Log Wed Apr 24

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 24, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Lura Festa Di Nha Kumpadri
Serges Kassy Jah Libile
Oliver Mtukudzi Kunze Kwadoka
Le Go de Loteba Tougna Fo (Tell the Truth)
Kotoja Vami Duwe
Umanji Ndlala
Thomas Mapfuno Sweet Maria
Chiwoniso Nguva Ye Kufara
Sekouba Bambino Famou
T. Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters Mavholovholo
Maria de Barros Tabanka
Bonga Mulemba Xangola
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Joan Baez Whistle Down the Wind
Joan Baez Be of Good Heart
Ry Cooder Shrinking Man
Tracy Grammer Mercy
The Mammals Make It True
Leo Kottke Anyhow
Kim Richey Chase Wild Horses
Kim Richey High Time
Del McCoury First One Back in Town
Caleb Caudle Lost Without You
Caleb Caudle Empty Arms
Western Centuries Earthly Justice
Hans Theessink & Terry Evans Maybelline
Hans Theessink Sail On
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
John Prine Knockin’ on Your Screen Door
Mary Gauthier Got Your Six
I’m with Her Ain’t That Fine
Lucy Wise Wild Roses
Anne Marie Sanderson Holloway
Steve Martin & the Steep Canyon Rangers Canadian Girl
Julie Fowlis Go Your Way
Madeline Peyroux Martha, My Dear
Barbara Dane
Sparrow Blue Hey Baby Blues
John O’Connor Green Wisconsin Hills
Belle of the Fall Time
Danielle Nicole Bobby
John McCutcheon A Perfect Day
Mary Fahl Everything’s Gonna Be Alright
Vivian Leva Time is Everything
Noah Derksen Wilderness of Oregon
Chris Smither She Said She Said
Ben Sures Dancer*
Ben Sures Rambling Bones*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Liu Tianhau: A Fine Evening
Trio Prisma Schoenfield: Cafe Music
Victor Hollywood Orchestra Shield: Sing Song Girl
Bai Guang anon: Fire of Love
Fu Cong Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1, 3rd movement
Trio Prisma Wang Xinyang: I’ve Heard Jasmine Flowering
Trio Prisma Schynder: Piano Trio. 1st movement
Trio Prisma Babadjanian: Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor, 2nd movement
Li Jian, piano Chopin: Ballade in A Flat Major, Op. 47
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Yin Qing: Heavenly Road
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Wang Aikang: Zhu Changyaho and Rattling on the Taihu Lake
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Franklin Gotham Bulletproof Silhouette
Chain Wallet Ride
Sheila Soares Hold On To Her*
Alexis Baro Ever Growing
B.A Johnston Canadian Beers*
Pynner The Departure*
Steven Bowers Just You*
Living Hour Before You Leave*
Living Hour No Past*
The Strumbellas Young And Wild*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Layla Zoe the good life*
Tiffany Pollack & Eric Johanson No expectations
Trevor B Power Band Jack
Willa Vincitore I love you baby
Dianne Durrett Bight side
Brandon Isaak Beautiful Day*
Ron Korb New Orleans
Poppa Chubby Hey Joe
Jim Allchin Give it up
Anthony Gomes Come down*
Johnny Juke All the way*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Cyrille Aimee Un baiser d’adieu
Brad Turner Don music*
Mary Halvorson With a little help from my friends
Mimi Fox Blackbird
Dutch College Swing Band Dear old southland
Dutch College Swing Band Sweet Georgia Brown
Andrea Motis He’s funny that way
Claudio Scolari Rituals
Ksawery Wojcinski Third impression
Jim Brenan 11 Fanto-O-max*
Edie Daponte I love Paris*
May Okita Let’s face the music and dance
Dave Young Softly as a morning sunrise*
Lisa Hilton Sunshine states
Cloudmakers Trio Angular momentum
Julian Lage I’m getting sentimental over you
Sheila Soares All there is*
Ralph Alessi Improper authorities
John Coltrane One up one down
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Freecoasters Little Havana
Gangster Politics Things Aren’t the Same*
Insteps Heavy Load
Cheap Suits Gainsville*
JFK and the Conspirators Takin’ it Uptown*
Five Iron Frenzy Sweet Talking Woman
Mad Bomber Society O A O*
Agents Dalomba (The Forbidden Dance)
Ill Scarlett Milkshakes & Razorblades*
Kiltlifters Dance of the Bastards*
Allniters It Sucks
General Rudie Road Trip*
Banana Peel Slippers I Wish
Elixxxirs Wrecking Crew
Kiwi Jr Football Money*
Minivandal Back on Me*
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Armor Self Titled
Languid No Peace*
Bootlicker Defiance *
No Mas Nada*
Vaxine Anxiety
Green Beret After The Arms Race
Living Hour Inside*
Living Hour Most*
Actives Wait And See

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>