Log Wed Oct 3

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 03, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Sabah Habas Mustapha Di Nagara Deungeun
The Yoshida Brothers Beyond the Deep Sea
Sayoko Waiting in Vain
Zainal Abidin Sabar
Long-Ge Playing Mahjong
Blue Asia Abyssinean Dub
Faye Wong Untranslated
Diway Danum
Enchi Dungagi Ni
Ujang Suryana Kang Mandor
Bali Lounge Angels of the Island
Blue Asia Campuhan
Xcultures Dreams of Happiness
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Richard Thompson Beatnik Walking
Linda Thompson Won’t Be Long Now
Richard & Linda Thompson Careful
Teddy Thompson Don’t Know What I Was Thinking
Richard & Linda Thompson Did She Jump or Was She Pushed
Richard Thompson I Want to See the Bright Lights Tonight
R.E.M. Wall of Death
Mary Black Dimming of the Day
The Del McCoury Band 1952 Vincent Black Lightning
Maura O’Connell Down Where the Drunkards Roll
Tim Finn Persuasion
Patty Loveless Keep Your Distance
Fairport Convention Meet on the Ledge
Lucy Kaplansky When I Get to the Border
Jo El Sonnier Tear Stained Letter
Richard Thompson I Feel So Good
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Chris Hillman & Herb Pedersen Love Reunited
The Seldom Scene Wait a Minute
The Dillards Old Train
The Byrds I Am a Pilgrim
The Byrds Time Between
Laurel Canyon Ramblers Rambler’s Blues
Stephen Stills It Doesn’t Matter
Chris Hillman Morning Sky
Herb Pedersen Easy Ride
John Jorgenson Let Me Get Out of This World Alive
Desert Rose Band Desert Rose
Scottsville Squirrel Barkers Katie Cline
Rice, Rice, Hillman & Pedersen So Begins the Task
The Souther Hillman Furay Band Rise and Fall
Stephen Stills Bound to Fall
McGuinn-Clark-Hillman Don’t You Write Her Off
Gene Clark w/ the Gosdin Brothers Is Yours Is Mine
The Hillmen Ranger’s Command
Flying Burrito Brothers High Fashion Queen
Flying Burrito Brothers Christine’s Tune
Emmylou Harris The Price I Pay
The Barra MacNeils Mademoiselle Gallant*
10:00 am – A Romantic Master Rediscovered with Joan Kjaer
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Piano Concerto No. 2
Vladimir Ashkenazy Chopin: Mazurka, Op. 17, No. 4 in A Minor
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Deux Penesses Musicales, prelude Fantaisie
Podlasie Opera Orchestra Stojowski: Suite for Orchestra, 1st movement
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Deux Orientales, Romance
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Symphony No. 1
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra Stojowski: Rhapsodie for Piano and Orchestra
Katarzyna Musial Stojowski: Five Polish Idylls, Vision of the Dance
Anata Kapla/Robert Morawski Stojowski: Euphonies – Gdzie Jest Twoj Sen
Jonathan Plowright Stojowski: Variations and Fugue on an Original Theme
Podlasie Opera and Philharmonic Choir and Orchestra Stojowski: Prayer for Poland
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Soaring on the Strings
David Grisman I’m Rollin’ On
David Grisman Rock Hearts
The Steeldrivers Ashes of Yesterday
The Steeldrivers Too Much
Carl Jackson Tis So Sweet/What a Friend
Bluegrass Album Band Is it Too Late Now
Della Mae Take One Day
Della Mae Letter from Down the Road
Grisman and Rice Turn of the Century
Trev Warner Southern Girl
Hagar Mountain Boys Helping Hand
Hagar Mountain Boys Cold Cold River
The Isaacs I’m Gonna Move
Bluegrass Album Band So Happy I’ll Be
Jeff Scroggins and Colorado Wheels
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Museum Pieces To Meet In Dreams*
Sleeping Tongues Strawberry Kisses
Tetrix Drugs In The Water*
Dark Orchard Lenin and McCarthy*
Dark Time Tangerines*
Winchop Tinnitus
Quinn Pickering Used To This*
Basement Revolver Johnny*
Basement Revolver Dancing*
Press Gang Churning The Rust*
Saint Asonia Blow Me Wide Open*
Sky Parallel Walk On*
The Frenetics Something To Risk*
Curse Of Lono Kathleen
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
No River Just called to say good bye *
Lost In Space Bus Surfin Babe *
The North West Company Get away from it all*
Pujol Mayday
Pigeon Park Sweet Diease*
Sometime in November Not As strong as you*
Dead Gilrs Acadamy Medice
Astral Swang Blow Away*
Across the boared Back to the tracks *
Wave 21 Ya Ya Ya *
Yukon Blonde Water *
The peoples side project band Release *
RaeSpoon Ocean Blue *
Ember Swift Blinding Light *
Charlotte Gainsbourg Terriable Angels
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
The over unders Sleep the night away
Jordyn Pepper back to my roots
Paul Obrien light the way*
Northland Rail service Election day*
Crystal Shawanda Voodo Woman
Sandra Sutter love touch*
Sandra Sutter song of the heaven*
Winona Wilde pincushion soldier*
Kashtin Tornado
red thunder dance theatre Go my son*
Opal Blacque David DeLeary*
Indian city no letting go*
Alanis Obomsawin Bush lady*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Tucker Antell I mean you
Kollage When you’re all alone*
Sheldon Zandboer I will wait*
Grand Dominion Jazz Band Gatemouth
Grand Dominion Jazz Band Short dress gal
Marcus Miller Trip trap
Maynard Ferguson Lonely town
Cory Weeds Little Big Band Canadian sunset*
Johnny Favourite Someday*
Lenny Marcus Trio Weather forecast
Stanley Clarke Trio Alternative*
Andrea Superstein Nouveau*
Andrea Superstein My favourite things / Mes joies quotidiennes*
Andrea Superstein Don’t thing twice it’s alright*
Andrea Superstein Be your woman*
Andrea Superstein Star blues Part 1*
Andrea Superstein Star blues Part 2*
Elizabeth Shepherd Feeling good*
Michael Occhipinti Whatever gets you through the night*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Shaggy Angel
Lyrical Madmen Asteroid
Los Capitanes Riff Raff
Ska-men SFJ
Elixxirs The Company You Keep*
Beatdown Demain Jamais*
Gangster Politics Rasta Celebration*
Megative Can’t Do Drugz (Like I Used to)*
Inspector Our House
Jimmy Skaffa Snake Eyes
King Muskafa Walk Away*
Arsenals Lorraine*
Barrymores Tick*
K-Man and the 45s I Dont Know*
Blue Meanies It Doesn’t Matter
Burning Spring Auto Pilot*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Breached Left Behind*
All Else Fails Better Left Undead*
Pyramid Theorem The Secret obout Secrets*
Oceana Breather
Vilipena Plague Breaker *
Mares of Thrace The Arch
Ooluu Ignominy*
Final Trigger Break The Silence
Jungle Rot Twisted Mind
Dead Girl Academy Forever

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>