Log Wed Sep 11

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

September 11, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Maria Pierantoni Giua Petali e Mirto
Gabin Sweet Sadness
Renzo Abore e I Suoi Seing Maniacs Mamma Mi Place Il Ritmo
Gianmaria Test Dentro la Tasca di un Qualunque Mattino
Havana Mambo Malanina
Klezroym Fel Shara
Nicola Conte Missione a Bombay
Vinicio Capossela Si e Spento il Sole
Montefiori Cocktail Agua de Beber
Mau Mau Bentornata Nel Campo
Novalia Ebla
Traccia Mista Senza Trucco
Lucia Galeazzi Quante Stella Nel Cielo
Renato Carosone Piccolissima Serenata
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Thom Ashworth Derry Gaol
Kim Lowings & the Greenwood The Cuckoo
Mark Knopfler Matchstick Man
Sarah McQuaid Cot Valley
Sarah McQuaid New Beginnings
Bruce Cockburn Blind Willie*
Peter Rowan Mr. Time Clock
Hal Ketchum Five O’Clock World
Candace Corrigan Silk Mill Worker
Peggy Seeger If You Want a Better Life
Stan Rogers Working Joe*
Hot Rize Ain’t Gonna Work Tomorrow
Merle Haggard Workin’ Man Blues
Roy Orbison Working for the Man
Sally Rogers Hard Work
Barbara Dane Working Class Woman
Dick Gaughan Workers Song
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
The Bills Happy Be*
The Weather Station Complicit*
Gatehouse Heather Down the Moor
Tim O’Brien Band Amazing Love
Parker Ainsworth, Butch Walker, Paris Jackson, Jessie Payo Running for So Long (House a Home)
The Punch Brothers Atomic Throw
Kate Wolf Friend of Mine
Patty Griffin Dear Old Friend
Laurie Lewis Old Friend
Barry & Holly Tashian Friends and Kin
Dave Nachmanoff Better Friend
Steve Martin & Edie Brickell Friend of Mine
The Quebe Sisters My Love, My Life, My Friend
River Whyless All My Friends
Pete Seger & Arlo Guthrie Precious Friend You Will Be There
Simon & Garfunkel Old Friends
The Small Glories Winnipeg*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifinov, piano Ibert: Trois Pieces Breves
National Youth Orchestra of Iraq Ezzet: Desert Camel
Nicolai Lugansky, piano Scriabin: Piano Sonata 3 in F Sharp Minor
Trio Zimmerman Schubert: String Trio in B Flat, D 471
Les Vents Francais Taffanel: Wind Quartet in G Major
Leonidas Kavakos, violin Janacek: Violin Sonata
National Youth Orchestra of Iraq Zemlinsky: Humoreske
12:00 pm – Unheard Youth – Earth Matters with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Absolutely Free Geneva Freeport*
Deni Gauthier In The Air Tonight*
Brother Leeds Somehow*
Phil Glennie Nothing To Say*
Screaming At Traffic Broken Teeth*
Jacob Brodovsky Bachelor Suite*
Man From Earth Pipelines*
Alexander and The Great Ones A Love Letter To Allan Smithee*
Alexander and The Great Ones A Long Broad Back*
Clara Engel Land Animal*
3:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Genevieve Racette Northern Star*
JJ Cale Go Downtown
The Small Glories Oh my loove*
Sarah Eide The bridge song
James Kasper Daisies erase you*
Si Kahn Hitchhiking on lifes highways
Glenn McFarlane Hallelujah*
JS Ondara American dream
Danny Schmidt Standard Deviation
Madison Violet Sight of the sun*
Kyle Pullan Ghost in my room*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Saint Dirt Elementary School Lullaby for naughty kids*
Bill Frissel Show me
Joani Taylor Embraceable you*
Black Market Trust, The Just one of those things
Black Market Trust, The Ain�t that a kick in the head
Djanjo Reinhardt & Stephane Grapelli It don�t mean a thing if it ain�t got that swing
Cornet Chop Suey West end blues
Louis Armstrong Black and blue (Live)
Louis Armstrong Cornet chop Suey
Happy Pals, The Everybody loves Saturday night*
Happy Pals, The I�ll never smile again*
Happy Pals, The Riverside blues*
Oscar Peterson C Jam blues*
Paula Harris Good morning heartache
Jean Marc Hebert Decemore*
Bill Connors Not forgetting
Dennis Coffey Just my imagination
Curtis Nowosad Blues for Colin K.*
Pureum Jin Ah Oh Owa
Dave Holland Trio River run
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
The Expos Another Waste*
The Big Where�s Humanity
7 Seconds of Love Unemployed
Aggrolites Aggro Reggae Party
Bedouin Soundclash Natural Right (Rude Bwoy)*
The Fabulous Lolo Meets Mitch King Kong Girio Just Do Your Time*
Rukkus Rukkus*
The Busters Come On
The Beat Jackpot
Mr Review The Girl is Money
3 Minute Warning Charge ‘Em Double
Planet Smashers Ear Worm*
Bailey’s Car Away From You*
Big Fat Hen 2 Days in a Row
Gamblers Chute Libre*
Subb Out of the Line*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>