Log Wed Nov 16

* indicates Canadian Content

November 16, 2022

7:00 am – Pep N Ched with Meghan Nash
Ghana Blues
8:00 am – Rosalie Howarth with Putumayo World Music Hour
Toto Bona LokuaGhana Blues
Sanna Kallman & Johan HogenasWangol
The PersuasionsOh! Darling
The Bush KidsWoma Wanti
Serta ErenerZor Kadin
IntyiloAccapella
Gino SitsonNygoyak (Black Feeling)
Dorothy MasukaMzilikaze (Acappella)
Bobby McFerrinDon’t Worry Be Happy
Women of MambazoVimba
RamErzuli O
Les Charbonniers d L’EnferDiguedin
Angelique KidjoSenie
Zap MamaWadidyusay?
RajeryMifankatiava
The Walin’ JennysThe Parting Glass*
9:00 am – Bangla Melody & History with Nd Tahmidur Rahman
Shomobeto KontoJagoroner Gaan
Shomobeto KontoDhono Dhanne Pushpe Vora
Lupa MitraGram Chara Oi Ranga Matir
GouriAmar Kangkher Kolshi
Mahmuduzzaman BabuAmi Banglay Gaan Gai
Asif AkbarChol Chol
Prince MahmudAmar Shonar Bangla
AshikKon Mestory Nao Banailo
The StampedersSweet City Woman*
10:00 am – Downton Abbey – John Lunn with Jon Tolansky
Mary Jess, Chamber Orchestra of LondonLunn: Downton Abbye Suite
Capella IstropolitanaElgar: Introduction and Allegro
Maria Kliegel, Royal Philharmonic OrchestraElgar: Cello Concerto
Nigel Robson, Chamber Orchestra of LondonLunn: The Mystery of Edwin Drood
New Zealand Symphony OrchestraV. Williams: Fantasia on a Theme of Thomas Talllis
Orchestre National de LyonDebussy: Jeux
Ladies of the Royal Scottish Orchestra and Chorus, Royal Scottish National ChorusHolst: The Planets, Neptune
Chamber Orchestra of LondonLunn: An Ideal Marriage
1:00 pm – Pura Vida with Giselle Davila
Holly ColeThe Man I Love*
Girl Talk*
Talk to Me Baby*
Calling You*
Cry*
My and My Shodow*
Sophie MilmanAgua de Beber*
Guilty*
My Baby Just Cares For Me*
Back Home to Me*
I Feel Pretty*
Carol WelsmanWhat are you doing the rest of your life?*
Fever*
Never Let Me Go*
Cheek to Cheek*
Black Coffe*
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Ella FitzgeraldPuttin’ on the Ritz
Ella FitzgeraldAlways
John SteinNica’s dream
Sheila JordanBird alone
Rob McConnell & the Boss BrassGee baby ain’t I good to you*
Neil SwainsonFell among thieves*
Bill Charlap TrioSatellite
Joe CoughlinMy one and only love*
Ingrid JensenCapt’n Jon*
Diana KrallDeparture Bay*
YellowjacketsIl mio amico
Dizzy and FayMaybe someday*
Richard UnderhillPerry’s place*
T.S. MonkSeven steps to heaven
Chris Gestrin TrioSweet circle*
Gentle PartyGod complex*
Jazzlab OrchestraBluesy de Luneidi*
Grant StewartMo is on*
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Pink MountaintopsSell Your Soul*
NeighbourhoodWires
CameronoiseAtrophy Wife*
Meg WilliamsBad Lovin
Laura TateAbout to Get Gone
Lauren AndersonNever Too Late
The BoneshakersI Am The Blues
The Doohickey CubicleHotel Beds*
The Doohickey CubicleForever*
Ghost WomanClockwork*
Rising SunBreaching Liberty*
3TeethExxitt
NeybasHey Cinderella
DelBoy DruidMrs. Lazer Quest*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean Mc
Bedouin SoundclashBells of 59*
InspiratorsTurn Up the Fire*
PhonosonicsOil*
JFK and the ConspiratorsYou Were Leaving*
Big MountainIt’s All Good Today
Spicy RootsOptimism
Steady EarnestSkin It Up
Me Mom and MorgantalerAnarchie*
Los FuroisHow the Mighty Have Fallen*
Umbrella BedI Remember
SkankstersThree Monkeys
SwoonsMach Mal Das Licht An!
SkaponesJump Up and Shout
Ska Ska ClubHeart Break Cafe
DreadnoughtsVicki’s Polka*