Log Tue Apr 30

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 30, 2019

7:00 am – Hear the World with Dheera Sujan
Global Village Orchestra Gancino Horo
Global Village Orchestra Pongyen Metok
David Krakauer en Klezmer Madness Mademoiselle
David Krakauer en Klezmer Madness Synagogue Wail en der Heyser Bulgar
David Krakauer en Klezmer Madness Bale Boste
Lyadia et le Ethnic Band Track 02
Occidental Brothers Dance Band International Afrid Mokilo Mobindo
Occidental Brothers Dance Band International Mokili
Rafael Zaldivar Eternal Creation*
8:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Rick Albert
The Rembetika Hipsters My Little Harem Girl*
The Rembetika Hipsters Strawberry Mousaka Forever*
The Rembetika Hipsters A Harem at the Bath House*
The Rembetika Hipsters Belly Dance on Hijaz Road*
The Rembetika Hipsters Captain A. Zeppo*
The Rembetika Hipsters Night without Moon*
The Rembetika Hipsters Engaged Too Young*
The Rembetika Hipsters Melinda Visits the Slums of Skopje*
The Rembetika Hipsters The Hipsters Have Left the Building*
The Rembetika Hipsters Where Have All the Years Gone*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
Southwest Chamber Music William Kraft: Music for String Quartet and Percussion III: The Winds of Evanescence
Elektra String Quartet, Cuartet, Romano Crivici Romano Crivici: Flat Earth for Didgeridoo and String Quartet (excerpt)
Del Sol Quartet Mason Bates: Bagatelles, I – Rough Math
Kronos Quartet, Ali-Zadeh Franghiz Ali-Zadeh: Apsheron Quartet, II – Reverse Time
Kronos Quartet, David Krakauer Osvaldo Golijov: The Dreams and Prayers of Isaac the Blind, IV
Kronos Quartet, Wu Man Terry Riley: The Cusp of Magic – Buddah’s Bedroom
Spektral Quartet, Julien Labro Diego Schissi: Liquido
Justin Wright Drone IV: Breath*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Brevard Music Center (cond. JoAnn Falletta) Turina: “Danzas Fantasticas”
Brevard Music Center (cond. Keith Lockhart) Copland: “Appalachian Spring”
Brevard Music Center (cond. Matthias Bamert) Liszt: “Les Preludes”
Brevard Music Center, Peter Serkin (cond. Grant Llewellyn) Bartok: Piano Concerto No.3
Brevard Music Center (cond. Keith Lockhart( Mahler: Symphony No.3: VI (Finale)
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego and Enlightenment with Cara
David Vest What’s the Matter Now*
Jay Kipps Band Everybody But Me*
Riot and the Blues Devils How Many Times*
Samantha Martin and Delta Sugar All Night Long*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Sophia Perlman As Long as I Live*
Sophia Perlman Turn Me On*
Sophia Perlman Five, Ten, Fifteen Hours*
Sophia Perlman I’d Rather Go Blind*
Sophia Perlman Night and Day*
Sophia Perlman Tweedledeedee*
Sophia Perlman Diamonds in the Soles of Her Shoes*
2:00 pm – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Real McKenzies Drink Some More*
Real McKenzies Fools Road*
Real McKenzies The Bluenose*
Real McKenzies 10,000 Shots*
Real McKenzies My Luck is So Bad*
Real McKenzies Burnout*
Real McKenzies The Massacre of Glencoes*
Real McKenzies My Head is Filled with Music*
Real McKenzies Barrett’s Privateers*
Real McKenzies Hi Lily*
Real McKenzies Scots Wa Hae*
Real McKenzies Scottish and Proud*
Real McKenzies Halloween*
Real McKenzies Droppin’ Like Flies*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
chris birkett just be*
chris birkett be creative*
buffy st. marie take a stand*
sinead oconnor nothing compares
buffy st. marie war racket*
chris birkett wake up*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Big Joe Turner & Pete Johnson Roll ‘Em Pete
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram Believe These Blues
Harpdog Brown One Step Forward *
Atomic Road Kings Two Sided Story
Katrina Pejak Chasing Summer
Tomislav Goluban Searchin’ For My Baby
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar Good Trouble *
Jimmy Zee Band Back Roads *
Johnny Clifton Four Years Ago
Lindsay Beaver You’re Evil *
Paul Pigat Roll All Night *
Susan Williams & The Wright Groove Band Shame On You
Willie King & The Liberators Living In A New World
5:00 pm – Rick Around The World with Rick Albert
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Count Basie Jumpin’ at the Woodside
Count Basie ft. Tony Bennett I Guess I’ll Have to Change My Plan
Count Basie 920 Special
Count Basie ft. Tony Bennett Jeepers Creepers
Sheila Soares Les Fraises Sur La Lune*
Count Basie Swingin’ the Blues
Count Basie ft. Tony Bennett With Plenty of Money and You
Count Basie Shorty George
Count Basie ft. Tony Bennett Chicago
Tyrone Mr. Superfantastic Stormy Monday
Count Basie ft. Tony Bennett Poor Little Rich Girl
Count Basie Lester Leaps In
Count Basie ft. Tony Bennett Anything Goes
Cory Weeds Quintet Tolypso*
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons and Rod Simmons
Flora Scott Octet The Best is Yet to Come*
Chris Colfer, Amber Riley(Glee TV Series) I am Changing
Darren Criss, Lea Michele (Glee TV Suddenly Seymour
Kate Hudson, Lea Michele (Glee TV Series) All That Jazz
Glee Cast (Glee TV Series) Cell Block Tango
Jane Lynch, Matthew Morrison (Glee TV Series) The Winner Takes It All
Amber Riley, Lea Michele (Glee TV Series) Take Me Or Leave Me
Lea Michele (Glee TV Series) What I Did For Love
Naya Rivera, Lea Michele, Chris Colfer, Sarah Jessica Parker (Glee TV Series) At the Ballet
Lea Michele (Glee TV Series) Don’t Rain on My Parade
Diana Panton Up Jumped Spring*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>