (Ishkode)
Florence and the Machine – Dance Fever (Polydor)
Fontaines DC – skinty fia (Partisan)
Gogol Bordello – Solidaritine (Cooking Vinyl)
King Ropes – Super Natural (Big and Just Little)
Mother Sun** – Train of Thought (Divine Bovine)
Sister Ray* – Communion (Royal Mountain)
Wet Leg – Wet Leg (Domino)
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down (Secretly Canadian)

Rob Weins – Host, The Sink (Thursday 4-5 PM)

1) The Brandy Alexanders* – The Brandy Alexanders (Independent)
2) Lisa Leblanc* – Chiac Disco (Bonsound)
3) Mon Doux Saigneur* – Fleur de l’Âge (Bravo)
4) aubin pi la scb* – Yousque L’hell (Independent)
5) 103DR* – 103DR 2013-2015 (Independent)
6) Rip Pop Mutant* – Fluxus Pop (Simone)
7) The Royal Foundry* – Little High Little Low (Independent)
8) Mike Edel* – Casseroles & Flowers (Cordova Bay)
9) Ghost Woman* – Ghost Woman (Victory Pool)
10) Steve Howell & The Mighty Men – Been Here & Gone (Out of the Past)

Favourite Live Shows of 2022

Spoon – Capital Ballroom (Victoria)
Shaela Miller – SARB 2022
Mozi Bones – SARB 2022
Clerel – SARB 2022
Son Rompe Pera – SARB 2022

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s