Log Wed Nov 24

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 24, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo – World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
MacacoMulata Descolorado
Radio MalangaCharioto Va
Cultura ProfeticaReggae Rustico
Los PinguosTierra Santa
Los CafresLa Receta
Los CafresVan
KanaOriginal
Muchachito Bombo InfiernoConversaciones Incompatibles
GodwanaLibros Sagrados
Sergent GarciaMi Ultima Voluntad
Rita RibeiroPeroloas Los Povos
Go Lem SystemPura Sangre
SarazinoDesparatado
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Sabrina WeeksFingers In My Pocket (Intro)*
Sabrina WeeksSomething’s Got A Hold On Me*
Sabrina WeeksFingers In My Pocket*
Sabrina WeeksThinkin’ Of You*
Sabrina WeeksBad Boys*
Sabrina WeeksAll That Love*
Sabrina WeeksDetour*
Sabrina WeeksAin’t My Time To Sing The Blues*
Sabrina WeeksBoogie Downtown*
Sabrina WeeksWrath of Mom*
Sabrina WeeksSpend A Little Time*
Sabrina WeeksIndependent Woman*
Sabrina WeeksFingers In My Pocket (Outro)*
10:00 am – Erch Leinsdorf – Perfectionist with Lisa Flynn
Mack Morgan, Ezio Glagello, Boston Symphony OrchestraMozart: The Magic Flute, Act 2
Richard Taylor, Joachim Romaguera, Tanglewood Music Centre Chorus and OrchestraBerg: Wozzeck, Act 2
Van Cliburn, Boston Symphony OrchestraRachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 3
Phyllis Curtin, Boston Symphony OrchestraStrauss: Return to the Homeland
Justino Diaz, Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraMenotti: The Death of the Bishop of Brindisi
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 3
Saramae Endich, Eunice Alberts, Nicholas di Virgilio, Mack Morgan, massed choruses, Boston OrchestraMozart: Requiem
Boston Symphony OrchestraMozart: Eine Kleine Nacht Musik
Boston Symphony OrchestraLanner: Die Mozartisten Waltzes
New York Philharmonic OrchestraCopland: Music for the Theatre
Jane Marsh, Josephine Veasey, Placido Domingo, Sherrill Milnes, New English Conservatory Chorus, Pro Musica Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 9
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
na bodachned o’donnell’s wake
cherish the ladiesdown by the glenside
buddy macmassterhighlanders farewell to ireland*
shiirley eikhardwatching the clown*
blackie and the rodeo kingssummerside of lifee
glen chattenbaked cafe’*
richard harrismcarthur park
kristin ormistonkamloops*
bottoms upthe mermaid
brigham phillipsjug of punch*
christy moorethe city of chicago
kamloops rube bandstruttin with maria*
corin raymondthe lord loves a wino*
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Time WarpSonny’s tune*
AvataarBlues as it ever does*
Thisbe VosRaindrops
Thisbe VosWhen moonlight hits the town
UnoMasSun Peaks*
Anita EcclestonLong nights*
Caitlin GouletLong way*
Jim CassonMarshallville Station*
Heavyweights Brass BandGeorgia pine*
Heavyweights Brass BandManipogo’s revenge*
U.O. ProjectN’Awlins greens
Dukes of DixielandLouisiana
New Birth Brass BandSanta’s second line
Dave BrubeckWhen it’s sleepy time down south
Mark Zaleski BandBlue Rondo a la Turk
Jeff Hamilton TrioBright, bright the holy berries
Shannon GunnWild is love*
Levi Dover SextetL’appel du vide*
Arturo O’Farrill & the Latin Jazz EnsembleDespidida: En sayo ssilencia
4:00 pm – classic with jonah feng
westminster abbeyI was glad
westminster abbeyset me a seal
westminster abbeythe Lord is my shepherd
vienna phiharmonic- abbadobeethoven symphony No.6 allegro
vienna phiharmonic- abbadobeethoven symphony No.6 andante
montreal jazz trioall those lovely things
montreal jazz triotake the A train*
maria kliegeldvorak cello concertos*
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
PearlfishersYou Justify My Life
Belle and SebastienThe Loneliness of A Middle Distance Runner
Kurt SwinghammerCivic Kiss*
Kurt Swinghammer2.4 Million*
Matt PatershukTurn The Radio Up*
Kevin ToddInnocent*
Zach KleisingerNothing Special*
Andy ShaufJaywalker*
Trophy DadReprise*
Trophy DadBlanket Fort*
Jon GantReal Love*
ActorsCold Eyes*
i
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Rudy CrewGravity
Venice Shoreline ChrisEx-Darling*
SkinnyKeep Turning Blue*
RobustosDon’t Be Down
StepperHotter Than Hot*
Yelo MoloAu départ*
Ten Too ManyLonestar*
Punch the ClownSweaty Betty
SpecialsToo Much Too Young
SkaosPass It Over
TwoTone ClubTalk About Love
UndercoverSipping Sunshine*
Save FerrisUnder 21
SpinecrackerChocolate Factory*
DumbPizza Slice*
KV Raucous & the Cave DwellersAll Back No Bite*
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
head of jeddorehow to slaughter a lamb*
hedonistfatidic dread (thanatophobic ritual)*
priestesstrapped in space and time*
hank 3what did love ever do to you
morvigorblood of the pelican
demon lungsour ground
kmfdmworld war 3
skinny puppymirror saw*
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
BruvvyAttn:
King CrimsonMatte Kudesai
King CrimsonThela Hun Ginjeet
Bif NakedJim*
whatzernameFreedom*
The Good LifeKevin Todd*
Bif NakedI Broke Into Your Car*