Log Wed Oct 13

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

October 13, 2021

8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howorth
The Yoshida BrothersBeyond the Deep Sea
Thievery CorporationLebanese BLonde
Ancient FutureJa Nam
Biddu OrchestraEastern Journey
Sina VodjaniStraight to the Heart
TulkuAnni Rose
Prem JoshuaFunky Guru
Blue Asia w/Yoichi IkedaCampuhan
Abhijit PohankarTum Sa Naina
X Cultures w/ Marisa KosugiDreams of Happiness
Pai CuEverlasting Hosa
9:00 am – Canadian Talent Showcase-Tim Hus with CFBX
Tim HusHurtin Albertan*
Tim HusMan with the Big Hat*
Tim HusBush Pilot Buckaroo*
Tim HusDempster Highway*
Tim HusCattlerack Cadillac*
Tim HusVancouver Blues*
Tim HusCoal Mine*
Tim HusBeer Hauler*
Tim HusPipeline*
Tim HusHockey Mom*
Tim HusHurtin’ Albertain*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impichchaachaa’a Tate
Kiri Te Kanwa, The Abbey Road Ensembletrad.: Tarakihi (The Locust)
Tower New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Haere Mai Nga Nwi
New Zealand National Youth ChoirWehi: Kua Rongo
Tower New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Wairau Tapu
Tuirina WehiWehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir/New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
San Francisco Symphony and ChorusTate: Halbina’/The Gift
Cornel Pewewandy and the Alliance West Singerstrad: Kiowa Hymn
Barbara McAlister, soprano, Anastasia Markina, pianoBallad: Mi Cinksi Rec’eka
Santa Fe Desert ChoraleTate: Visions of a Child
Daniel Poceta, cello, Ensemle of the University of Michigan, School of Music, Theater and DanceFoumai: Desiderata
New Zealand Youth Choir and Te Waka HuiaWehi/Wehi/Fisher: Tete Kara
New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: I Te Timatanga
Kiri Te KanawaTormoana: Pa Karekare Ana
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
turf fire liarswhere the wild shamrock grows
larkin and moran brotherspaddy visits galway
langers ballpatriot game
lennie gallantsaying goodye to ron*
slanthe rowan tree
chris ronaldpacific time*
bagatelleis it raining in paris tonigt
murray mclauchlanthe one percent*
alizbar and ann samito’carolans welcome
the chieftains/alyth mccormackred is the rose
glenn mcfarlaneit’s a beautiful day for a beer*
john prinethey ought to name a drink after you*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Ross Taggart & Bob MurphyThankfully*
Jillian LebeckThen, now*
Duncan Hopkins Quintet + 1White pants, red suspenders*
Gerry Gibbs Thrasher Dream TrioGibberish
Crash & Dr. Lonnie SmithYour Momma’s Got a Complex*
Billie HolidayAutumn in New York
Tyler HornbyShadows of a brighter day*
Carlos VegaWho cooks for you
Andree BoudreeChardonnay on the beach*
Dylan CramerBlack Orpheus*
Fifth ElementThe look of love*
ForumStone’s throw away*
Terence BlanchardFall
Laura CremaAutumn serenade*
Rodney WhitakerBallade
Bruce HarrisIf you were mine*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Amos LeeWorry No More
John McCutcheonBe Still
John Michael FerrariBe the Smile on Your Face
HeiskCharlie’s
The Furious SeasonsIs This Happening
James GordonWe Are Broken But We’ll Mend*
John Wort HannamOther Side of the Curve*
War and PierceMercy
Madison VioletTime to Right the Wrong*
Willie NileThe Justice Bell (for John Lewis(
Matt PatershukJohanna*
Jackson Grimm23 Years
Gordie TentreesLefties*
Robert Plant and Alison KraussCan’t Let Go
Finny McConnellSo Far Away*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Booka and the Flaming Geckos
Thee AttacksI See Through You
Black Stone CherryLet Me See You Shake
Shawna CaspiWait Love*
Great Lake SwimmersBodies and Minds*
Hannah GeorgasPray it Away (feat. Matt Berninger)*
Layten KramerBlue Lipstick*
Royal CanoeSurrender*
Royal CanoeGet It*
The DayfatherUpper Middle Class*
Fade AwaaysMeditiation Medication*
Johnny TuckerThere’s a Time for Love
SIRRSpace Walk*
Body BreaksReality*
54-40Cry a Little*