Log Wed Oct 24

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 24, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Jorge Fernando Velho Fado
Bidinte Considjo di Garandis
Cesaria Evora Cabo Verde Manda Mantenha
Paulo Flores Ze Inacia
Think of One Flor D’Agua
Mosquitos So Voce e Eu
Bia Marina
Carlinhos Brown Carlito Marron
Eneida Marta Mindjer Doce Mel
Mario Rui Silva Wakamb’o Henda
Mabulu Ngole Ngole
Cristina Branco Fado Perdicao
Ze Manel Bu Fidjo Femia
Zeca Baleiro Salao de Beleza
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
The Sherman Holmes Project Homeless Child
The Sherman Holmes Project w/ Joan Osborne Dark End of the Street
The Sadies Through Strange Eyes*
Kate Copeland Unpuzzle Me
Tim O’Brien & the Oh Boys Perfect Place to Hide
The Secret Sisters You Don’t Own Me Anymore
Rodney Crowell I Don’t Care Anymore
Rodney Crowell Storm Warning
Friction Farm Calm is Worse Than the Storm
Friction Farm Dandelion
Teresa Chandler Druthers
Chuck Pyle Endless Sky
David Lamotte Home to Love
Stacey Earle In My Way
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
The Rankin Family Departing Song*
The Rankin Family Roving Gypsy Boy*
Laura Zucker The Fox
Laura Zucker Sealed Over
Claire Lynch Great Day in the Morning
Gordon Bok Gulls in the Morning
John Hartford Turn Your Radio On
Steep Canyon Rangers Radio
Jim Lauderdale No Right Way to Be Wrong
Miranda Mulholland Vanity’s Disguise
Heather Pierson Acoustic Trio Don’t Be Surprised
Al Petteway Chesapeake
James Keelaghan Boom Gone Bust*
Chris LaVancher Bus Ride West
Ange Hardy The Bow to the Sailor
Peter Mayer Fall
Leo Kottke Big Situation
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta On the Dock*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Huang Yijin: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Lu Qimin: Ode to the Red Flag
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Bizet: Carmen Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Rossini: Largo at Factotum from “The Barber of Seville”
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Zhang Chao: Chinese Dream
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Wang Aikang: Blooming Jiangnan
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Xu Shuya: Paysage D’Hiver
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor
12:30 pm – West99 with Nato99 with Nathan Manjuk
Runtown TUWO shinkafa
Falz Jeje
Burna boy All eyes on me
dj consequence in a benz
Don jazzy Gift
Ycee Su mi
Praiz Sisi
koker kolewerk
ajebutter bad gang
dremo ojere
vector king kong
uhuru the sound
burna boy on a very good day
harrsong baba for the girls
mayorkun back 2 back
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Jesse and The Dandelions Locked Out*
Sloan All Of The Voices*
The Once Charlie’s*
Craig Robertson Decker Hollow*
Small Town Junkies You Had A Problem
Nic Swales The Great Unknown*
Kate Fenner Fatal Fire*
Chevelle Jawbreaker
Chevelle Hunter Eats Hunter
Brendan Hogan Big Star Falling
Colour Film Light Has Returned*
3:00 pm – Rock In the Afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Three Metre Day I’m like an Oak*
Seed Generation Why*
Jon Micker Strands *
Andre Bluteau Morning Mouth*
Buffalo Swans All My Friends *
MuteMath Odd Sould *
Brocade Hungry*
Smoky Tigers The Trees Planters Waltz*
Language Arts Cavity*
Kinnie Starr Feed The Fire *
Dilly Dally Beileve *
Tear It Down Major Love *
Phoho Pony Monkey Paw *
Bernice New Bodies*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
The pretenders Forever young
Kara Grainger Living with your ghost
Heart Rock and roll
Claire Copeland Get outta this town*
Shahira Suerte (whenever whereever)
Kaelan Milka Manadans
Jessica Chaz Answer*
Aryelle Morrison Stereotypical*
Lauren Monroe my love
Judea Kelly Beauty*
Towanda Damage control*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Lynette Washington & Dennis Ball Stolen moments
Scattered Atoms Impressions*
Buddha Belly, The I’m buddies with the bears*
Anita Eccleston Black coffee*
Alex Welsh The entertainer
Alex Welsh Georgia on my mind
Doors, The The hill dwellers
Bob Dylan If dogs run free
Brad Mehldau Friends
Octobop In memory of Elizabeth Reed
Octobop Get Happy
Ben Paterson The Hustler
Joshua Redman Playing
Aaron Shragge and Ben Monder Roll the Dice
Nick Fraser Arachnid*
Moskus Ludwig XIV
Johnny Martino Learnin’ the blues
Cory Weed Little Big Band East of the village*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Reggae Workers of the World Wonder
Club Ska Cupid
Spider Nick and the Maddogs Midnight Special
Spinecracker Turning Japanese*
Le Maximum Kouette Oui, c’est vrai*
Afterbeat C’mon Baby*
2 Stone 2 Skank Les Champignons*
Aquabats Chemical Bomb
Madness House of Fun
Boy o Boy All I Need is a Holiday
Planet Smashers Super Orgy Porno Party*
Rancid Time Bomb
Blaster Master Tougher Than Roots
Nodaska Les Importants*
Los Kung Fu Monkeys Money*
Me Mom and Morgentaler No More Nervous Breakdown *
Bad Man Wally the Beer Man
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Awaken I Am Walk My Way
Kenmode The Illusion of Dignity*
The Passenger Before I Rest*
The Combine Intrusive Thoughts*
Shattered Sun Burn it Down
Ancients Descending*
Sea Dogs Make It Out Alive*
A Perfect Murder Legion of Doom*
I Hate Sain Eve, Rule Over Him*
Sevendust Denial
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Supercrush I Cant Lie
Lie Tame *
Vanity Glad To Not
Asexuals Wheres The Bus *
Exit Stance Ballykelly Disco
Witchtrial Hammer On The Heart
Territories New Thing *
Outpatient Indoor Plant *
Blood Pressure Futility

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>