Log Wed Nov 3

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 03, 2021

8:00 am – Putamayo World Music with Rosalee Howarth
BebeMen Senara
Miguel Bose and Ana TorrojaCorazones
Juanes and Nelly FurtadoFotografia*
David BrozaMe Voy
Javier GarciaMe Gustaria
MalpaisSon Inu
Raul PazMama
Los De AbajoResistencia
OrishasReina De La Calle
MaiaNo Me Lo Vas A Creer
Ry CooterChinito Chinito
Lila DownsAgua De Rosas
9:00 am – CFBX Presents Jim Byrnes with Shelley Gummeson
Jim ByrnesDidn’t it rain*
Jim ByrnesRuning out of time*
Jim ByrnesStardust*
Jim ByrnesBe ready when he comes*
Jim ByrnesLay me down sweet Jesus*
Jim ByrnesThe Death of Ernesto Guevera*
Jim ByrnesThe Beast in me*
Jim ByrnesBig Bills Blues*
Jim ByrnesToday*
Jim ByrnesOf Whom Shall I be Afraid*
Jim ByrnesLast Fair Deal*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifonov, pianoStravinsky: Three Dances from the Firebird
Leonidas Kavakos, violinBrahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G
Nicholai Lugansky, piano, Camile O’Sullivan, voiceDebussy: Images for Piano, No. 1
Calder String QuartetAdes: Arcadiana, String Quartet No. 1
Luca Pisaroni, voiceLiszt: Three Songs, Vergiftet sind Meine Lieder, O Lieb, So Lang du Lieben Kannst, Die Vatergruft
Scottish National OrchestraArnold: Tan O’Shanter, Overture Op. 51A
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
illegal smilespeed of the sound
alex hodgsonwillie’s gone to mellvile castle
alisa jonesthe wind that shakes the barley
finny mcconnellfiddlers green*
ann breenpal of my cradle days
john mccutcheonmedicine game
blackthornthe wild rover*
caroline wilestalking in your sleep*
kansasdust in the wind
valdysimple life*
lonnie donegan/van morrisonit takes a worried man
rick fieldingfa sol la*
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Linda CaroneBlack moonlight*
Julian LageEmily
Oscar PetersonThe shadow of your smile*
Cathy Garcia-SegalDown to earth
Jon GordonBella
Dutch FalconiHot, glazed, neglected
NightcrawlersGreasy spoon*
Joey DeFrancescoSoul dancing
Johnny Summers, Calgary Jazz OrchYou go to my head*
Chet BakerYou don’t know what love is
Brandee YoungerPretend
Alex PangmanIt’s never enough*
Van DjangoTiptoe trip*
Ben CharestBelleville rendezvous
SwingSoniqStardust … the last dance*
Full of ExcusesCrawl*
Tony Bennett & Dixie ChicksLullaby of Broadway
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
DarlingsideA Light on in the Dark
Aaron Nathans and Michael G RonstadtCome on Sun
Big Little LionsNever Mind the Weather*
Buffalo Gals BandI’d Just as Soon Stay Home
Andrea BettgerCrossing the River*
Jessie and the LeonardsWorking on the Frontline
Colleen KattauThe Root
Mark DvorakLittle Boxes
Cosy SheridanHow We Come Apart
War and PierceAmen
Dan HillWhat About Black Lives*
Tret FureMonuments
Bill BourneHouse of Love*
Peach and QuietFor My Love*
Maria DunnDeclan’s Song (The Good Life)*
Francine HoneyI’m Coming Home*
6:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Harold J99*
HjalmarDom hinner aldrig ikapp
SkavenjahGirlie Girlie*
UB40Maybe Tomorrow
SkintsRing Ring
Prince Perry and the GladtonesGirl on the Bus*
UsualsDon’t Tell Me
Ron WisemanRunning on Dry*
Maroon TownAverage Man
Too Many CrooksAnd The Girl
SublimeApril 29, 1992 (Miami)
BluekillaMunich City
7 Seconds of LoveLove Me Like You Used To
King MuskafaWalk Away*
King BongAnna*
King KonquerorHush Up*
RacketeersMadam Butterfly*
RWPOPraire Town*
Bailiey’s CarLosing Time*
Meal TicketBliss
RancidTime Bomb
ResignatorsNow We’re Getting Somewhere
FlashlightCycle*
SubbWhere is the Love*
JohnsonsGone For a Long Time*
Less Than JakeJohnny Quest (Thinks We’re Sellouts)
SNFUThe Awful Truth*
Bad WaitressStrawberry Milkshake*
K-BlitzWAM*
SchweyCyber Soul*