Log Wed Oct 6

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

October 06, 2021

8:00 am – Putamayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Louise AttaqueDepuis Tourjjours
Thomas FersenAu Cafe De La Paix
2RaumwohnungNadchen Mit Plan
Markscheider KunstSleep St Petersburg
Jorge FernadoVelho Fado
ToscaHeidi Bruehi
MakamVadgesztenye
Viktoria TolstoyDu Ar Blast
George DalarasSou Azize Mia Kaliteri Agalia
BandabardoNon Sarai Mai
Ilhan ErsahinGirl
Nynke LavermanDe Wite Moarne
Carla BruniQuelqu’un m’a dilt
9:00 am – CFBX Presents-East Coast Blues Woman with Vince lmond
Eileen Joyce with Dutch MasonDutchies BLues*
Eileen Joycewith John Campbell JohnAre you tough enough*
Eileen Joyce with Carter ChaplinLike a fool*
Eileen Joyce with Charlie A COurtToo Hot to Handle*
Eileen JoyceNo More Blue Tears*
Eileen JoyceUnder your spell*
Eileen JoyceWhy do you look so good*
Eileen Joyce and Nova Sctia Mass Choirswing low sweet chariot*
Eileen Joyce and Shirley JacksonThree Things Worth Doing*
Eileen JoyceOne Night Jam*
Eileen JoyceBluesman*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Imphichchaachaa’a Tate
Hirini Melbourne and Richard NuunsMelbourne/Nuuns: Tangimokemoke a Rurureka
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, George Pedersen, celloWhitehead: Ipu, movement 1, Waka, Kowha and Tui
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puoro, Judy Bailey, piano, George Pedersen, celloWhithead: Ipu, movement 2, Waka’s Love for Kowhai, movement 3, The Storm, movement 4, The Aftermath
Howard McGuire, baritone, Charles Te Ahukaramu Royal. pianoRoyal: Baxter Songs
Polish Radio Symphony, James Pellerite, fluteYeagley: Clouds of an Evening Sun
Voices of Change String QuartetBallard: Fire Moon String Quartet
San Francisco Symphony, Christine Bailey Davis, fluteTate: Tracing Mississippi, Concerto for flute and orchestra, 4th movement, Halshi’ Hiloha (Sun Thunder)
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
aengus finnanlightfoot*
connie kaldorif you could read my mind*
corin raymondgod loves a wino*
finny mcconnellfiddlers green*
corib folkspancil hill
bumarangsingle girl*
john prinehello in there
allison russellmontreal*
curtis mageei heard daniel o donnell on the radio
daniel o donnellmoon over ireland
de dannani’m leaving tipperary
derek ryanbelle of liverpool
john mcdermottthe duchman*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Sean Michael GiddingsFirst cup
Dan CavalcaEarth dance explosions
LaplaceAn Italian goodbye*
George EvansWhen in Rome*
Victoria Spivey & the Clarence Williams Blue 5Organ grinder
Lu Watters’ Yerba Buena Jazz BandJazzin’ baby blues
Steve MaddockEveryday I have the blues / All blues*
Oliver NelsonStolen momnets
Miles DavisAll blues
Harpdog BrownThinkin’ and drinkin’*
Colin James and the Little Big BandDouble shot*
Wildroot OrchestraIn the mood*
Nightcrawlers1974 blues*
Nick FraserBlues for the blues*
Ray GallonThat’s a question
Angela VerbruggeCool baby
Alex Lafaivre QuartetHommage jazz a passe-partout*
Angela Wrigley & her TrioCrazy fool
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Jordana TalskySuperpower*
Matt PatershukTurn the Radio Up*
Caroline WilesGrateful*
EfratWe Just Need Love
Eli WestGinny’s Little Longhorn
John McCutcheonBucket List
Jogh Gage and Aaron BibelhauserAnalog Side
John Wort HannamRound and Round*
Red Dirt SkinnersA Life on Pause*
Chris CooleMy Name is Lie*
Big Little LionsYou Know They Lie*
Craig RobertsonTruth is Everywhere*
JabbourMyriad*
T. BuckleyBefore I Get to Turn Around*
Finny McConnellStars (Oscar Wilde)*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
AutopilotDomino*
The OffspringVultures
Kate TaylorTell Him
Amos the KidI Don’t Really Know Why*
Maude AudetYou Will Not Die*
Peter Pan PanLet it Out*
Matthew Good BandFated*
Ember SwiftBroken Thing*
Ember SwiftI Don’t Love You*
TreephonesFuzzy Dream Machine*
BetaboysWait it Out*
The Mirror CullThe Prevailed Wins*
Heavy SwellLight of Day
City WallsBefore You Go*
Muddy WatersRock Me