Log Wed Oct 27

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

October 27, 2021

8:00 am – Putamayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Miguel GillDesesPerao
BebeSiempre Me Quedara
Barrio ChinoSaudade
HaflaDaiha Wlabes (I’ll get her anyhow)
Pietra MontecorvinoVa Sta Musica Va
Giorgio ConteCannelloni
Anastasia MoutsatsouPino-Pino
Orpheas PeridesOCafes
Mustafa Sandalaya Benzer
LemonadaInta Omri
Amr DiabNour El Ain
Darko Runkek and Cargo OrkestarSjaj Sto Izdaje
IntikNotre Devoir
KanaOriginal
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Bob Brough and Carol McCartneyThere’s a Place in My Heart*
Bob Brough and Carol McCartneyParadise is Good Enough for Me*
Bob Brough and Carol McCartneyI Know Love Must Be Near*
Bob Brough and Carol McCartneyOnly Summer Know*
Bob Brough and Carol McCartneyToday*
Carol McCartneyA Night in Tunisia*
Carol McCartneyDat Dere*
Carol McCartneyI Concentrate on You*
Bob Brough and Carol McCartneyWhen the Atmosphere’s Right*
10:00 am – The Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trefonov, pianoMedtner: Three Fairy Tales
Calder QuartetMendelssohn: String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80
Leonidas Kavakos, violin, Nicolai Lugansky, pianoStravinsky: Duo Concertant
European Union Youth Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival ChorusDebussy: Three Nocturnes
Calder QuartetRavel: String Quartet in F, 2nd movement
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
jack montgomeryjohn barleycorn
john prineillegal smile
langers balli’m a man you don’t meet every day
kristin ormistonkamloops*
glenn mcfarlanemiddle aged and over weight*
murray mclauchlanshining city on a hill*
illegal smilekilling the blues
ben sandsi’ glad it was you
shawna caspighost town*
the chieftains/van morrisonstar of the county down
jon bartlet/rika reubsaathard rock miner*
natalie macmasterblast*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Patricia BarberI could eat your words
Nick Fraser/Kris Davis/Tony MalabyCharismatics*
Wayne ShorterStarry nights
Terence BlanchardDark horse
Danilo PerezGalactic Panama
Fifth ElementMore than you know*
Felix Stussi/SuperNova 4Bagatelle*
Francois BourassaTriadique*
Sophie MilmanLa vie en rose*
Alain Bedard August QuarteteQueen Ketchup*
Alex Lefaivre QuartetImmigrant song*
Laila BialiTake me to the alley*
Michael Stephenson, Alexnader Cluffy TrioPolka dots and moonbeams*
Rosemary ClooneyMy old flame
Kenny GarrettHargrove
Roy HargroveThe vibe
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Kristin MartellQuiet Hearts*
Josienne ClarkeUnbound
Steve WarnerStone Cold
Jeremy VoltzHold Me Up*
Graham RoriBabiche
Clever HopesMade You Mad*
Daniel James McFadyenSeabird*
Matt McGinn and Aoife ScottTime Will Spent
Andrea Ramolo feat. Kinnie StarrFree*
Howard GladstoneBuilding a Fence*
Tania JoyI Will Stand*
Billy BraggMid Century Modern
Zachary LuckyGoodbye Dear Old Stepstone*
Sarah McQuaidLast Song
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Sue FoleySay It’s Not So*
Hello DarlinsNever Get Over You*
Ryan SummersChasm
Great Aunt IdaSpider*
A HouseWhen I First Saw You
RelishDown The Hall*
HomeshakeFeel Better*
DarkwindsNoir Velour (feat. Melanie Venditti)*
DarkwindsEpos (feat. Melanie Venditti)*
Joey Chaos and The GhostsBoomer*
Jeremy JayPower Plays
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Deean McKerchar
GirlsmenLife on the Hill
JFK and the ConspiratorsAin’t No Sunshine*
King ApparatusHold Me Down*
BeatdownLong Road*
Bedouin SoundclashSt Andrews*
Lo and the MagneticsTachee*
99% FatEat the Meat
AgentsI Don’t Know
AllstoniansEmily Slumber
Los HooligansI Wont Go
General RudieSo Much*
Kongo ShockMokska Medicine
Elixxxirs99%*
Johnny Too Bad and the StrikeoutsCider Song
Smoke Like a FishWhat a Waste
Tim ArmstrongInto Action
8:00 pm – Drunk in a Graveyard with Robin & Scott
nick cavered right hand
trauma lanesnosferatu*
skinny puppycult*
vampyros lesbos score ostnecronomania
vagina witchcraftno sinners*
ethel cainmichelle pfeiffer
black mareblind one
nicole dollangangerin the land*
bauhausstigmata martyr
rocky horror picture show ostscience fiction double feature