Log Wed Nov 7

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 07, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Les Escrocs Assedic
Thomas Dutronc J’Suis Pas d’Ici
JP Nataf Mon Ami d’en Haut
Constance Amiot Clash Dans le Tempo
Carla Bruni Raphael
Thomas Fersen Au Cafe de la Paix
Rose Sombre Con
Noir Desir Le Vent Nous Portera
Rupa & the April Fishes Maintenant
Karen Ann Jardin d’Hiver
Coralie Clement Samba de Mon Coeur Qui Bat
Jehro Everything
Paris Combo Fibre de Verre
Aldebert Carpe Diem
Sandrine Kiberlain Le Quotidien
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
I’m with Her Little Lies
Ruston Kelly 1000 Graves
Ruston Kelly Wildflower
Bella Gaffney The Devil in Me
Alison Krauss Baby Now That I’ve Found You
Jerry Douglas Band Cavebop
Kate Isenberg View of the Ocean
The Secret Sisters Tennessee River Runs Low
Amy Speace w/ John Fullbright The Sea and the Shore
Tim O’Brien On the Rolling Sea
Katie Melua Where Does the Ocean Go?
Jason Isbell & Amanda Shires I Follow Rivers
The Unthanks A Great Northern River
Doc Watson w/ Leo Kottke Deep River Blues
The Belle Hollows The Ocean Song
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
John Moreland I Need You to Tell Me Who I Am
John Moreland Blacklist
Yonder Mountain String Band Alison
Molly Tuttle Lightning in a Jar
Amilia K. Spicer Lightning
John Smith Living in Disgrace
John Smith Joanna
Steeleye Span Cruel Brother
Steeleye Span Gulliver, Gentle and Rosemary
Aldous Harding Stop Your Tears
Jon Wilks The Sandgate Dandling
Colter Wall Thirteen Silver Dollars*
George Thorogood Born with the Blues
Brad Davis Skutland
Craig Robertson Decker Hollow*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province trad.: Autumn Feelings on the Dressing Table
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Cui Xin: Pavilions in the Misty Rain
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Cui Anqiang: Qinhaui River Caprice
Ars Nova Copenhagen Ding Ying: Two Selected Poems of Tagore
Ars Nova Copenhagen Lotti: Crucifixus
Ars Nova Copenhagen trad.: Jasmine Flower
Shanghai Opera House Orchestra Zhou Long: King Chou Doffs His Armor
Pablo Pietropaolo Pietropaolo: The Ghost of Marquis Yi of Zeng
Lu Xiaozi and Zhang Liang, guqin Han Wenhe: Music from Heaven
Shanghai Opera House Orchestra Zhou Xianglin: Jumping Sound
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Zhu Changyao and Wang Aikang: Affection for Gusu
12:00 pm – West99 with Nato99 with Nathan Manjuk
Bodega knew you*
Bodega safe myself*
uhuru the sound
CDQ return
Emtee roll up
Eugy dance for me
masterkraft indomie
CDQ dami si
eazzy forever
Mayourkun back 2 back
DJ spinal ohema
M.I Abaga monkey
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Eric Lindell Heavy Heart
Joe Nolan All You Gotta Do*
Anne Deming Shiver From The Rush
Roxanne Potvin I Know It’s Good*
Anything But Try and Hang On*
Brian Borchedt Evil Twin*
Ben Somer Body To Wind*
Plain As Ghosts Convolution (Evan St. Cyr Remix)*
Dirty Nil Bathed In Light*
Dirty Nil That’s What Heaven Feels Like*
The Royal Foundry I Believe*
Jennifer Holub Not Pretending*
Digital Array Danger
3:00 pm – Rock In The Afternoon with Dylan Olson (fill-in for Chad)
Dan Navarro Straight To The Heart
Sam Lundell Downwell*
Fever Feel Flowers For Breakfast*
Motor City Crush
Tigers and Monkeys The Weekender
Quinn Mills and The Common Era Ghosts*
Area Resident Somewhere By The Water*
Adrienne Pierce Walk Through Me*
Papermoon Where Did All Our Time Go?*
Monster Truck Being Cool Is Over*
David Rubin Candace*
The Spins Giants*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Teresa Lomax
Kenny Blues Boss Wayne Georgia on my Mind*
Billy Hector Butt Naked and Funk
David Owen Livin’ Life*
Andy Cohen Spread the News Around
Les Copeland Knucklehead*
The Reverend Shawn Amos You’re Gonna Miss Me
Ricca Razor Sharp Put On Your Good Boots, We’re*
The EHLISTJustin Vee Same Thing*
The EHLIST Bugatti Bonsu Heavy*
Elliott and the Audio Kings Shoulder the Weight*
Paul Filipowicz I Found a New Love
Sons of Rhythm My Time is Gonna Come*
Obuxum – H.E.R. Dunkin Vibrations*
Greg Sover Moment
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Kandace Springs Unsophisticated
Andrew Sisters Boogie woogie bugle boy
Vera Lynn We’ll meet again
Vaughan Monroe and his Orchestra Sound off (The Duckworth chant)
Company B Jazz Band I’ll be with you in apple blossom time*
Herbie Hancock, Michael Brecker, Roy Hargrove The poet
Roy Hargrove The thang
Victory First night together
Octobop Do you know what it means to miss New Orleand
Octobop King Porter Stomp
Robin Holcomb & Talking Pictures with Wayne Horvitz Couch alternative*
Peggy Lee Out on a limb*
Peggy Lee Snappy*
Waxwing For Ross*
Peggy Lee ; vocals Robin Holcomb Unfaithful servant*
Sarah Vaughan I feel pretty
Mary Goudy 12tet Autumn’s embrace*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Aggrolites Fury Now
Arthur Kay and the Originals Sottie was a Rudie
Bakesys The Lick
Punch the Clown Heather
Bank Robbers Hey Rich Girl
Offbeats Rash
Meow Meows Swipe Right
Steadies No Time For Love*
Elixxxirs Lonely*
Subb Quarter to Seven*
Ten Too Many Game Over*
Save Ferris Your Friend
Lily Black Cover it Up
Skatomatics Killing Time*
Bad Man Toad (So I’m Told)
Orangetree I Am the One
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Nightmare Ikasama
Sickhead Pisss
Skeleton Dystroy*
Adventure Violence Valerian
Negative More Time*
Outpatient Never Loved *
Subdued Sedation
Asid Luxury*
Condor Chacun Pour Soi
Ultra Violence The Acrobat *

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>