Log Wed Sep 26

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 26, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Affonsinho Para el Dolor
Habib Koite Wassiye
Waldo Mendoza Pasa un Tiempo Viejo
Bandabardo Il Principiante
The Cat Empire Party Started
Johnny Clegg Utshani Obulele
Barrio Zumba Me Lates
The Shanghai Restoration Project Miss Shanghai
Sandrine Kiberlain Le Quotidien
Aicha Khaled
Mika Bel Fanm
Caravan Music Saved My Life
Raul Paz Mama
Bebel Gilberto August Day
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Johnsmith Jojo’s Bread
Johnsmith Fallow Season
Elizabeth Erin Kemler The Weight of Mortal Skin
Elizabeth Erin Kemler Like a Dreamer
Eric Bannan You Are Welcome Here
Tony Rice Stony Point
The Weather Station Way It Is, Way It Could Be*
The Weather Station You and I on the Other Side of the World*
The Infamous Stringdusters Just Like Heaven
The Oh Hellos On the Mountain Tall
The Contenders Save a Place at the Table
Rebekah Long Fishin’ on the Cumberland
Rebekah Long Run Away
Eric Andersen Mingle with the Universe
Laura Marling A Hard Rain’s A-Gonna Fall
Stills & Collins Handle with Care
Stills & Collins Reason to Believe
Ruth Hill 4 & Ever
Ruth Hill Another Sparrow
Billy Kemp Mr. Wilson the Stonecutter
Billy Kemp Another Life to Live
Winter Wilson Far Off on the Horizon
Winter Wilson Grateful for the Rain (Billy Boy)
The Railsplitters Jump In
The Railsplitters Lessons I’ve Learned
Nora Jane Struthers Mockingbird
The Urban Monroes Sink or Swim
Kate Isenberg Streetcar to Grave
Kate Isenberg James
Tony Rice Manzanita
Jory Nash Give Your Boy a Call*
Jory Nash The Astral Plane*
10:00 am – The Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifinov, piano Stravinsky: Three Dances from the Firebird
Leonidas Kavakos, violin Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G
Nicolai Lugasnsky, piano, Camille O’Sullivan, voice Debussy: Images for piano, No. 1
Calder String Quartet Ades: Arcadiana, String Quartet No. 1
Luca Pisaroni, bass-baritone Liszt: Three Songs, Vergiftet Sind Meine Lieder, O Lieb, so Lang du Lieben Kannst, Die Vatergruft
Scottish National Orchestra Arnold: Tam O’Shanter, Overture Op. 51A
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Hamilton County Bluegrass Band Hikuai Hornpipe
Bill Monroe Rawhide
David Grisman I’m Rollin’ On
David Grisman Old and in the Way
Emory Lester Lady Be Good
Sierra Hull Bombshell
Nashville Bluegrass Band Pretty Red Lips
David Grisman True Life Blues
Hamilton County Bluegrass Band New Camptown Races
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Static and Surrender You Won’t Remember Me
Farewell Stanleys Back To You*
Mariel Buckley Jumping The Fence*
Housepanther Coastlines*
Slingshot Miracle Hilbert Space*
The Framework Turn Off The World*
WIcked Weather Bad Bad Heart*
Strangers On A Plane Complacency*
Strangers On A Plane Be Still*
Major Moment Before It’s Too Late
Darrell Scott Shattered Cross
John Hiatt and The Goners My Dog and Me
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Ian Spotting Act Now *
Lemon Wilde Inspired Painter
Lhasa De SEla What Kind of heart *
Mike Evens Great Pop Song *
Parks and Rec All theses lives collide *
Over on window Chermirials of Happiniess*
The J.D. Edwards band Morning Sparrow *
J.C. Satan Miss Understood
Affro Sensel Can’t Hold Us
Bad Witch Jessy Lanza*
Chvreches Get Out
Candy Havein In the way you love *
Burkinafaso Glowing Shapes *
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
The little Red Rooster Band Drinkin wine
Spenser Mackenzie Your mamas cryung*
Buddy Guy a few good years
Steve Howell Bacon Fat
Robin Banks crazy*
The smoke wagon blues band walking cane*
Vernon Wills Lets make love*
Rory Block Bukka’s day
Adam Karch Night moves*
Cliff Stevens Grass won’t grow*
Joe Louis Walker Highview
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
John Coltrane Vilia
R + R=Now Resting warrior
Andrea Superstein Angel eyes*
Sabertooth Swing After you’re gone
Sabertooth Swing Mean & evil blues
Sabertooth Swing Wings of a dove
Rosemary Siemens & the Sound Revival Old time revival*
Eli Bennett Upside swagger*
Trinom3 Jag
Radam Schwartz First bit of the sun
Ben Paterson Enchantment
Joani Tayor In a sentimental mood*
June Katz What are you doing the rest of your life*
Ian McDougall Sextet Ian leaps out*
Jean Derome Trois Orchestres*
Moskus Voyager
Ensemble Supermusique Water carrier*
Holly Cole Everything I’ve got*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Whole Lotta Milka Juliet*
Hungry March Band Ecilpso Calypso*
Alamedadosoulna Optomista
Steady Earnest Promises
Peter and the Wolves Jailbird Josephine*
Los Furios Tradition*
Monkey Shanty Party
Steadies Just You and I*
Specials Rat Race
Ten Too Many Princess Mario*
Wedgewoods Jo Lee*
99% Fat Today Like Yesterday
Pot Shot Be Alive
Skaface I Don’t Care*
Wedgewoods Richer, Ross, and Me*
MU330 Now
Buck o Nine Cook Me Into the Bowl
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Awaken I Am Blind Love
Born Broken Listen*
Mire Limitless Pt 2*
88 Mile Trip To The Oasis*
Skynet The Wild*
Dead Ranch Ice Desert*
Opeth Voice of Reason
In Flames Through Oblivion
Choas Theory Calm Before The Storm*
Bring Me The Horizon Blasphemy