Log Fri Apr 19

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

April 19, 2019

7:00 am – Art of the Song with Viv Nesbitt
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Darrell Scott My Father’s House
Darrell Scott It’s the Whisky that Eases the Pain
Darrell Scott Someday
Darrell Scott Alton Air
Darrell Scott There’s a Stone Around My Belly
Darrell Scott Out in the Parking Lot
Darrell Scott This Beggar’s Heart
Darrell Scott Alton Air
8:00 am – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Spinney Brothers We’ll Meet Again Sweetheart*
Spinney Brothers When the Golden Leaves Begin to Fall*
Tricky Britches Bright World
Tricky Britches Dirty Dortmund
Donna Ulisse Where the Cold Wind Blows
Bill Emerson True Blue
Hamilton County Bluegrass Band Steel Drivin’ Man
New Lost City Ramblers Didn’t He Ramble
Blue Highway Last Time I’ll Ever Leave This Town
Kristy Cox One Heartbeat Away
Kristy Cox I’ll Cry Tonight
Doyle Lawson The Lifeboat
Mickey Galyean Too Late to Say Goodbye
Mickey Galyean She’s Gone
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Silk Road Music Han Ya Xi Shui*
Silk Road Music Baia Fulejo*
Silk Road Music Canarios*
Silk Road Music Way In*
Silk Road Music Rumba Calabria*
Silk Road Music Of Wind and Water*
Silk Road Music Ponteio Triste*
Silk Road Music Boatman’s Song at Sunset*
Silk Road Music Sparkling Dew*
10:00 am – CLASSICAL CONNECTIONS with Rod Michell
Choir of Clare College Cambridge (dir. Timothy Brown) WHYTE: “Christe, qui lux es et dies”
Toronto Mendelssohn Choir + Symphony Orchestra + soloists (cond. Andrew Davis) HANDEL: “Messiah” Parts II and III*
Choir of Clare College Cambridge (dir. Timothy Brown) PALESTRINA: “Christe, qui lux es et dies”
1:00 pm – A Warm Welcome with Elymor Villanueva
Stephaniesid I Like It
Lyra 9/10*
Ariel Pink Round and Round
Joni Void Dysfunctional Helper*
Loic April Fantome*
Inner Circle Avenue Dragonflies
Ferriswheel Un Peu Au Nord et Sans Distorsion*
Bluesilhouettes Moondreams on Crystal Roses
Colleen Hodgson Persephone’s Walk*
Steven Bowers Shelter*
Bandido Unemployed
The Buttless Chaps Shuttle Systems*
3:00 pm – Science for the People with Rochelle Saunders
4:00 pm – Wahtever He Said with Draco
Kylie Minogue Your Disco Needs You
Mike Edel Go With You*
Karen Mok Slowly Into You
Amos Lee Chill In The Air
After Funk Face In the Crowd*
Gabrielle Show Me
Dave Gunning The Loyal Fisherman*
Jeanine Hsieh Beep Beep Beep
Diana Panton Estate (Summer)*
Alan Tam Love Trap
Matt Andersen feat Amy Helm Something To Lose*
5:00 pm – Jazz on the Rocks with Shelley G
Christian McBride Trio Hallelujah Time
Count Basie Orchestra From One to Another
Jamison Ross Everybody’s Cryin’ Mercy
Jonathan Bauer We Need to Do Better*
Nnenna Freelon Amazing Grace
John Coltrane A Love Supreme, Part 1: Acknowledgement
JV’s Boogaloo Squad Caustic Optimism*
Coleman Hawkins Make Someone Happy
Jack Wilkins Four Roses
Jack Wilkins Second Cup
Ron Davis with the Windsor Symphony Orchestra Allelujah*
Gregory Porter Take Me to the Alley
Maceo Parker People Get Ready
Cannonball Adderly and John Coltrane Barefoot Sunday Blues
Cory Weeds/Bill Coon Quartet Sunday Morning*
Dee Dee Bridgewater Come Sunday
Al Green Jesus is Waiting
Robi Botos Praise*
Staple Singers If You’re Ready (Come Go with Me)
Joe Sealy Song of Hope*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>