Log Wed Sep 01

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

September 01, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howorth
Karine PolwartWhat are you waiting for
BandabardoVento in Faccia #2
Dimitris ZervoudakisO Amerikanos
Joano AfonsoEntre Sodoma O Cientista
Jorge DrexlerrAntes
Shannon McNallyPale Moon
Eric BibbJudge Not your Brother
Eliza Carthy10,000 Miles
Habib KoiteKanawa
Sebestyen & MuzsikasRepuli Madar Repuli
AlcatrazBibopal Wla’R
Christine KaneShe Don’t Like Roses
Jodi MartinLove that Survives
9:00 am – Canadian Showcase with CFBX
Christine JensenUpper Fargo (intro)*
Christine JensenUpper Fargo*
Christine JensenA free Thing*
Christine JensenPromenade*
Christine JensenNordic Connecft-Cowboy*
Christine JensenLook Left*
Christine JensenKeeping up Appearances*
Christine JensenUpper Fargo (extro)*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Opera OrchestraXu Changjun: The Phoenix
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraYe Guohui: Prelude of Mei Lanfang
Ensemble ZeijhussZhu Shirui Poem of China 11
Chinese Traditional OrchestraSu Xiao: Inspiration of God
Ensemble ZeijhussYe Guohui: Natural Song
Yo Yo Ma and Tan DunYe Guohui: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestaHu Shirui: Singing Soul
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu ProvinceXu Zhibin: Chong Xu
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraLu Qiming: Railway Guerilla
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
mac and okissing the blarney stone
murray mclaughlinhome from the forrest*
glenn mcfarlanei want to sing*
lula wiilesmary ann
bap kennedyone of those days
mark schatz/bryan mcdowellthere ainn’t nobody here but us chickens
corin raymondpostcard from winnippeg*
stan rogersfogerty’s cove*
allan carrthe fields of athenry
sean dumphycladagh ring
the proclaimerseverybody’s a victim
sean wilsonour house is a home
wild clover bandpolka set
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
BoneramaWhen the levee breaks
Herbie HancockThe eye of the hurricane
Mac Rebennack [Dr. John]Stormy weather
Dan WilsonAfter the rain / Save the children
Bela Fleck and the FlecktonesAfter the storm
Dee DanielsOne moment in time*
Brian BuchananGoin’ home*
John ScofieldAwful coffee
LaplaceReturn on energy*
Curtis AndrewsThe sheepshifter
Al Muirhead QuartetTenor madness*
Lee KonitzStardust
Dan PittWrongs*
Alyssa AllgoodTry your wings
Carla Bley, Andy Sheppard, Steve SwallowBeautiful Telephones. Part 111
Maria SchneiderDon’t be evil
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Annie GallupMagic Saved Me
Brian CampbellSurprise*
Steve Paul SimmsYou Can*
Red Dirt SkinnersBrighter Days Ahead
Barney Bentall and Geoff KellyWinter Flood*
Diana JonesSong to a Refugee
Murray McLauchlanI Live on a White Cloud (for George Floyd)*
Dan O’RourkeFor that Matter
AHIDanger*
Paul Reddick and the GamblersVillanelle*
Kat DanserBring it With You When You Come*
Daniel LanoisDance On*
OxlipNokken*
The Lucky OnesDrunken Goodnight*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
King Cobb SteelieSkyscraper*
FilterBurn It
Te FugitivesHanging on the Old Barbed Wire*
Bryce ThomasSummer Nights in Summertime*
In the Future, They’ll Be BirdsRoom 30*
Low Alamode feat. Shadoe ZolieLeaving*
Born RuffiansHeat Wave*
Nathan SwissInfection*
Nathan SwissListless*
The SlowinksNobody But You*
The Great DiversionHold On*
Saving AbelNew Loser
The NeighbourhoodLeaving Tonight