Log Wed Sep 12

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 12, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Gotan Project Una Musica Brutal
Ousmane Toure Dimba
Alexis Kalofolias & Thanos Amorginos Gia Ligo
34 Punaladas Te Vas Milonga
Federico Aubele Postales
Souad Massi Ghir Enta
Fortuna Tango Idishe
Melingo w/ Florencia Bonadeo Leonel el Feo
Electrocutango Felino
Earth Wheel Sky Band Gypsy Tango
Caceres w/ Ariel Prat Jose Marmol y Tarija
Orquesta La Moderna Tradicion Mi Chachacha
Sukriye Tutkun Efem
Adriana Varela Milongon del Guruyu
M.A. Numminen & Sanna Pietiainen Kangastus
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real Forget About Georgia
Lukas Nelson & Promise of the Real w/ Lady Gaga Find Yourself
Gregg Allman Song for Adam
Gregg Allman Going Going Gone
Shawna Caspi Numbers Game*
Shawna Caspi Take This Mountain*
Applewood Road Applewood Road
Applewood Road Old Time Country Song
Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio Thunderous Voices
Gwyneth Glyn Far Ago
Glen Campbell Everybody’s Talkin’
Ashley Campbell Remembering
Jimmy Webb w/ Glen Campbell By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Jimmy Webb ft. Mark Knopfler The Highwayman
Glen Campbell A Better Place
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jason Wilber Shame on You
Jason Wilber ft. Iris Dement Heaven
Iris Dement You’ve Done Nothing Wrong
Passenger Walls
Passenger Simple Song
Fiddle Whamdiddle Old Joe Clark
Fiona Kennedy Down the Line
Tim Jones & the Dark Lanterns Sweet Lemeny
Tim Jones & the Dark Lanterns Down Among the Dead Men
Chloe Foy Are We There Yet?
Brandon Luedtke Can’t Get Away (From the Way of the World)
Brandon Luedtke The Cuckoo Bird
Tom Russell Leaving El Paso
Julie Snow w/ Brooks Williams Relax Your Mind
Chris Simmons Gold Dust
The Trials of Cato Reynard and the Goose
Dale Ann Bradley Champagne Lady
Jory Nash Give Your Boy a Call*
10:00 am – World Orchestra for Peace with George Preston
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro
World Orchestra for Peace Strauss: Don Juan, Op. 20
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: In Diesen Heil’gen Hallen from Die Zauberflote
World Orchestra for Peace Verdi: Addio del Passato from La Traviata
World Orchestra for Peace Mozart: La Ci Darem la Mano from Don Giovanni
World Orchestra for Peace Verdi: Bella Figlia Dell’Amore from Rigoletto
World Orchestra for Peace Mahler: Adagietto from Symphony No. 5 in C-Sharp Minor
World Orchestra for Peace Bartok: Conceerto for Orchestra
World Orchestra for Peace Sousa: The Stars and Stripes Forever
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers Songs That Get ‘Em
Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers The Fiddle Man’s Delight
Kenny and Amanda Smith Going Across the Sea
Kenny and Amanda Smith Our Last Goodbye
Bill Evans Petersburg Gal
David Grisman True Life Blues
John Reischman and the Jaybirds Hop Hi My Lula Gal*
John Reischman and the Jaybirds In the Fall*
Charlie Poole and the North Carolina Ramblers Take a Drink on Me
Paul and Colleen Trenwith Sunburst
Mark Houser Hard Rain
Mark Houser Uneven Road
Family Sowell I’ll Fly Away
Michelle Nixon and Drive Brand New City
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
3:00 pm – Rock In the Afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Wise You and King Federals *
Wysiwyg Hallucinate You’re Holiday*
The Dears Omega Dog *
Kai Crowds *
Jeniky Other Side of Life *
Electric Soul Animals *
Caveman In The City
Pigs Hot Kandian Knights *
Sea Dogs Buddy your getting a ticket *
Trigger Break The Silance *
Jungle Rot Delusinal Denial
Born Broken Listen*
Mariannie Ompec Let It Go*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Molly Johnson I’ve been meaning to tell you*
Buster Williams Audacity
Kollage Not gone*
Heillig Manoeuvre Extreme strolling*
Bria Skonberg Hip check*
Cornet Chop Suey Cornet chop suey
Grand Dominion Jazz Band Black snake blues
Bria Skonberg Winin’ blues*
Robin McKelle Swing low sweet chariot
Peggy Lee Snappy*
Michelle Gregoire Dichotomy*
Miles Davis Amandla
John Coltrane Untitled original 11383
Chet Baker Tangerine
Harold lopez nussa Elegua
Charlie Byrd, Barnie Kessell, Herb Ellis O barquino
Les Paul, Mary Ford Makin whoopee
George Evans Sweet and lovely*
Rita di Ghent $20 ring
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Desmond Dekker Where Did it Go
The Braces Designer Song
Hungry March Band Whichawhicha*
Out of Order Mash Potatoes
JFK and the Conspirators The Fight*
General Rudie Dynamite*
Duck Soup Girl Like You
Desorden Publico Lo Bueno
Class Action Beneath Your Feet*
Area 7 Walk Away
Alcoskalics The Bus Never Comes
Cheap Suits One Small Step*
Kiltlifters Dance of the Bastards*
Heatskores Brutah Ska*
Hextals (I’d Take An) Al McInnis Slapshot In The Balls For You*
Scratch Buffalo Ghost Inside My Head*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
We Were Sharks Beyond Repair*
Born Broken Listen*
Dream Theater Blind Faith
Paradise Hotel Empire*
The Hollow Lies*
Farewell to Freeway New Dimension*
Cradle to Grave Nuclear Flowers*
7th Sunn Feeling Tame*
Visions of Atlantas Realm of Fantasy

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>