Log Wed Nov 21

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 21, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Eric Manana Tsara Ny Hiran’Ny Taniko
Djelimady Tounkara Diaoura
Mario Rui Silva Nzaji
Javier Ruibal Isla Mujeres
Habibi Koite Kanawa
Paulinho Moska Admiracao
Santana Africa Bamba
Paco de Lucia Entre Dos Aguas
Joao Bosco Vatapa
Diely Moussa Kouyate Bamanake
Antonio Chaniho Ronque
Papa Noel & Papi Oviedo Bana Congo
Oliver Mtukudzi Kunze Kwadoka
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Yusuf You Can Do Whatever
Yusuf See What Love Did to Me
The Sweetback Sisters I Got Lucky with You
Misner & Smith It Makes No Difference
Misner & Smith America
Lucinda Williams Prove My Love
Emmylou Harris Sweet Old World
Tom Petty Wildflowers
Chris Hillman Walls
Chris Hillman She Don’t Care About Time
Courtney Marie Andrews Irene
Courtney Marie Andrews It Keeps Going
Gillian Welch Look at Miss Ohio
David Rawlings Cumberland Gap
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Meghan Cary River Rock
Saoirse Mhor Hill of Plenty
Saoirse Mhor Cleggan Bay Disaster
Mara Levine You Reap What You Sow
Alan Jackson The Older I Get
Steeleye Span The Gardener
Rusty Young My Friend
Rusty Young Waitin’ for the Sun
Lynn Morris You’ll Never Be the Sun
Preetam Sengupta May the Sun Always Shine on Your Door*
Tom Rush What I Know
Christine Lavin College Fight Song for Sesquipedalians
Bela Fleck & Abigail Washburn Take Me to Harlan
Saoirse Mhor Tree of Oak
Emilyn Stam & Filippo Gambetta Bourree Set*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Glinka: Overture to “Ruslan and Ludmilla”
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Shostakovich: Symphony No. 7, 1st movement, “Leningrad”
Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5, 3rd movement
Shanghai Chinese Orchestra Zhu Jian: Days of Emancipation
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Zhu Jian: A Wonder of Naxi
Memt Ayshemgul trad.: Dilvaq’jan
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Yang Liqing: Impression of Muqam
Bai Hong trad.: Farewell Shasha
Fritz Kreisler Kreisler: Tambourin Chinois
Shanghai Restoriation Project trad.: Night Life in Shanghai
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Sibelius: Symphony No. 5
12:00 pm – West99 with Nato99 with Nathan Manjuk
Carmen Toth Signs of life*
Carmen Toth Distance*
Olamide BOBO
Olamide Ladi
Fuse ODG Down on one
Fuse ODG only
Vector King kng
Patoranking Daniella whine
Danagog Hookah
Mo blow Wiggle
Skales Temper
Yungsix Money is relevant
p square Collabo
Falz Regards to your mumsi
oritse femi Pass you by
Chinko ekun Shayo
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Jacob Two-Two Something New*
Metric Now Or Never Now*
Knuckleduster Spaceman*
Kandle In Your Shadow*
Spiritualized Let’s Dance
Hey Rosetta! Another Pilot*
Cities On Dust Beautiful*
Carmen Toth Distance*
Carmen Toth Safety Net*
Billy Raffoul Forever*
Screamin’ Deal Another Saturday Night*
Diamond Town Fallout*
3:00 pm – Rock In the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
The Jezabels Prisoner
Arkells Deadlines*
Madness Forever Young
Always with a boy Deliver the giver *
Darkbuster Rudy
The Shadow cast Chasing the wind*
Pick a Peper Yellow Knife *
Night Club Scary World
Iggy Pop and Underworld I’ll see big
J.Apinist Parables*
Doublelines Bad Boy
Plaster Casual Encounter
Thinkin about life Johana*
The Respectables Serves You right*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Annette I am*
Black suit devil Blind man*
Craig Robertson Decker Hollow*
Madeleine Roger Cottonwood*
Danny Schmidt Southland Street
Emilyn Stam Sunflower delight*
Old man flanagan’s ghost Last balladOld Man *
Brian Bouthillier fortess in the valley*
Jory Nash Caroline*
Darol Anger Emy Phelps These boots*
Linda Saslove My true love*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Tanya Wills Quartet When Sonny gets blue*
Leisure Suite Passionately falling*
Leisure Suite Swept away*
Shields, Johnston, Fielding Whose moose is this*
Shields, Johnston, Fielding Sylvia*
Elizabeth Shepherd Our lady*
Elizabeth Shepherd Jedlika*
Banjocrackers, The The light from the lighthouse
Banjocrackers, The Put on your old grey bonnet
Madeleine Peyroux
Lee Morgan Cornbread
Booker T & the MGs My sweet potato
Mike Essoudry’s Mash Potato Mashers Mashers 9*
Denzal Sinclaire Tofu and greens*
Snarky Puppy featuring David Crosby Somebody home
Brad Mehldau Great day
John Pittman Home*
Jenie Thai Who’s that girl?*
Al Muirhead Tenderly*
Steve Turre The shadow of your smile
Kandace Springs Black orchid
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Sarazino La Frecuencia
Afterbeat Girl I Need to Know*
UB40 I Got You Babe
Beatdown Long Road*
Slackers Mama Told Me
Big D and the Kids at the Table Shining On Me
The Big Think Bigger
Toaster East Side Beat
Akrylykz Spyderman
Meow Meows Uh Oh! (Moment of Clarity)
Dexy’s Midnight Runners Come On Eileen
Skavenjah Good Old Days*
Mad Bomber Society Top of the World*
Planet Smashers J’Aime Ta Femme( I Like Your Girl)*
Spider Nick and the Maddogs Spider On My Bed
Me Mom and Morgantaler Jacqueline*
Bad Man Wally the Beer Man

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>