Log Wed May 5

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

May 05, 2021

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen and bob price
david gogogold*
skydiggerssnowbird*
peter grahaminnocent*
marc cohnsilver thunderbird
keith bennet bandbig boss man*
bryan leeimitation of love
the iciclesmargie
downchildthis must be love*
beauwaterthe new disease*
john mayalljust what youre looking for
shermann diucettegator stew*
colin jamesmake a mistake*
neil harnettfour until late*
muddcatsblack widow baby*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Ray Nyuli
Bill BourneIntro: Home
Bill BourneDaily Bread*
Bill BourneWho’s Knockin’?*
Bill BourneDeep Dark Woods*
Bill BourneHome*
Bill BourneExit: Home
Ross NeilsenIntro: What You Can
Ross NeilsenHot Little Pistol*
Ross NeilsenCommit a Crime*
Ross NeilsenHuman Mud*
Ross NeilsenDevil Knows*
Ross NeilsenExit: What You Can
10:00 am – Taloa with Jerod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Kiri Te Knanwa, The Abbey Road Ensembletrad:Tarakihi (The Locust)
Tower New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Haere Mai Nga Nwi
New Zealand National Youth ChoirWehi: Kua Rongo
Tower New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Wairau Tapu
Tuirinia WehiWehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir and the New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Turina WehiWehi: Uio
San Francisco Symphony and ChorusTate: Halbina’/The Gift
Corenel Pewewandy and the Alliance West Singerstrad: Kiowa Hymn
Barbare McAlister, soprano, Anastasia Markina, pianoBallard: Mis Cinski Hec’eka
Santa Fe Desert ChoraleTate: Visions of a Child
Daniel Poecta, cello, Ensemble for the University of Michigan, School of Music, Theater and DanceFoumai: Desiderata
New Zealand Youth Choir and Te Waka HuiaWehi/Wehi/Fisher: Tete Kwa
New Zealand Youth ChoirWehi: I Te Timatanga
Kiri Te KanawaTomoana: Bo Karekare Ana
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
keep on the sunny sidethe whites
alltanfig for a kiss/turf cutter
paul bezooyenhow we use to dance*
len grahamnewry highway man
al jolsonremember mother’s day
ryanns fancyfinnegans wake*
andy cooneycome back paddy reily.
nova scotiableseast coast band*
town pantsdeleny;s old beer hall*
susan ellentonyukon women *
dublinersthe fields of athenry
dave nicolgoodbye mama*
alan jameswalk of life*
kamloops rube bandstruttin’ with maria*
geoff llove bandwho;s yur lady friend
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Herb Albert & the Tijuana BrassCinco de Mayo
Gabriel Hernandez TrioBlue ‘n’ green
Charles MingusTijuana gift shop
Fonzeca-Caja Pandora ProjectKilling floor
Santa LuciaPor tu amor*
Herb Albert & the Tijuana BrassTijuana taxi
Herb Albert & the Tijuana BrassI’m getting sentimental over you
Blue MitchellThe Hed
Art of Time EnsembleSomeone to watch over me
Joe CoughlinWhat a difference a day makes*
Joe Coughlin‘Round midnight*
Redline TrioCaptain Trips*
Evan ArntzenMuskrat ramble*
Evan Arntzen18th Street strut*
Brad MehldauThe falcon will fly again
Nils WulkerHighline
Ron MilesRainbow sign
Joel RossAfter the rain
Aubrey Wilson QuartetStolen moments
Will BonnessBurning bridges*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Lisa JeanetteJellyfish on the Moon
Brendan Scott FrielRun*
Mike PlumeRememer to Forget*
Olivier DemersLe pas Lent des Geants*
Loretta HagenLucky Stars
Loretta HagenNot How
Loretta HagenHello Mountain (Ode to Bearfort Mountain)
Loretta HagenWelcome Spring
Nelson SobralPendulum*
Rosemary LawtonLittle Fires*
Rose CousinsI Wanna Dance with Somebody*
Jeffrey StrakerHeavy is the Burden*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Million MilesSomething Good
SlagdusterOn All Fours*
KodalineAfter the Fall
Joe NolanMaybe Tomorrow*
Samson PorterInterconnected*
Rick MossHour Glass*
Dey RosePuzzle Piece*
Dave ThomasIt’s My Own Fault
Dave ThomasI Like My Chicken Fried
City WallsLong Road*
JF RobitailleLove Songs for the Lonely*
The Pack ADWoke Up Weird*