Log Wed Sep 19

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 19, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Ismael Isaac Magno Mako
Vision Mo’Kalamity & the Wizards
Nino Galissa Krebo Cheo
Ba Cissoko & Tiken Jah Fakoly On Veut se Marier
One Love Family Bo Ten Qu’Luta
Majek Fashek Man of Sorrow
Kwame Bediako Steppin’ into Zion
Serges Kassy Jah Libile
Kom Zot La Reset
Bingui Jaa Jammy Congo Natty
Lucky Dube Can’t Blame You
Moustafia Ritsypoteye
Alpha Blondy Zoukefiez Moi Ca
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jesse Winchester It’s a Shame About Him*
Jonathan Edwards Freewheeler*
Jennifer Warnes Fool for the Look in Your Eye*
Shemekia Copeland Isn’t That So*
Buddy Miller A Showman’s Life*
Lucy Kaplansky Everybody Knows But Me*
John Denver Nothing But a Breeze*
New Grass Revival How About You*
Wynonna Just Like New*
Emmylou Harris Thanks to You*
Mollie O’Brien & Rich Moore Lonely for a While*
Mary Black Lay Down Your Burden*
Allen Toussaint I Wave Bye Bye*
Claire Lynch That’s What Makes You Strong*
John Gorka Do La Lay*
Jesse Winchester I Never Forget to Boogie*
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jesse Winchester Biloxi*
Vince Gill Talk Memphis*
Nicolette Larson Rhumba Girl*
James Taylor Payday*
Tim Hardin Yankee Lady*
The Everly Brothers Brand New Tennessee Waltz*
Christine Collister How Far to the Horizon*
Dan Seals Gentlemen of Leisure*
Jerry Jeff Walker Mississippi You’re on My Mind*
Marcia Ball Take a Little Louisiana*
Kate & Ann McGarrigle w/ Emmylou Harris Skip Rope Song*
Emmylou Harris My Songbird*
The Mavericks O What a Thrill*
New Grass Revival Let’s Make a Baby King*
Don Williams If I Were Free*
Jesse Winchester She Makes It Easy Now*
Golana The Green Side of the Grass
10:00 am – The Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifonov, piano Medtner: Three Fairy Tales
Calder Quartet Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80
Leonidas Kavakos, violin, Nicolai Lugansky, piano Stravinsky: Duo Concertant
Euopean Union Youth Orchestra and Edinburgh Festival Chorus Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Calder Quartet Ravel: String Quartet in F, 2nd movement
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Wild Goose Chase
Davidson Brothers Back Where I Started
Mile Twelve The Day You Left
George Clark Shifflett III Last Train from Poor Valley
George Clark Shifflett III When I’m at Home
Mike Auldridge Panhandle Rag
Peter Rowan Sweetheart You Done Me Wrong
Al Dunkelman I’ll Be Coming Back to You
The Hagar Mountain Boys Didn’t it Rain
Uncle Dave Macon Sail Away Ladies
Pete Denahy KFC
Hot Diggity Low Lonesome Wind
Joe Mullins In the Short Rows Now
Northern Lights Bury Me Beneath the Willow
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Telegraphe Jungle Black Ice*
Border Patrol Good Luck Charm
Royal Wood Till The Morning Comes*
Hekla Island How It Feels*
Rubens Million Man
Rosedale West Coast Fever*
Daniel Bryant I Can Feel Your Heart*
Cowboy Junkies When We Arrive*
Cowboy Junkies Wooden Stairs*
Paper Jackets Don’t Lose Your Head
Timmy Milner Pretty Pearl
Newport Electric Tail Lights Wide*
3:00 pm – Rock In The Afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Saga Six feet Under *
AFL Film School*
FlatLined The Deaf leading the blind *
Bad Blood Making room for Grace *
Dream Aria The Rthym of Now *
One Through Four Guess we’ll never know *
We were Sharks Drop the act *
Aminester The Trials of Hercules *
Nite Haus Caling You
Blood Wine Or Hooney Loose Foot
Crooked Fingers Typhoon
The Magnetic North When You’re Gone *
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Coco love Alcorn Revolution*
Ali McCormick Review mirror*
Jory Nash A good day*
Von reason Hey-na*
Luke Maynard Duncan Street Ruby*
Ennis Sisters California Wine*
Annie Lou End Zone*
Annie Sumi life like that*
Ostrea Kake In August*
Godgrey and Tod The cuckoo*
Shari Ulrich It’s alright*
Gary Stroutsos The river song
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Cory Weeds Little Big Band Minor mishap*
Sandro Dominelli Unconscious*
Richard Graham Trio Line for Lyons*
Hungry March Band Ghost Puppy
Hungry March Band Shimmy
Five Alarm Funk Widowmaker*
Camaro ’67 Chase
Ault Sisters Boogie woogie bugle boy
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Inaki’s decision
Keith Jarrett On Green Dolphin Street
Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra Sunset and mockingbird
Joani Taylor I just had to hear your voice*
Bob James My love
Alex Francoeur Group Missing element*
Gaye Lynn Mckinney After the sunset
Gordon Grdina’s The Marrow Bordeaux bender*
Charles Lloyd and the Marvels with Lucinda Williams Angel
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Afterbeat The System*
Don Drummond Don de Lion
Lyn Tait & Tommy McCook Spanish Eyes
Oiska Dr Beat
Strange Tenants One Thirty
Madness One Step Beyond
Skunks Monoskat 7
Allstonians Alex Beam
Mad Bomber Society Theme From the Buxtons*
Skavenjah All Dressed Up*
Johnny Too Bad and the Strikeouts McCookin’
Kingpins Beat Girl*
Bluekilla Guns of Navarone
Tiny Hat Orchestra Taste of Honey
Bim Skala Bim Popcorn
Rudeboy Midnight in Moscow*
Rude City Riot DC Riot Stomp*
Brass Action Kiss My Brass*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>