Log Wed Sep 08

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

September 08, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Marcos ValleAgua de coco
Paula MorelenbaumBrigas Nunca Mais
Bebel GilbertoJabuticaba
Carlinhos BrownLagoinha
Luca MundacaHa Dias
BID (featuring Seu Jorge)E Depois
MosquitosBoomBox
Marcos ValleSamba de Verao (Remix)
Bossacucanova&Adriana CalcanhottoPrevisao
MarcelaOs Grilos
Nova BossaWave
Dois Irmaos & M. De MoraesComo Vou Faxzer (Remix)
Bab & Rolando 808Masque Nada (Melodic Slide)
9:00 am – CFBX Show Case Ellen Doty with CFBX
Ellen DotyYour too late
Ellen DotyMaybe I knew
Ellen DotySeptember Moon
Ellen DotyFavorite Sweater
Ellen DotyStranger
Ellen DotyPerfect Day
Ellen DotyRestless Heart
Ellen DotySea of Hearts
Ellen DotySay you will
Ellen Dotyno good man
Ellen DotyI think I am in love
Ellen DotyIll fall for you again
10:00 am – Magic of Marlboro with Syndicated
Marlboro Recording SocietyBeethoven: Piano Trio in B Flat Major, Op. 97, Archduke Trio, 1st movement
Marlboro Recording SocietyShostakovich: From Jewish Folk Poetry, Op. 79
Marlboro Recording SocietyBarber: Summer Music, Op. 31
Marlboro Recording SocietySchubert: Piano Quintet in A Major, D. 667, Trout, 4th movement
Marlboro Recording SocietyBrahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A Major, Op. 26, 4th movement
Marlboro Recording SocietyPoulenc: Sextet, 1st movement
Marlboro Recording SocietyHaydn: Piano Trio in E Flat Major, Hob XV:29
Marlboro Recording SocietyMendelssohn: Octet for Strings, Op. 30, 3rd and 4th movement
Marlboro Recording SocietySchubert: Adagio for piano trio in E Flat, Op. 148, D, 879, Nocturno
Marlboro Recording SocietyMozart: String Quartet No. 6 in E Flat Major, K. 614, 4th movement
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
paul bradythe worl is what you make it
philomena begleyi guess to pieces
barnbrackdublin in the rare old times
mark schatz/bryan mcdowellmy east tennessee home
glenn mcfarlane911*
gravel-airesstreetcar line*
bottoms upsonny:s dream
van morrison/chieftainsshenondoah
the accidentalsall shall be well
john mcdermotttry to remember*
mike denverthe night big tom came to town
declan nerneythe hooley in the sun
celtic thundermull of kintyre
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Jane Ira Bloom & Mark HeliasTraveling deep
Daniel Gassin’s Crossover ProjectEmerge
Sheila SoaresWant you for the rest of my days*
Vijay IyerUneasy
Joel FrahmBlow Papa Joe
Renee RosnesFor the moment
Braandi Disterheft Trio with George ColemanPrelude to Coupe de Foudre*
Braandi Disterheft Trio with George ColemanCoupe de Foudre*
Hanlen BrothersNot before noon*
Angela Wrigley & Her TrioYou don’t know what love is*
Ray GallonHarm’s way
Junior SantosMangulina-O*
Jane Bunnett & MaquequeCafe Pilon*
Spike Wilner TrioTrick baby
Cory Weeds QuintetDay by day*
Veronica SwiftConfessions/The other woman
PJ Perry feat Bill MaysAlice Blue Gown*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Amy Speace and the Orphan BrigadeDown the Trail
Aoife O’DonovanTransatlantic
Jesse TerryIf I Were the Moon
Mick McAuleyThe Folly of Being Comforted
The PirosHalf Irish
Mattie leonHow Could I Want Someone*
Mattie LeonSilver Line*
Mattie leonAll the Time*
Shawna CaspiWait Love*
Bobby DoveChance in Hell*
Del BarberNothing Left to Find*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Brendan HoganMargaret
Sam Roberts BandTourist Trap*
HinderLost in the Sun
Jon GantWander the Neighbourhood*
The MunicipalityWorld of Illusion*
Echo BeachHonest Man*
Pony in the PancakeDance with the Pain*
Talk Show HostBlood in the Sand*
Talk Show HostCrisis Actors*
Boy GoldenChurch of Better Daze*
Half Moon RunOn and On*
ChancesOut of My Had*
Karl WyssenUphill Battle*
Nevada BrownSimple Moments*
Ry CooderNaver Make Your Move Too Soon