Log Wed Sep 22

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

September 22, 2021

8:00 am – Putamayo World Music Hour with Rosalee Howarth
Eddie PalmieriSujetate La Lengua
BabacarRomantico Chacha
HavanaMalanina
Poncho SanchezEl Shing-a-ling
Tres MuchachosPa’Mantener Tradicion
Jose Conde y ola frescaAy Que Rico
Eliza LacerdaSeo Ze
Salsa CelticaEl Sol De La Noche
ShaanMana Janb Ne Pukara Nahin
Ricardo Lemvo&Makina LocaAy Valerial
Richard BonaTe Dikalo
Oscar D’LeonEl Baile Del Suavecito
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase-Madison Olds with CFBX-Julie Simons
Bees and the Bare BonesFool*
Madison Olds, Ryan StewartMoments in the Mountains*
Madison Olds, Abby Wale, Brad Stella, Bobby CampbellThank You*
Madison Olds, MantraCan’t Touch*
Madison OldsRoses*
Madison Olds24*
Madison Olds, David DaoustSecond Chances*
Madison Olds, Abby Wale, Jason Duke, Jimmy ThrowWant Some*
Madison OldsRepeat*
Madison Olds, Stefanie JohnsonSomebody’s Something*
10:00 am – Taloa with JaredImpichchaachaa’a Tate
New Zealand String Quartet with Richard NuunsWhithead: Puhaki ki te Rungi
Luca Manghi and Horomona HoroWhitehead: Hineraukatauri
Hilary Hahn, violin, Cory Smythe, pianoWhitehead: Torua
Wiener PhilharmonicBartok: Piano Concerto No. 3, BB 127, Agadio Religioso
Henry Wong DoeWhitehead: Arapatiki
David “Bad Eagle” YeagleyYeagley: Soul III for solo piano, 1st movement, Immersion
National Polish Radio SymphonyYeagley Wessi-Vah-Peh
The New York 5Quincy: Choctaw Nights: Fanfare for a Choctaw Soul
charles Te Ahukaram Royal, vocals, Horomona Horo, taongaRoyal: Te Tate O Te Rakau
Tower Voices New Zealand and Richard NuunsWhitehead: Taiohi Taiao
New Zealand Symphony OrchestraWhithead: The Improbable Ordered Dance
12:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio (re run) with Jan Hall
A Choir of GhostsOceans
Bryce ThomasSummer Nights in Summertime*
String BoneWaiting for My Dying Day*
BumarangWeasel*
Colm GavinYour Little Corner of the Moon
Colm GavinGood Morning Stephanie
Colm GavinSince Baby Went Away
The August ArrivalNormal Person*
Martha WainwrightLove Will Be Reborn*
Olivia CastriotaLeaving You (Stripped)
Reid ZoeWhen I Go*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Will St PeterFailing grace
Julian LageSquint
Marie-Veronique BourqueBossa for a rough time*
Cecile McLorin SalvantDevil may care
Louis ArmstrongTiger rag
Louis ArmstrongBasin St. blues
Anita EcclestonBlack coffee*
Cory WeedsCondition blue*
Cory Weeds QuintetConsequence*
PJ Perry / Bill MaysEast of the Sun*
PJ Perry feat Bobby ShewTempus fugit*
Skuli Sverrisson feat Bill FrisellVanishing point
Bill Coon, Ron PetersSC blues*
Nnenna FreelonTime after time
Charlie Byrd Barney Kessell Herb EllisBenny’s bugle
Al CaiolaOh Lady be good
Al CaiolaNice Work if you can get it
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Carrie NewcomerA Long Way Up
Craig RobertsonSimple Things*
The PairsHigh Hopes*
Kristin OrmistonKamloops*
Brad KolodnerCatalpa Hop
Ray LambiaseThe Road Ahead
Samantha CrainBloomsday
DiggingRootsThe Healer*
Adrian SutherlandRight Here*
Willie NileThe Day the Earth Stood Still
Rachel GarlinThe State That We Are In
Larry FolkFeeling Lost in America*
Pokey LaFargeGet it ‘Fore it’s Gone
Jackson BrowneA Little Soon to Say
Dar WilliamsYou Give it All Away
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Robert DeebleBeloved
Rival SonsWild Animal
Pink MountaintopsAmbulance City*
Lula WilesCold Water
MalledForever and More*
Robert FinleyCountry Boy
Janette KingAirplane*
Arlo Maverick feat. OoozeelaTap It*
Arlo Maverick feat. Gr4m and K-BlitzAll In*
Sensitive ChaosBackyard Limbo
Death HagsUnder the Cosmic Tree
Jesse PalidofskyDad