Log Wed Sep 4

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 04, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
The Idan Raichel Project Bo’ee (Come to Me)
Etti Ankri My Secret was Taken
Italy Pearl Chipopo
Amal Murkus Taalu
Mosh Ben Ari M Rak Na’iz
Hadas Dagul Seret Eelem (Silent Film)
David Broza Srohim
Ehud Banai Track 3
Tea Packs Vehapaam Shir Ahave (This Time: A Love Song)
Sheva Ashrey Ha’ish
Rona Kenan Ha’rikud Ha’muzar Shel Ha’lev
C.Alberstein & the Klezmatics Di Goldene Pave
Ofra Haza Rachamim
Timna Brauer & Elias Meiri Ensemble Sei Yona
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Paul Simon Proof
The Wailin’ Jennys Loves Me Like a Rock*
The Secret Sisters Kathy’s Song
Willie Nelson Graceland
John Stewart & Darwin’s Army The Boy in the Bubble
Simon & Garfunkel America
Emmylou Harris The Boxer
Aaron Neville Bridge Over Troubled Water
Chad & Jeremy Homeward Bound
Paul Simon I Am a Rock
Old Salt Union You Can Call Me Al
Laurence Juber Mrs. Robinson
Disturbed Sound of Silence
Joan Baez Dangling Conversation
Shawn Colvin American Tune
Paul Simon Outrageous
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Caroline Spence Long Haul
Tanya Tucker Hard Luck
Vince Gill Forever Changed
Ray Charles Half as Much
Keb Mo Don’t Throw It Away
Keb Mo This is My Home
Rodney Crowell Flatland Hillbillies
Mavis Staples w/ Ben Harper We Get By
Megson Contradicshun
Odette Michell The Wildest Rose
Dervish w/ the Steeldrivers Whiskey in the Jar
Beppe Gambetta Randall Collins
Amy MacDonald This is the Life
Billy Strings Turmoil & Tinfoil
Beppe Gambetta Super Hit
The Small Glories You Can’t Be High*
10:00 am – A Romantic Master Rediscovered with Joan Kjaer
Jonathan Plowright, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Piano Concerto No. 2
Vladimir Ashkenazy Chopin: Mazurka, Op. 17, No. 4 in A Minor
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Deux Pensees Musicales, prelude Fantasie
Podlasie Opera Orchestra Stojowski: Suite for Orchestra, 1st movement
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Deux Oritentales, Romance
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Symphony No. 1
Jonathan Plowright, Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Rhapsodie for Piano and Orchestra
Katazyna Musial Stojowski: Five Polish Idylls – Vision of the Dance
Aneta Kapla Stojowski: Euphonies – Gdzie Jest Twoj Sen
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme
Mart Wroblewska, Maciej Bogumil Nerkowski, Podlasie Opera, Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra Stojowski: Prayer for Poland
12:00 pm – Unheard Youth – Earth Matters with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Fancy Diamonds Dr. Do Right*
Ada Lea Wild Heart*
Mark Berube and The Patriotic Few Side Of The Road (feat. Dan Mangan)*
Basement Revolver Dancing*
Lily Frost Lay Low*
Jean Paul De Roover I Can’t Sleep*
Starlight Pines City Lights*
Mr. Merlot Fix Your Heart*
Mr. Merlot Love Is Going To Get You Again*
Small Town Artillery Only The Lonely*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Partner Fun for everyone*
The Jins On our own*
Chris Isaak Graduation day
Lilianna Wildw King*
Look Vibrant God graced*
Outpatient My own*
Shakira objection
Giovanni Morning has broken
Edith Piaf Polichenelle
Billy Holiday What a little moonlight
Frank Sinatra All of me
Oh Susanna Schoolyard*
St Germain What you think about
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Clifford Brown, Sarah Vaughan September
Diana Panton La fin de vacances*
NOJO The first day of school*
Dizzy Gillespie and Charlie Parker School days
Bob Murphy & Ross Taggart Open book
Duke Ellington & John Coltrane My little brown book
Miles Davis I could write a book
Emma Frank See you*
Johnny Dodds Pencil papa
Professor Cunningham and his Old School Bechet’s fantasy
Dutch Swing College Band Body and soul
John Doheny and the Professors of Pleasure Jackson Square
Matt Dusk History repeating*
Alex Fournier Four hundred dollars*
Brad Turner Quartet Little people*
Larry Carlton Song in the fifth grade
Joel Ross Is it love that inspires you
David Cruz In hindsight
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
RWPO ‘Peg City Skank*
Aggrolites Hurry Up
General Rudie Rickshaw Ride Through Thailand*
Steadies Why-Oh*
Rocky Mountain Rebel Music Smoke*
Smoke Like a Fish The Way
Punch the Clown C.I.A. Chick
King Muskafa Men*
Napoleon Solo Trains and Buses
Toasters 2 Tone Army
Sidewalks Poker Face*
Planet Smashers Superfan*
Reel Big Fish Beer
Mealticket Bliss
Jimmy Skaffa Six Bullets
8:00 pm – Drunk in a Graveyard with Scott Floronic (Pennell)
Kosm Yharnam*
casket robbery The Ascension
Soul of Anubis Shade of Oblivion
TripleMurder Cannabalistic*
Exhorder My Time
Concrete Winds Primitive Force
Stormland Reclaimed Human Debris (ASW-G-08)*
Stealth Bomber Kill or Be Killed
King Satan The Killing of God
Black Wizard Livin’ Oblivion*
Enterprise Earth There is no Tommorow

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>