Log Tue Feb 18

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

February 18, 2020

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
The Chieftains w/ Van Morrison Have I Told You Lately That I Love You
Quarteto Jobim-Morelenbaum Eu e o Meu Amor
Eric Bibb w/ M. Diabate Lovin’ in My Baby’s Eyes
Majek Fashek Love and Affection
Mana Como Te Deseo
Toots & the Maytals w/ Bonnie Raitt True Love is Hard to Find
Georges Brassens Je M’Suis Fait Tout Petit
Teofilo Chantre Segredo Na Luar
Klez Roym Fel Shara
Pape & Cheikh Jello
Zeca Baleiro Meu Amor Bemme Ame
Jack Johnson Better Together
Jodi Martin Love That Survives
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
RIcky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby Crown of Jewels
Nanci Griffith Never Going Back
Rosanne Cash Tennessee Flat Top Box
John Hiatt Dust Down a Country Road
The Yonder Mountain String Band Drawing a Melody
Sarah Jarosz Edge of a Dream
Amy Speace House of Broken Dreams
Jody Stecher & Kate Brislin Dreaming of You Darling
Tom Petty Angel Dream (No. 2)
Alison Krauss Dream of Me
Gordon Lightfoot Summertime Dream*
John Prine Summer’s End
John Hartford Back in the Goodle Days
Carrie Newcomer Writing a Better Story
The Mammals Lilac Breeze
Sarah Jane Scouten Pneumonia (To Love)*
9:00 am – Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead
NFOM Chamber Orchestra Leopoldinum (cond. Kovacic), Rafal Luc, Jacek Sotomski Jacek Sotomski: Beautiful to Me (excerpt)
Klangforum Wien (cond. Power) Agata Zubel: Not I (excerpt)
AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of Tychy (cond. Mos) Michal Moc: Stuntman’s Relay
Ensemble Musikfabrik (cond. Masson) Pawel Hendrich: Emergon (excerpts)
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra (cond. Michniewski), Zygmunt Krauze Zygmunt Krauze: Piano Concerto No. 1 (excerpt)
Dimiter Terziev Gabriel Faure: Nocturne No. 10 in E Minor, Op. 99*
10:00 am – America’s Music Festivals with Orli Shaham
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Mozart: Flute Quartet in G Major, K. 283
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Mendelssohn: Piano Trio in C Minor, Op. 66
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Takemitsu: Toward the Sea
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Mozart: Piano Quartet No. 1 in G Minor, K. 498: Andante
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival Brahms: String Quintet No. 2 in G Major, Op. 111
Lake Champlain Chamber Music Festival David Ludwig: Our Long War
12:00 pm – Consciousness Ego Enlightenment with Cara Beckett
Stephanie Urquhart Quartet Paint Cans and Crayons*
Chelsea McBride’s Socialists Night School The Righteous and the Wicked
Karl Schwonik Outer Urges*
Scott Anthony Andrews I’ve Left A Smile For You*
1:00 pm – Live in the Shuswap with Richard Sevigny
Shannon Lyon Lonely Like That*
Shannon Lyon Back in Town*
Shannon Lyon Good Feeling*
Shannon Lyon Believe in You*
Shannon Lyon Through These Years*
Shannon Lyon Marie*
Shannon Lyon Backyard Song*
Shannon Lyon Someday Mourning*
Shannon Lyon Telephone*
Shannon Lyon Some Old Walk*
Shannon Lyon Get Over You*
Shannon Lyon December Song*
Shannon Lyon El Sol*
Shannon Lyon Hallelujah*
2:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Georgian Bay Canyon*
Sam Loaker Don’t Forget Me*
Lennie Gallant Nothing Makes Sense*
Mike T. Kerr Saturday Night Rub*
Madeleine Roger 60 Years More*
Madeleine Roger Soldier Song*
Madeleine Roger Cottonwood*
Braden Gates Pictures of Us*
Ken Tizzard Man of a 1000 Songs*
Tragedy Ann The Light We Have*
3:00 pm – livemike with mike weddell
andrea superstein after you’ve gone*
the beaches gold*
the coast heartbreak city*
geoff berner o you survivalists*
orchid ensemble listeninfg to the pines*
sara jane scouten dark side of the moon*
brittany howard georgia
ron sexsmith and now the day is done*
big john bates moon of alabama*
the new pornographers the surprise knock*
4:00 pm – Blues Boogie & Bop with Vince Almond
Hip Link Chain House Cat Blues
Layla Zoe Someday (Live)*
Charlie Jacobson Travelin’*
Cathoula Brown Blame It On The River *
Mary Jo Curry Band Explaining The Blues
Thorbjorn Risager & The Black Tornado Love So Fine
Tom Gilberts Zoot Suit Shuffle
Guy Belanger Hope & Faith *
Steve Kozak Blues Dance Party *
Martin Harley Brother
Luther Allison Cherry Red Wine
Jimmy & The Sleepers Gotta Move*
5:00 pm – Tuesday Night Mess-Up with Dylan Olson (fill-in for Evan)
Marcel Des Roches Nature Of Life*
Honey Cane California
Saltwater Hank I’m Going To Throw My Shovel (As Hard As I Can)*
Death Party Playground Love & Fidelity*
Icicle Fire Dancer*
Hinder Up All Night
SIRR Robot Blues*
The Do Good Baddies Atlantic Ocean*
The Do Good Baddies Fear This Change*
Sleepy Gonzales Steady*
6:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Ariane Moffat In Your Body*
The Pack AD Sirens*
The Done Fors Bob and Stan*
Patrick Krief Simple Lives*
The Salads Take It To A Disco (live at IndieCan)*
1977 Alright*
The Lovely Killbots Must Be A Machine*
Adaline That’s What You Do Best*
The Biljanaires Seven Hills*
Zeus Marching Through Your Head*
Julie Doiron No More*
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Got You Covered*
Blackie and The Rodeo Kings Another Free Woman Gets To Walk Away*
The Danks Die Young*
Patrick Krief Possibly Impossible*
Ariane Moffat Too Late*
The DoneFors Carry*
7:00 pm – When Swing Was King with Rod Simmons
Eric St. Laurent Forsaken Cowboy*
Glenn Miller Glen Island Special
Glenn Miller In the Mood
Glenn Miller ft. Ray Eberle, Vocal Blue Moonlight
Glenn Miller ft. Marion Hutton, Vocal Bluebirds in the Moonlight
Jen Hodge All Stars Southern Lover*
Glenn Miller ft. Ray Eberle, Vocal When You Wish Upon a Star
Glenn Miller Stardust
Glenn Miller Marion Hutton, Vocal The Woodpecker Song
Glenn Miller Tuxedo Junction
Glenn Miller Londonderry Air
Jon Batiste Prince
8:00 pm – On the Marquee with Julie Simmons
Ingrid Mapson Can’t Help Lovin’ Dat Man*
Bruce Hubbard (Showboat Studio Cast 1988) Ol’ Man River
Cynthia Erivo (Harriett Motion Picture) Stand Up
Ingrid Mapson Summertime*
Norm Lewis, Company (Porgy and Bess NBC 2012) I Got Plenty of Nothing
Joe Morton, Virginia Capers (Raisin OBC) Man Say
Hinton Battle (The Wiz OBC) I Was Born the Day Before Yesterday
Nell Carter, Armelia McQueen, Ken Page (Ain’t Misbehavin’ OBC) Lounging at the Waldorf
Ron Richardson (Big River OBC) Free at Last
Mary Bond Davis, Shayna Davis (Hairspray OBC) I Know Where I’ve Been
La Chanze (The Color Purple OBC) I’m Here

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>