Log Thu Jul 2

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

July 02, 2020

8:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Holly Near Change of Heart
Holly Near Fired Up
Holly Near We’re Still Here
Holly Near I Ain’t Afraid
Holly Near Coup D’Etat
Holly Near Mountain Song
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Holly Near I Am Willing
Holly Near Singing for Our Lives
Darrell Scott Alton Air
9:00 am – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villaneuva
Gary Clark Jr. Low Down Rolling Stone
Neutral Milk Hotel Two Headed Boy
Wares Tall Girl*
James Blake Can’t Believe the Way We Flow
Bombay Bicycle Club I Can Hardly Speak
Rebecca Foon Wide Open*
Pantayo Heto Na*
Sawayama Tokyo Love Hotel
Lyra Pramuk Tendrils
Waxahatchee Arkadelphia
Suzanne Langille and Neel Murgai A Reckoning
Klo Pelgag La Maison Jeune*
10:00 am – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Nathan Smith The Green Room*
Jeremy Messenger Time Slips Away*
Ernesto Cervini Wandering*
David Clayton-Thomas The System*
11:00 am – Stormy Monday with Brant Zwicker
Heavydrunk Walking to the Mission in the Rain
Eliza Neals feat. Joe Louis Walker The Devil Don’t Love You
Ramon Taranco and the Havana Blues Revue The New York Shuffle*
Gravel and Grace Bottles
Giles Robson That Ol’ Heartbreak Sound
Sass Jordan Too Much Alcohol*
Victor Wainwright and the Train America
Steve Cropper and Sharon Jones Messin’ Up
Smoke Wagon Blues Band The Ballad of Albert Johnson*
Federico Luiu What You’ve Done to Me*
Too Slim and the Taildraggers Keep the Party Rollin’
Jose Ramirez I Miss You Baby
12:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Betty Buckley (Cats OBC) Memory
Linda Ronstadt (Pirates of Penzances NBC 1981) Poor Wandering One
Laura Benanti (She Loves Me NBC 2016) Vanilla Ice Cream
Rufus Smith, Chorus (Paint Your Wagon OBC) They Call the Wind Maria
Bryce Pinkman, Corbin Bleu, Lora Lee Gayer (Holiday Inn OBC) Let’s Say it with Firecrackers
Joshua Sasse, Karen David (Galavant TV Series) World’s Best Kiss
Ray Bolger, Judy Garland (Wizard of Oz Motion Picture) If I Only Had a Brain
Diana Panton I Don’t Want to Live on the Moon*
Nikki Yanofsky Swingin’ on the Moon*
Neal Ben-Ari (Chess OBC) Story of Chess
Orchestra (Carousel NBC 2018) The Carousel Waltz
Gene Kelly (Singin’ in the Rain Motion Picture) Singin’ in the Rain
Philip Quast (Evita London 2006) She is a Diamond
1:00 pm – Anime-d in Japan with Jeremy Androsoff
Takako Yanagida-Lordly Aka Tombo*
Ono Kensho and Toyonaga Toshiyuki LiveD
Miura Daichi Blizzard
Roselia BRAVE JEWEL
Ooki Risa Initial U
YUI Again
ASIAN KUNG FU GENERATION After Dark
Takagaki Ayahi Futurism
Mizuki Nana GET BACK
Shimatani Hitomi ANGELUS
Takanori Nishikawa Be Affected
GRANRODEO Move On! Ibara Michi
Hayashibara Megumi Pi Yo Ko Love Chuuihou
1:00 pm – Blues Boogie and Bop with Vince Almond
Big Dave McLean Songs of the Blues*
Kat Danser Voodoo Groove*
Harpdog Brown One Step Forward*
Wide Mouth Mason Bodies in Motion*
Kenny Blues Boss Wayne Let the Rock Roll*
Suzie Vinnick Oreo Cookie Blues*
Dawn Tyler Watson feat. Ben Racine You’re the Only One*
David Vest Decolonize Yourself*
Broken Fuse Whiskey Bottles*
Arsen Shomakhov Women and Whiskey*
