Log Wed Sep 15

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

September 15, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalee Howorth
Blues EtilicosCaneriano Sem Lar
Laye SowKayba
Luther AllisonPart Time Love
Tangle eyeJohn Henry’s Blues
Taj Mahal meets the culture club of zanzibarcatfish blues
Botafogoslide blues
Amadou and mariamMon Amour, Ma cherie
The Unseen GuestListen my son
Big Mama and Victor UrisNo Way Out
TinariwenChatma
daby BaldeWaino Blues
Amar SundyNajima
Arthur Adams & BB KingGet you next to me
9:00 am – CFBX Showcase-Evan Antzen with CFBX
Boat StompNorse Boat Stomkp
The brothers AmtzenViper Madi
the brothers AmtzenHome
The Brothers AmtzenWeary Blues
BlackstickBig Butter and the egg man
BlackstickCanal Street Blues
BlackStickWish I was in New Orleans
BlackstickBlackstick
BlackstickApex Blues
BlackStickSilver Fox
The Brothers AmtzenReady for the River
10:00 am – The Magic of Marlboro with Syndicated
Marlboro Recording SocietyMozart: Flute Quartet No.3 in C Major, K. 285B
Marlboro Recording SocietySchumann: Andante un Variatinen, Op. 46
Marlboro Recording SocietyBrahms: Clarinet Quintet, 2nd and 3rd movements
Marlboro Recording SocietySchubert: Fantasia in F-Minor, D. 940
Marlboro Recording SocietySchubertL Hirt Auf Dem Felsen, The Shepherd on the Rock
Marlboro Recording SocietyDvorak: String Quintet No. 10 in E Flat Major, Op. 51
Marlboro Recording SocietyHaydn: Gypsy Rondo
Marlboro Recording SocietyBeethoven: Choral Fantasy
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
mike denverhills of donegal
the fury’sthe red rose cafe’
finbar fury/mary blackwalking with my love
glenn chattenhard rock harry*
derek ryanthe elle of liverpoooll
press gang mutinyblow the man down*
the bardscover of irelands own
murray mclaughlanpandemic blues*
alex hodgsonlet me take you dancing
blackthornholy ground*
lennie gallantsaying goodbye to ron*
tillers follygassy jack
jimmy bluescottish waltz medley
sean wilsonsing an irish song
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Emie R Roussel TrioRythme de passage*
Joani Taylor feat PJ PerryAlfie*
Rebekah BellAin’t misbehavin’*
Anna Jacyszyn & Bernie AddingtonNearness of you*
PyramidCautious dream*
Robert FineSrormy weather*
Danielle Evjen [Kozlowski]You’re My Best Friend*
Flora WareSave Your love for me*
Jazz Out WestI love being here with you*
Melody DiachunI’m just a lucky so and so *
Wadada Leo Smith’s OrganicThe Shaykh, as far as Humaythira
Alice ColtranePranadhana
Alchemy Sound ProjectDark Blue residue
Kyle Asche Organ TrioDelirium
Fifth ElementI love being here with you*
Bruce HarrisSaucer eyes
Andy Milne & UnisonPassion dance*
Andy Milne & UnisonResolution*
Claudio Scholari ProjectBlackhole
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Serious Child and Andy RuddyHow to Dream
OxlipA Kind of Premonition*
AasivaUngalirakki*
Graham RorieThe Last Calling Port
Alec Fraser Jr.Don’t Cry for Me*
Alec Fraser Jr.Terlingua Night*
Alec Fraser Jr,Let Me Be Your Break in the Clouds*
Nanci GriffithOnce in a Very Blue Moon
Nanci GriffithLove at the Five and Dime
Nanci GriffithFrom a Distance
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Robert DeebleBeloved
Rival SonsWild Animal
Pink MountaintopsAmbulance City*
Lula WilesCold Water
MalledForever and More*
Robert FinleyCountry Boy
Janette KingAirplane*
Arlo Maverick feat, OoozeelaTap It*
Arlo Maverick feat. Gr4m and K-BlitzAll In*
Sensitive ChaosBackyard Limbo
Death HagsUnder the Cosmic Tree
Jesse PalidofskyDad