Log Wed Nov 14

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

November 14, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Mayra Andrade Mana
Agusto Cego Criatura
Laura So Um Cartinha
Constantino Cardoso Nhas Gente
Cesaria Evora Cabo Verde Manda Mantenha
Mendes Brothers Nha Konpanhera
Teofilo Chantre Segredo Na Luar
Ildo Lobo Parodia Familar
Maria de Barros Funana
Dulce Matias Nha Cumpadre Faustine
Zeca Di Nha Reinalda Tchon Di Massa Pe
Ana Firmino & Tito Paris Chico Malandro
Boy Ge Mendes Cumba Letu
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Anna & Elizabeth Ripest of Apples
I’m with Her Ryland (Under the Apple Tree)
Ian Tamblyn Apple Blossoms/Daffodils*
Jon Boden Apple Tree Wassail Song
Boo Hewerdine Apple Tree
David Wilcox Apple a Day
Dick Rosmini Red Apple Juice
Ana Egge Apple Tree
Kate Wolf The Lilac and the Apple
June Tabor Apples and Potatoes
Gordon Bok Apples in the Basket
Tim O’Brien You Ate the Apple
Tim O’Brien The Apple Press and the Apple Cart
Judy Collins Golden Apples of the Sun
Ramblin’ Jack Elliott In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree
Bill Staines The Applepicker’s Song (The Apple Picker’s Reel)
Doc Watson June Apple
Yusuf The Laughing Apple
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
The Stray Birds Light as a Fire
Richard Thompson O Cinderella
Teddy Thompson Everybody Move It
Roscoe & Etta We Don’t Have to Talk About It
Amy Helm Mandolin Wind
Willie Nelson w/ Norah Jones What is This Thing Called Love
Kate Campbell This and My Heart Beside
Mark Knopfler Silver Eagle
John Denver Love is the Master
Roland White Clinch Mountain Backstep
Roland White Nine Pound Hammer
The Seldom Scene Everybody’s Talkin’
Alice Howe Make a Fool Out of Me
Missy Raines Fearless Love
Missy Raines Swept Away
Tony Rice Unit Old Gray Coat
The Irish Rovers The Wind that Shakes the Corn*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Li Jian, piano Chopin: Four Mazurkas, Op. 67
Lang Lang Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5 in G Sharp minor
Li Jian, piano Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Li Jian, piano Ponce: Intermezzo No. 1
Ars Nova Copenhagen Tavener: The Lamb
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, “Pathetique”
12:00 pm – West99 with Nato99 with Nathan Manjuk
Bodega Catacombs*
Bodega spring souls*
Ycee Juice
Dbanj double wahala
Buzu girgiza kwankwaso
Dj consequence in a benz
Oritse femi Pass you by
Jaay egwu jigida
Fuse odg down on one
Mr eazi dance for me
Mr eazi hollup
Chinko ekun shayo
Davido One of a kind
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
John Bottomley Panic Wreck*
Sarah Harmer Open Window*
Dog is Blue Skeleton*
Jeff The Brotherhood Focus On The Majick
Erin Costello All In Your Head*
Chris Casserly Good To Stay*
Ewan McIntyre Sleep*
Rebelle Shoot Me Down*
Rebelle The Rapture*
Jessie Munro Under Fire*
Bird Streets Stop To Breathe
Darin Lee Jerden Space and Time
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye-(Nov.14) with Dylan Olson
John Bottomley Panic Wreck*
Sarah Harmer Open Window*
Dog Is Blue Skeleton*
Jeff The Brotherhood Focus On The Majick
Erin Costello All In Your Head*
Chris Casserly Good To Stay*
Ewan McIntyre Sleep*
Rebelle Shoot Me Down*
Rebelle The Rapture*
Jessie Munro Under Fire*
Bird Streets Stop To Breathe
Darin Lee Jerden Space In Time
3:00 pm – Rock In The Afternoon with Dylan Olson (fill-in for Chad)
Wishkaah Dreamed*
Frontperson Young Love*
City On Down All On You
Dream Feed Sun and Moon
New Indiana Reunion
Lost Dakotas Somebody Will Be Hooked On You*
Natalie Merchant Maggie Said
Gareth Inkster So Long*
Layaway Plan Daybreak*
Scott Darlow Arms Of Love
Snake River Leave A Line*
Pop Evil In Disarray
Metric Now Or Never Now*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Emmanuel Jal Gatkuak*
Toots and the Maytals Freedom Train
Sidestepper Linda Manigua
Ceumar Dindinha
Mario Rui Silva Nzaji
Sterling Hunte Happiness*
al nge taa betiyata
Jah Vibes Jah Vibes
Sterling Hunte One Song*
John Holt The tide is high
Jimmy Cliff Treat the youth right
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Tiki Collective Harlem nocturne*
University of Toronto 12tet Extra time*
Freddy Randall Dave Shepherd Jazz All Stars I want a big butter and egg man
Freddy Randall Dave Shepherd Jazz All Stars A w
Michael Occhipinti Ciuri, ciuri*
Stefano di Battista Essaouira
Mario Bondi Bon de doer
Caludio Scolari Cold landscape
Paolo Conti Pomeriggio zen zero
Antonio Ciacca Volare
Guido Basso Charina*
Enrico Pieranunzi But not for me
Stefano Bollani Sarcasmi
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop Song for Cito*
Mario Biondi Everlasting harmony
Joshua Redman Blues for Charlie
Joni Mitchell A case of you*
Joni Mitchell Goodbye Pork Pie Hat
Tia Brazda Daydream*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Staturo Un Fiore Nel Cemento (Johnny The Horse)
Judge Dread Fatty Dread
The Beat Big Shot
Maroon Town Nostalgia
General Rudie All She Wants*
Toasters Freedom
Class Action All for One*
Members Solitary Confinement
Turkey Mallet Broken Boy
Cat Empire Car Song
Brass Action 11:34*
Johnstones Wanna Know*
Hextals Like a Hole in the Head*
Lily Black Burritos
Wrectals D-emo-lution of the Species *
The Bad Man Disco!
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Never Chained
Fucked Up Accelerate*
The Heiz The Gun *
Warthog Corroded
Regime Cheated & Mislead *
Terrorist Is This Life?
Arson Cult Made To Take
Adventure Violence Brighton

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>