Log Wed May 30

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 30, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Shusheela Raman Mamavatu
Niraj Chag Khwaab
Ravi Shanker & George Harrison Tana Mana
Corner Shop Norwegian Wood
Lucky Ali Kitni Haseen Zindagi
The Unseen Guest Listen My Son
Uma Mohan Shiva Panchakshara Stotram
Mungal & Nitin Sawhney Awake
Fernanda Abreu Eu Vou Torcer
Sanjay Divecha & Kailash Kher Naino Sey
Kiran Ahluwalia Vo Kuch*
Apache Indian Om Numah Shivaya
Deepak Chopra Oceans of Ecstasy
The Bilz Mehendi*
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Kitty Donohoe The Irishman’s Daughter
Kitty Donohoe Star of the County Down
Sharon Shannon & Friends ft. Steve Earle The Galway Girl
Ed Sheeran w/ Beoga Galway Girl
Beoga Minute 5
Beoga Woman of No Place
Johnsmith She Loved Flowers
Quiles & Cloud Faded Flowers
Brooks Williams Tulips in the Spring
Laura Cantrell When the Roses Bloom Again
Ginny Hawker Don’t Neglect the Rose
Jonatha Brooke My Flowers Grow Green
Pam Tillis Violet and the Rose
David Mallett Garden Song
Tim O’Brien The Garden
Keith Whitley & Ricky Skaggs Wildwood Flower
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Sofia Talvik Big Sky Country
Sofia Talvik Starwalker*
The Mastersons Transient Lullaby
Hardened and Tempered Heartbreak Transit Line
Hardened and Tempered Leavin’ in the Morning
Jeffrey Foucault Cross of Flowers
Peter Rowan Tree on a Hill
Red Moon Road Planting Trees*
Tish Hinojosa Festival of Flowers
Del McCoury You’re a Flower in the Wildwood
Molsky’s Mountain Drifters The Flowers of Edinburgh
I Draw Slow Garage Flowers
Bryan Bowers Give Me the Roses
Anne Hills Forget Me Not
Lisa Moscatiello & Rosie Shipley Flowers of Saskatchewan*
Martin Simpson The Flower of Sweet Erin the Green
Mike McKenna Jr The Wake*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province trad.: Autumn Feelings on the Dressing Table
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Cui Xin: Pavillions in the Misty Rain
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Cui Anqiang: Dinhaui River Caprice
Ars Nova Copenhagen Ding Ying: Two Selected Poems of Tagore
Ars Nova Copenhagen Lotti: Crucifixus
Ars Nova Copenhagen trad.: Jasmine Flower
Shanghai Opera House Orchestra Zhuo Long: King Chou Doffs His Armor
Pablo Pietropaolo Pietropaolo: The Ghost of the Marquis Yi of Zeng
Lu Xiaozi and Zhang Liango, guqin duet Han Wenhe: Music from Heaven
Shanghai Opera House Orchestra Zhou Xianglin: Jumping Sound
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Zhu Changyao and Wang Aikang: Affection for Gusu
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Perpetual Detour A Hundred Footsteps*
Acid Test Heartquake*
Everett Bird My Town*
Ian Sherwood We’re Only Human*
Floodland Decades*
The Bruce Katz Band Greasy Sticks
Jack De Keyzer The Answer*
Southsiders Inch By Inch*
Southsiders Homecoming*
Rob Mitchelson Last Time We Talked*
To The Trees All I Ever Wanted*
The Framework We Are The Trend*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Alela Diane White as Diamonds
The Blackout Brigade Open Sears *
The Slackers How it feels
Street light manifested Birds Flying away
Final Flash Choosen Generation*
Karanelones DontTell Me
The Fed Pennies Buzzing in my Head *
Kara Delonas Dont Tell me
The Tequilia mocking birds Orchestra Granada *
The Brains R.I.P*
Specialness Pressure *
Sing it Loud Thunderstorm
Makeness Loud Patterns
Mr Mooq Up Down then side ways
Always a bad thing Dis Honour*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Dylan Olson (fill-in)
Boniface Again and Again*
Terremoto Turbulence
Feed Your Head Blue Moon
Jesse Cook Havana*
Selassee Holding You
Andru Branch Ease Off The Pressure*
Delhi 2 Dublin Stage 5*
Alex Cuba Lamento*
Art Carter Sunshine Shuffle
The Blue Mules Work!*
Jody Quine From The Heart*
Nick Faye and The Deputies Get This Right*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Hot Sardines, The Running wild
Koenig, Hall, Idzerda You can always count on me*
Jason Klobnak Through her eyes
Deborah Swiney So nice (Summer samba)
Francois Richard Quartet Labossa a casanova*
Anderson East House is a building*
Grover Washington, Jr. No way
Richard Underhill Hustle up*
Halie Loren My one and only love
Hal Galper Trio Be my love
David Shaw Trio Night & Day*
Apex Jazz Band Brown skin mama*
Apex Jazz Band Midnight in Moscow*
Apex Jazz Band Down home rag*
Bill Saxton Parker s mood
Sazz Leonore You matter to me
Detroit Bop Quintet Bluebird
Houston Person Bluesology
Wendy Lands Dancing on the edge of love*
Ken Peplowski Big Band All I Need is a girl*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Dire Straits Brothers in Arms
Lyn Tait & Tommy McCook Spanish Eyes
Ras Michael & the Sons of Negus Keep Cool Babylon
Derrick & Naomi Morgan Time Marches On
Elvis Costello Veronica
Velvet Underground Sweet Jane
Rolling Stones Angie
Too Many Crooks And the Girl
Too Many Cooks Luck*
Too Many Crooks Jack the Lad
Madness The Prince
The Beat Click, Click
The Specials (Dawning of A) New Era
Heart Beach Perfect*
Wedgewoods Richer Ross and Me*
Barrymores Song Seven*
Ladyshark Never Grow Up*
J Bissette Out Too Far*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Mastodon North Side Star
Touching God Civilian *
Extinction Necromance Choas Requiem*
Ninja Spy Speak*
Neck of the Woods Before I Rest*
Photosequence Shepherd *
Illyrian Chaotic Neutral*
Juliet Ruin Enemies Closer*
Forsaken Rite To Forgotten Shores*
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Cannibal Corpse Put Them To Death
Six Brew Bantha False Portrayal*
Human Agony Abomination Hammer*
Hivetower 1-11*
Cancer Hung, Drawn, And Quartered
Grave You’ll Never See
Entombed Drowned
Bootlicker Torture*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>