Log Wed Nov 17

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 17, 2021

8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Pepeu GomesA Lue e o Mar
Angelique KidjoGoddess of the Sea
Boy Ge MendesCumbia Letu
Cesaria EvoraCabo Verde Manda Mantenha
OceaniaKihikihi
Freddie Notes and the RudiesMontego Bay
CapercaillieFear Allabain
Barrio ChinoSaudade
SolasThe Maid on the Shore
Te VakaTagaloa
Celso MachadoDespedida
Lee Scratch PerrySeaside
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Sarah MarreirosMinha Luz*
Sarah MarreirosRio Guadafeo*
Sarah MarreirosCeuzinha*
Sarah MarreirosSaudade de Ti*
Sarah MarreirosPraia do Tonel*
Sarah MarreirosDestino*
AutorickshawSunrise*
AutorickshawRagam*
AutorickshawSo the Journey Goes*
AutorickshawSurya*
10:00 am – Erich Leinsdorfer, Perfectionist with Lisa Flynn
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 3
Royal Philharmonic OrchestraMozart: Symphony No. 1
Mariano Stabile, Vienna Philharmonic OrchestraVerdi: Falstaff, Act 1
Lauritz Melchior, Helen Trabuel, New York Metropolitain OrchestraWagner: Tristan and Isolde
Cleveland OrchestraDvorak: Symphony No. 6
London Symphony OrchestraStrauss: Salome
Eileen Farrell, Rochester Philharmonic OrchestraWagner: Siegfried, Act 3
Boston Symphony OrchestraBartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Shirley Verrett, Boston Boys Choir, New England Conservatory OrchestraMahler: Symphony No. 2
Sherrill Milnes, New England Conservatory Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraSchoenberg: A Survivor from Warsaw
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No, 9
Boston Symphony OrchestraProkofiev: Symphony No. 2
Phyllis Curtin, Nichola Di Virgilio, Tom Krause, Chros Pro Musica, Columbus Boys Choir, Chamber Orchestra of the Boston Symphony Orchestra, Daniel Pinkham, Boston Symphony OrchestraBritten: War Requiem
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnnell
bagatellestart of another night
beolach and breabachjigs*
carmel quinnnthe green glens of antrim
john wort hannamwhat i know now*
christy hennessydon’t forget your shovel
caroline marie brookstomorrow*
bridie galllagherbirthplace donegal
caroline wilestalking in your sleep*
brigham phillipswhisky your the devil*
christy mooredelerium tremors
mike denverwhen big tom came to town
emmylou harris/linda ronstadtgolden ring
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Mireille BoilyLune de miel*
Halie LorenMy one and only love
Gavin HopeBut beauiful*
Bill King14 Jennifer’s dream*
Veronica SwiftNo not much
Veronica SwiftI’m hip
Montreal Jazz TrioTakin’ a chance on love*
Karen ThorntonSad little man*
Kevin DeanLonesome cowboy blues*
Julian LageCall of the canyon
Julian LageQuiet like a fuse
Alex Lefaivre QuartetSin city*
Frank SinatraFly with me
Dean MartinYou’re nobody ’til somebody loves you
Paul Tynan, Aaron LingtonMore than just a single road*
Pat MartinoOleo
Tony BennettI left my heart in San Francisco
Manoel VieriraRound Midnight
Beth McKennaRunning Out*
4:00 pm – untited with jonah feng
bachsaint mattthew passion
Beethovensonata No 8 in c minor
kiyoshi yoshidabirth
kiyoshi yoshidalast sepration
tsung-pei Fanlife
tsung-pei Fanfloating boat in the ocean
jade kwan sun yinunconseves love
charelsisrael israel god is calling
jessica macannthe mouring*
jessica macannlady sliper*
mozartthe queen of the night
mozartlamb of God
mozartblessed
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The ZolasLet Is Scare You*
Paper CranesRabbit In A Snare*
Electric ReligiousOne More Night*
Chris PierceSan Francisco Bay
DupreeNever Forget
OutlierBack From The Brink*
OrmistonRebel*
The NonsenseMe*
The NonsenseEat, Sleep and Breathe*
No MuseumsThe Airplanes*
The NaysayersQueen Of Nothing*
The NaysayersRun*
MayflyTo Jules*
Death From Above 1979Modern Guy*
Full Of ExcusesBreak Me Down*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Andrew BranchNah Go Bow*
ShaggyAngel
SkapontasStomp Box
Mark AmeroCall Me Anytime*
Tantra Monsters21 Tons
Steady EarnestTake It Easy
Ska’tTsmenI Like It
SteadiesYou Got Me*
A Dream I HadAnd The Clicker Goes POW*
Cheap SuitsJulia*
2 Stone 2 SkankTrois Complices*
WedgewoodsOn the Junk*
Venus 3Enfoiré de première*
SkalinskisWalk That Way
No Big DMan Baby*
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
deathspell omegabread of btterness
immortalto walk the infernal fields
vagina witchcraftalvvays*
sophistbetrothal to the stone: conception of mephisto*
ravenousthe alder queen*
shadows groundin the round dance of nighttime visions
autopsythe howling dead
hexentanzdevils mass
scimitarwhere ancient spectres lie*
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
Danko JonesLet’s Rock Together*
Thin LizzyAngel From The Coast
Rise CarmineDown*
Thin LizzyEmerald
Rise CarmineNo Coup For Anyone*
UnionOn Strike*