Log Thu May 2

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 02, 2019

7:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
The Blue Voodoo Intro: Simple
The Blue Voodoo World is Burnin’*
The Blue Voodoo Rust*
The Blue Voodoo Uncle Tom’s Cabin*
The Blue Voodoo Simple*
The Blue Voodoo Somewhere Else Instead*
The Blue Voodoo Black Moon*
The Blue Voodoo Theme: Simple
The Blue Voodoo Walking Shoes*
The Blue Voodoo Voodoo Man*
The Blue Voodoo Pretty Things*
The Blue Voodoo South of Orleans (Shine On)*
The Blue Voodoo Monday Morning Blues*
The Blue Voodoo Suitcase Blues*
The Blue Voodoo Exit: Simple
Michael Jerome Browne w/ Eric Bibb Everybody Ought to Treat a Stranger Right*
8:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Batuque
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Feliz e Triste
Ceumar en Krasz Collective Cantigo do Salso
Geoffrey Oryema Feeling Lonely
Geoffrey Oryema Ye, Ye, Ye
Kalio Gayo Zsiga
Sin Muros Silencio de Petrarca + Sin Muros
9:00 am – Ground Zero with CFBX
Cory Weeds Quintet Gypsy Blue*
10:00 am – Music & the Muse with Jack Jones
Passin/New leipzig Bach Coll Mus JSBach – Badinerie
Orchestre nationale de France Berlioz – Symphonie symphonique
Arthur Askey & Kenneth Blain K Blain – The Bee Song
Chamber Orchestra of Bratislava Rimsky-Korsakov – Flight of Bumblebee
New Music Concerts C McPhee – Permoengkah*
S Bates & Sekar Kember L Harrison – Threnody for Carlos Chavez
Manhattan Percussion Ensemble Suite for Percussion
P Jenkin (clarinet) Larry Sitsky – Vartarun
A Smart (sop) & K Durran (piano) LL Crane – Tour de France Statistics
Janos Sebestyen (piano) JSBach – Fugue in A minor
Joe Trio C Wilson – TV Themes & Decomposing*
Composers
McHale/Poster (pianos) & London Cliff Eidelman – Symphony for
Symphony Orchestra Orchestra & two Pianos
12:00 pm – Democracy Now with Amy Goodman
1:00 pm – Resonating Reconciliation with Syndicated
2:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
3:00 pm – SECRET RADIO with AGENT69
SINGLE MOTHERS MARATHON*
LIE ETHICS*
IDLES MOTHER
KIWI JR GIMMEE MORE*
ELECTRICITY FOR EVERYBODY A LIFE UNAFRAID*
OUGHT BEAUTIFUL SKY*
SLOW SPIRIT BAD NEWS*
LIVING HOUR WATER*
SIRR GHOST TOWN*
APOLLO SUNS A STUDY IN RE*
FRANK ZAPPA THE BLACK PG NO. 1
THE AVALANCHES BECAUSE IM ME
THE CHEMICAL BROTHERS GOT TO KEEP ON
FUTURE SOUND OF LONDON PAPUA NEW GUINEE
4:00 pm – Mind The Gap with Cayman Duncan
Amen Dunes Song To The Siren
Laura Stevenson Living Room, NY
Operators Cold Light*
The Japanese House Wild
Austra Lose It*
The Tallest Man On Earth I Won’t Be Found
Caribou Our Love*
Sambassadeur Roads
The Rapture House Of Jealous Lovers
NOV3L Natural*
Yves Tumor Licking An Orchid (Feat. James K)
The Foreign Resort In Gloom*
James Blake Can’t Believe The Way We Flow
5:00 pm – No Name Eclectic with Faith Bateman
Lost Cousins Trails*
The Wandering Hearts Rattle
Chacal Idle Boy*
Ben Sures Fall Away*
Alexis Baro Sandstorm*
Gold Complex Driver*
Tomato Tomato Kite Song*
Tomato Tomato Take On Me*
Paul Tynan Quartet More Than Just a Single Road*
Kenny Smith & The House Bumpers Drop The Hammer
Kiwi Jr Murder in the Cathedral*
Ari & Mia Roll Away
Richard Garvey Firecracker*
6:00 pm – Cake Batter with Bart
Tomato Tomato Sun Moon Stars and Rain *
Beverley McKeen Cat in the Tree*
Diana Panton Estate (Summer)*
Brandi Carlile The Joke
Colin Linden and Luther Dickinson I Forgot to Remember to Forget*
Kevin Welch (live) Too Old To Die Young
The Cranberry Merchants The Beat
Walls of Blood Waiting to Die
Irish Rovers Up Among the Heather*
7:00 pm – the blues hiway- hiway 61 with doc charles
sonny boy wlliamson good evening everybody
benoit baby please come home
muddy waters hoochie coochie man
david gogo i feel so good*
lowell fulson do me right
vin mott rogue hunter
little walter my babe
susan williams loving you from a distance
otis rush you know my love
mick clarke big town playboy
howlin’ wolf little red rooster
rita chiarelli hiway 61*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>