Matchedash Parish Where There is Love*
Durham County Poets Saint James Infirmary*
Dione Taylor How Many Times*
3:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Gregory Porter Wind Song
Joey Alexander Downtime
Cecile McLoren Salvant There’s a Lull in My Life
Jeremy Pelt Ebony Moonbeams
Count Basie Orchestra Everyday I Have the Blues
Nina Simone Chilly Winds Don’t Blow
Harold Mabern Rakin’ and Scrapin’
OliverNelson Teeni’s Blues
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop No Rain*
Sonia Johnson Hidden Places*
Sonia Johnson Changing My Ways*
Fern Lindzon The Windmills of Your Mind*
Dave Young Peaceful*
Bill Frisell Keep Your Eyes Open
Larry Willis Today’s Night
Laila Biali Wind (Rumi Poem)*
Chet Baker The Wind
Amy McConnell and Willian Spanderi Wild is the Wind*
The Cookers They Say It’s Wonderful*
Bria Skonberg You’re Getting to be a Habit*
Ray Brown Trio Summer Wind
Dianne Reeves We’ll Be Together Again
5:00 pm – For the Hearing Prepared with Michael Trudeau
Cross Communication Here’s Joy*
Project Pablo Sky Lounge*
Trevor Wong Kelowna*
Rural Alberta Advantage Drain the Blood*
Loen Lowman Second Safari
Rolan Bocquet Flash
Pacific Salt Raw Toast*
Bucky Adams and Basin Street Afro Minor*
Dead Fibres Do What You Want*
Ptarmigan Vancouver Reflection*
Karl Strauss King of Canada*
Planet Smashers Pierce Me*
Dumptruck Repetition
ZYX Bad Manners
The Clean Anything Could Happen
6:00 pm – Broken Glass with Myles Gregory
Cop Guts Entitled Parasitic Crybabies*
Nettle Tear Me Down*
I Hate Sex A Certain Kind of Luck*
Holy Grinder Terminally Local*
Dead Tired She’s In My Eyes*
Noi!se Lost
Territories Lost*
No Heart This Town
Reckless Upstarts Broke and Pissed*
Blackout Brigade Pushed too Far
Active Slaughter It’s Not Antisemitic to Hate Fascists
The Unseen Scream Out
Nails Endless Resistance
Career Suicide Kill the Warden*
Lord Snow It is Known
Nashville Pussy Dead Men Can’t Get Drunk
Stage Bottles All You Need is Hate
Nekromantix Gargoyles Over Copenhagen
7:00 pm – Do Not Touch This Amp with Rev. Steve Marlow
Skinny Puppy Ice Breaker*
Besnard Lakes Disaster*
Daphni Yes, I Know*
Kellarissa Ships in the Night*
King Apparatus Made for TV*
They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? Seeds*
Vailhalen Speaking*
Crushing Complex Zombie Idol*
No Joy Blue Neck Riviera*
Chastity Suffer*
Hidden Cameras Ban Marriage*
10:00 am – Modern Jazz Today with Jeff Williams
Stephanie Spira Improkofiev
Graham Costello’s STRATA Lyra
Ricardo Grilli 1954-1962
Emily Claire Barlow and Bocana Stumpy’s on the Loose Again*
Jeff Cosgrove O’Neal’s Porch
Vanderlei Pereira and Blindfold Test Misturada
Ben Holmes Interlude on Avenue J
Max Highstein Rain Driver
Gregory Porter Mister Holland
Samosa Wilson and the Jim Kweskin Band Someone Turned the Moon Upside Down
Angela Turone and Chris Platt Desainado*
Song of Tales Non-Fiction*
Enrique Haneine What of What We Are
Pat Metheny Wide and Far
Ernesto Cervini Stro*
Christian McBride Rumble in the Jungle
Joey Alexander Downtime
Anson Wright Solstice
Connie Han Dark Chambers
12:00 pm – Canadaland with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Nasha Kasha with Syndicated

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>