Log Wed Nov 10

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

November 10, 2021

8:00 am – Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Simon and Garfunkel with Los IncasEl Condor Pasa
Los IncasKacharpari
Ladysmith Black MambazoNomathemba
Paul Simon and Ladysmith Black MambazoDiamonds on the Soles of Her Shoes
Paul SimonBoy in the Bubble
Paul SimonThe Obvious Child
OlodumVenha Me Amar
Paul Simon with Rockin’ DopsieThat Was Your Mother
Paul Simon with Milton NascimentoSpirit Voices
Basilis KazoullisO Pugmachos (The Boxer)
Emer KennyScarborough Fair
Paul SimonFather and Daughter
9:00 am – CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with CFBX
Julian FauthWhen My Mother Died*
Julian FauthHighway 61*
Julian FauthHuman Love*
Julian FauthMaggie Campbell*
Julian FauthHopeless Love Affair*
Julian FauthRed Richard*
Julian FauthWinter 99*
Julian FauthEast Toronto Nervous Breakdown*
Julian Fauthburnin’ Down*
Julian FauthYes Another Stagger Lee*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifonov, pianoIbert: Trois Pieces Breves
National Youth Orchestra of IraqEzzet: Desert Camel
Nicolai Lugansky, pianoScirabin: Piona Sonata #3 in F Sharp Minor
Trio ZimmermanSchubert: String Trio in B-Flat, D 471
Les Vent Francias, wind quintetTaffanel: Wind Quintet in G Major
Leonidas Kavakos, violinJanacek: Violin Sonata
National Youth Orchestra of IraqZemlinksy: Humoreske
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
irish roversthe somme*
terry kelllya pittance of time*
celtic thunder1915
spike jonesthe fuherer’s face
mills brotherspaper dolll
glen millerin the mood
eric boglebringing buddy home
ink spotsif i didn’t care
carol gibbonsi’m gonna get lit up when the lights come on again in london
george formbyimagine me on the maginot line
john mmcdermottchristmas !915*
vera lynn/katerine jenkinswe’ll meet again
slanroyal salute to james henderson
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Scott Reeves QuintetAll or nothing at all
Vaughn Reeves & his OrchestraSound off
Vera LynnThe White Cliffs of Dover
Alex PangmanI’ll nver smile again*
Ault SistersThe boogie woogie bugle boy from Company B*
Andrews SistersDon’t sit under the apple tree
Company B Jazz BandI’ll be with you in apple blossom time*
Vaughn Monroe & his OrchestraWhen the lights go on all over the world
Peter Appleyard & the Jazz GiantsAfter you’ve gone*
Fifth ElementA nightingale sang in Berkeley Square*
Ted Health and his MusicFlying home
Spitfire BandTwo o’clock jump*
Glenn Miller & OrchAmerican patrol
Spike JonesDer Fuehrer’s face
Allen Miller & OrchRosie the Riveter
Matt DuskAs time goes by*
Glenn MillerWhen Johnny comes marching home
Mighty AphroditeBlues skies*
Kyle Asche Organ TrioNever let me go
Will St. PeterI’ll be seeing you
Harry James & OrchThere will never be another you
Jimmy Dorsey & OrchDon’t want to walk without you
Kamloops Rube BandHappy Days are here again*
Amanda Tosoff QuintetPeace
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Donna DunlopLouisiana Sky*
Donna DunlopBlue Moon in My Bones*
Donna DunlopEagles*
Donna DunlopBacklight*
Donna DunlopLove is Working for You*
Donna DunlopWondrous Boy*
Donna DunlopSomething in th Air*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchaar
Andru Brance & Halfway TreeThe Storm*
The PoguesAnd the Band Played Waltzing Matilda
JJ AllstarsDambusters Waltz
IdlersGuns of Navarone
OffbeatsDad’s Army
SlackersInternational War Criminal
Just KiddingWhy Must We Fight
Strange TenantsCannon Fodder
Chris MurrayWhy We Go to War*
Mad Bomber SocietyBomb Shelter*
ARTSTheme of Skamikaze
One Night BandTrigger*
RudeboyWar / Ska*
K-Man and the 45sBlitzkrieg Bop*
Super PunkJ’Veux pas Etre Chauve*
ToastersPlowshares into Guns
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
nick cavejack the ripper
black rebel motorcycle cluband i’m aching
jesus and mary chainhappy when it rains
vendetta redthree chord valentine
juliet ruindark water*
nicole dollangangeryou’re so cool*
L7the masses are asses
the basterdscountdown*
bell witchbeneath the mask
tales of the tombthe nightmare hall*
gwarpeople who died