Log Wed Oct 19

* indicates Canadian Content

October 19, 2022

7:00 am – Pep N Ched with Syndicated
8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Richard BonaEngingilaye
Chantal ChamberlandLa Mer*
Paris ComboSi J’Avais Ete
Kora Jazz TrioChan Chan
Madeleine PeyrouxDance Me to the End of Love*
Keletigui Diabate with Habib Koite & BamadaSummertime at Bamako
Hugh Masekea feat MalaikaOpen the Door
Poljanska BaladaSounds of the World
Giana Viscardi4321
Poncho SanchezEl Sabroson
Heather RigdonYound and Naive
Monica GiraldoLo Tuyo Y Lo Mio
Annett LouisanDer Kleine Untershcied
Nicola AriglianoCarina
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase – Bruce Cockburn with CFBX
Bruce CockburnThe Iris of the World*
Bruce CockburnCall Me Rose*
Bruce CockburnRadiance*
Bruce CockburnFive Fifty-One*
Bruce CockburnDriving Away*
Bruce CockburnLois on the Autobahn*
Bruce CockburnBoundless*
Bruce CockburnCalled Me Back*
Bruce CockburnComets of Kandahar Each One Lost*
Bruce CockburnParnassus and Fog*
Bruce CockburnGifts*
10:00 am – Erich Leinsdorf – Perfectionist with Lisa Flynn
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 3
Royal Philharmonic OrchestraMozart: Symphony No. 1
Mariano Satbile, Vienna Philharmonic OrchestraVerdi: Falstaff Act 1
Lauritz Melchior, Helen Traubel, New York Metropolitain OrchestraWagner: Tristan und Isolde
Cleveland OrchestraDvorak: Symphony No. 6
London Symphony OrchestraStrauss: Salome – Dance of the Seven Veils
Eileen Farrell, Rochester Philharmonic OrchestraWagner: Siegfried, Act 3
Boston Symphony OrchestraBartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Boston Symphony OrchestraBrahms: Symphony No. 1
Shirley Verrett, Boston Boys Choir, New England Conservatory Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraMahler: Symphony No. 3
Sherrill Milnes, New England Conservatory Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraSchoenberg: A Survivor from Warsaw
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 9
Boston Symphony OrchestraProkofiev: Symphony No. 2
Phillis Curton et. al., Boston Symphony OrchestraBritten: War Requiem
12:00 pm – Celtic Connections with Vince for Gene
Madison VioletThe Sycamore *
The PoguesSally MacLennae
MahonesIf I Should Fall From The Grace Of God *
Little Miss HigginsDirty Old Tractor *
Peatbog FariesEigg man
RunrigAbhainn an T Sluaiigh
Pharis & Jason RomeroCold Creek Shout *
Christy MooreShine On You Crazy Diamond
Luka BloomThe Man Is Alive
The DublinersDirty Old Town
Oyster BandNew York Girls
Great Big SeaMari Mac *
Adler & HearneJust When I Got Know You
Sandy DennyWho Knows Where The Time Goes
1:00 pm – Pura Vida Show with Giselle Davila
Carol WelsmanHoneysuckel Rose*
What are you doing the rest of your life?*
Fever*
Never Let Me Go*
More than You Know*
Cheek to cheek*
Taking a chance on love*
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Kurt Elling, James MorrisonSave your love for me
Kyle AhoRituals
T.S. MonkNommo
Thelonious MonkRuby my dear
Julius Orange Julius RodriguezAll I do
Joel QuarringtonAnother time, another place*
Richard UnderhillBlakey’s bounce*
Art Blakey & the Jazz MessengersQuick trick
Sheila JordanThe Bird and Confirmation
Charles LloydBlood count
Caity GyorgyPostage due*
Neil Braithwaite GroupThe photographer*
Veronica SwiftA stranger in town
Kate WyattAntepenultimate*
Roberta BrenzaSong for my father
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Western BlocFalling*
Dice CubesGonna Have A Party*
PittedDrop In, Drop Down*
PacksWho Will It Be*
Royal FoundryLittle High, Little Low*
Blue Moon MarqueeScream, Holler, Howl*
Shoulder SeasonDominoes*
Harpoonist and The Axe MurdererCry A Little (Live)*
Harpoonist and The Axe MurdererMama’s In The Backseat (Live)*
Harpoonist and The Axe MurdererDo Whatcha*
DownplayThe One Who Laughs Last
Royal BlissRunnin Down A Dream (cover)
Love and DeathDown
Burning HellBirdwatching*
SinshriftRun
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with DeanMcKerchar
AfterbeatThe System*
Tricia & the SupersonicsPlease Help Me I’m Falling
Ocean 11I Am Queen
Millie SmallMy Boy Lollipop
RobustosDon’t Stay Away
Lo and the MagneticsTachee*
KingpinsSick Valentino*
SelecterTime Hard
UsualsOrange Boy
BarrymoresThe Sweetest Song*
King MuSkafaThank You*
Elixxxirs99%*
Meow MeowsSiberian Soup
Andre Antunes,Casinos Will Be Churches
Save FerrisUnder 21
Bad WordsTV Theme Song*
Trashed AmbulanceStalk in the Park*