Log Wed Oct 17

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

October 17, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
The Skatalites Freedom Sounds
Barrio Zumba Que Pena
Bedouin Soundclash Walls Fall Down*
Desmond Dekker Jamaica Farewell
Locomondo Den Kanei Krio
Roy Paci & Aretuska Ciuri Ciuri
Los Pinguos My Love
Go Lem System The Four Ghosts
Jaqee Natty Dread
Pirat’s Sound System Lletres de Colors
The Cat Empire In My Pocket
Internationals Un Classico
Ska Cubano Chango
Markscheider Kunst Tanec
Johnny Dread Rootsman Dread
Tryo Bye Bye
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Lucy Kaplansky w/ Shawn Colvin Old Friends
Lucy Kaplansky I Wish It Would Rain
Milton Hide Home Is Where Your Heart Is
Milton Hide Monkyn Pin
Ray Bonneville Love is Wicked*
Crooked Still Last Fair Deal Gone Down
Crooked Still Angeline the Baker
Sam Bush Crooked Smile
Sam Bush Face Tomorrow
Kitty Donohoe When I Was a Queen
Kitty Donohoe Pierre & Marie
Jonatha Brooke King of My Love
Larry Pattis The Long Night
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Band of Ruhks All the Way
Bruce Cockburn Stab at Matter*
Bruce Cockburn States I’m In*
Bill Booth Molly McKeen
Nick Lowe Homewrecker
Cheryl Wheeler Addicted
Cheryl Wheeler Piper
Al Stewart Last Days of the Century
Dave Nachmanoff In Sickness and In Health
Mark Heard Can’t See the Light
Rodney Crowell Nod Over Coffee
Mark Heard Storm Weathered
Belle of the Fall Scarborough Fair
Clarence White Farewell Blues
Jory Nash The Book of Landings*
Jory Nash Give Your Boy a Call*
10:00 am – At Home with John Lunn with Jon Tolansky
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: Downton Abbey Suite
Capella Istropolitana Elgar: Introduction and Allegro
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra Elgar: Cello Concerto
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: The Mystery of Edwin Drudd
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra V. Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Tallis
Orchestre National de Lyon Debussy: Jeux
Ladies of the Royal Scottish National Orchestra and Chorus Holst: The Planets, Neptune
Chamber Orchestra of London Lunn: Downton Abbey, an Ideal Marriage
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Soaring on the Strings
Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers Song That Will Get ‘Em
Joe Mullins & the Radio Ramblers I’m Nowhere Bound
The Seldom Scene Colorado Turnaround
The Seldom Scene He Rode All the Way to Texas
Barry & Holly Tashian I Dreamed of an Old Love Affair
Sawmill Road The Leaves Mustn’t Fall
Sawmill Road As Far As Love Goes
Doyle Lawson & Quicksilver Dobro Joe
Kenny & Amanda Smith Dig a Little Deeper
Tony Rice Unit Home from the Forest*
Rice, Rice, Hillman, Pedersen Somewhere on the Road Tonight
Rice, Rice, Hillman, Pedersen No One Else
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Curse Of Lono Kathleen
Major Love Tear It Down*
F-105 Desert Planet*
Ryan Bourne Many Creatures*
New Year’s Resolution Fate*
Jack Tripper Evening Star*
Birch Barks Dream Unit*
Janowskii Down With The Wind*
Janowskii Blow My Top *
Hotel Mira That Man*
Cope Teenage Doom*
Rainy Day Crush No Such Thing
Private Vandals Warm and Dry
3:00 pm – Rock in The afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Christ Vs Krisha Sometimes Oh*
Simon J.T. Wanna Feel Alright*
TraxX Strong *
Fire and French Hornes Halina Larsson
Northland Train Kevin Hearn*
Wil Gold*
The way we are You And I*
All Theses Fries Sleep Walker *
Joy Fultalk Kill Scene*
Great lake Swimmers In A certain light*
Vander Dool If you felt the same *
OutPataient Never Loved *
The Spades Dirt Road *
Sonic Titans Queens *
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
NOIA Golden moment*
Curtis Newart Perverse
Wesley Jensen Everything
Terry Derosier Thunderin down the road
Matt Steele Never going home*
White hot Jet Killshot*
Grand Central Station water of love
High Longboards*
Randall and the Rivieras Drinkin*
Towers of London Shot in the dark
Boniface Phantom limbs*
Weaves Puddle*
Wolf parade Baby blue*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Jen Hodge All Stars Viper mad*
University of Toronto 12tet Extra time*
Joani Taylor Love walked in*
Tremble Kids, The Hesitating blues
Tremble Kids, The When it’s sleepy time down south
Milk Crate Bandits Marilu*
Milk Crate Bandits Keep on drinkin’*
Milk Crate Bandits Climax rag*
Bria Skonberg Don’t be that way*
Miki Yamanaka Monk’s dream
Thelonious Monk Booboo’s birthday
T.S. Monk Changing of the guard
Dave Brubeck Like someone in love
Nat King Cole It’s kind of lonesome out tonight
Chris Monson Open spaces*
Jarod Bufe Basement reality
Steve Turre The shadow of your smile
Tia Brazda Irreplaceble
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Steady Earnest Skin it Up
JFK and the Conspirators The Mayor of Ganja City*
One Kind Buds*
Natural Mystics Mary Jane
Agents 420
JFK and the Conspirators Rizzla Skank*
Gangster Politics Land o’ Buds*
Ejectes Don’t Bogart That Joint
Sublime Smoke Two Joints
Skadanks Pass the Herb
Ian Dury and the Blockheads Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Spider Nick and the Maddogs Blowing Smoke Rings
Mock Turtle Soup Skankin’ on My Lungs
Seven X Hippie ’96
King Muskafa I Feel Wasted
7 Seconds of Love Lets Get Wasted*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Awaken I am Black Dreams
Deftones Teenager
Testament Electric Crown
Final Trigger Walk Away*
Grade Instrumental*
Inhale Mass Hysteria*
Crush Groove Temple*
Karma to Burn Thirty Seven*
Pissing Razors Burning Bridges

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>