Log Wed Apr 17

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 17, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Tania Saleh Haabak
Zaman Batalti Eli
Akli D Ar Paris
Rasha Azara Alhai
Les Orientales Alger, Alger
Souad Massi Ghir Enta
Jama Porto Gamar Badawi
Tiris Nibreeha
Charbel Rouhana & Hani Siblini Mada
Zein Al Wijjak Ma’II
Maurice el Medioni Tu N’Aurais Jamais Du
Mousta Largo Les Larmes de Boabdil
Souad Massi Raoui
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jane Kramer Valley of the Bones
Jane Kramer I’ll See Your Crazy and Raise You Mine
Chris Jones & the Night Drivers Your Remarkable Return
Chris Jones & the Night Drivers I Can’t Change the Rhyme
Kora Feder Dance with Me
Mara Levine Tree of Life
Lucas Choi Zimbel Take a Long Hard Look at Yourself
Lucas Choi Zimbel The More We Have, the Less We Are
Dale Ann Bradley Wheel in the Sky
Kristy Cox Cry Me a River
Kristy Cox South to North Carolina
Tim O’Brien Band My Love Lies in the Ground
Ky Burt Midwestern Sky
Jane Kramer Waffle House Song
Safe as Houses Bird on Display*
Safe as Houses Lucky Lucky*
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Society of Broken Souls Starflower Blues
Ruth Notman & Sam Kelly Bold Fishermen
Hannah Sanders & Ben Savage Hidden Things
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta Shorelines*
The Albion Band Ragged Heroes
Emmylou Harris Michelangelo
Richard Thompson Rainbow Over the Hill
Eric Clapton Motherless Child
Emmylou Harris The Ship on His Arm
Richard Thompson No Matter
Emmylou Harris If You Were a Bluebird
Richard Thompson You Don’t Say
Eric Clapton My Father’s Eyes (live)
Eric Clapton How Long Blues
Beverley McKeen Courtin’ Dance*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Huang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Lu Qimin: Ode to the Red Flag
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Bizet: Carmen Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Rossini: Largo at Factotum from “The Barber of Seville”
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Zhang Chao: Chinese Dream
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Wang Aikang: Booming Jiangnan
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Xu Shuya: Paysage D’Hiver
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor
1:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Ian Brown Blue Sky Day
Said The Whale Shame*
Zachari Smith Hard Light*
Galacticas The Alderaan Song*
Tina Moore Wild World*
Icicle Gone For Good*
Hissy Fit Restless*
Jane N The Jungle Tonight*
Jane N The Jungle Beach On Fire
Diamond Lake Light On
The Darkest Of The Hillside Thickets Power Up*
Max Jefferson Alive*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Capoeira Experience Reggae Capoeira
Olay Bayir Ekmek Denim
Marta Gomez Almita Mia
Ron Korb Bailar Conmigo*
Laid Back Groovin
Walk Burning Spear
Ryan Timoffee Super Tren*
Taj Weekes and Adowa All tears flow
Sterling Hunte Love Conquers all*
Christian de la Luna Mira Se Fue*
Amanda Martinez Manana*
Benny Sanborn Trio Mochecer*
Armando Garzon Chan Chan
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Jillian Lebeck Paris*
JV’s Boogaloo Squad Market research*
Julie London S’wonderful
Lyn Stanley Summertime
Jazzlab Orchestra Abyss*
Uncertainty Principle, The HUP song / Probability wave #2*
Quinsin Nachoff’s Flux Orbital resonance*
Dutch Swing College Band I’ve got a right to sing the blues
Dutch Swing College Band Poor butterfly
Bessie Smith St. Louis Blues
Count Basie & His Orchestra Stormy Monday blues
Mike Boguski Blues piano no. 5*
Sheila Soares Forever blue*
Miles Davis All blues
Catherine Russell He may be your dog but he’s wearing my collar
Just Jazz What’s new
Angela Verbrugge How did I know that this was the end*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Sellin’ Keller 11pm Game*
Bluekilla Smuggling
Mark Amero Call Me Anytime*
Bakesys Open All Hours
Bop (Harvey) Hieronymus Busch
Blaster Master Monika
Bim Skala Bim Hardest of the Parts
K-Man and the 45s Poppy’s back in town*
Joker Face Another Life
Aquabats Giant Robot-Birdhead
Brass Action Not Around*
99% Fat Colonel
Bailiey’s Car Why I’m Here*
Minivandal Above Average Addiction*
Johnstones What Are You Looking At?*
Hextals A Girl Like You*
Arseniq33 Autobus-Col�re *
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Boss Steel Box*
No Mas TV*
Bootlicker Torment *
The Kids Bloody Belgium
Sap Cake
The Underdogs East Of Dachau
Jackal Robbed Life
Blotter Psychic Abuse
Flesh Rag Upside Down *
The Old Firm Casuals Motherland

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>