Log Wed May 22

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 22, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Ashley MacIsaac w/ Mary Jane Lamond Sleepy Maggie*
Wayne Toups & Zydecajun Tupelo Honey
King Chango Melting Pot
Joan Osborne If I Was Your Man
Kulanjan w/ Taj Mahal Queen Bee
Chris Ardoin & Double Clutchin’ Stay Out or Stay In/Pass the Dutchie
Samite Wasuze Otya
Subdudes Sarita
Aine Minogue Fill It to the Brim
Los Lobos Cumbia Raza
Little Steven & Bruce Springsteen Native American
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Number Intro: Slopes
Taivi Red Moon Rise*
Taivi When I’m with You*
Claire Lynch Highway
Claire Lynch Who Knows What Tomorrow Will Bring
Jerney Kate Sail Away
Jerney Kate Love You Forever
Lucia Comnes On the Farm
Lucia Comnes Grace
The Lifers Buffalo*
The Lifers Sister*
Ry Cooder Everybody Ought to Treat a Stranger Right
Ry Cooder The Prodigal Son
Tom Russell Canadian Whiskey
Tom Russell Manzanar
Heidi Talbot & John McCusker Dear Someone
Jerry Douglas ft. Sam Bush Passing the Bar
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Drew & Ellie Holcomb You and Me
Drew & Ellie Holcomb Fields of Gold
Oscar Brand Pie in the Sky
Rosalie Sorrels & Mitch Greenhill I Think of You
Sera Cahoone Worry All Your Life
The Womenfolk Don’t You Rock ‘Em Daddy O
Barbara Dane & the Chambers Brothers You’ve Got to Reap What You Sow
Twin Flames Dreamer
Sarah Bowman Out in the Weather
Paul Simon Late in the Evening
Paul Simon Mother and Child Reunion
Leo Kottke The Ice Miner
Jesse Colin Young Four in the Morning
Ray Flanagan & the Authorities The Year Ahead
Ray Flanagan & the Authorities w/ Emily Keener Glue
Emily Keener New Earth
Dave McCann Can’t Cheat the Mountain*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Chen Gang: Morning of Miao Mountain
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, piano Greig: Violin Sonata No. 2
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Xu Jingxin: Melody of Ripples
Hua Yanjun Ha Yanjin: The Moon Reflected in the Second Spring
Sun Huang Sun Wenmung: Erhu Solo Percussion Music
Shanghai Opera House Orchestra Guan Naizhong: Morning Qui Jin at the Foot of the Wind and Rain Pavillion
Ma Sicong Ma Sicong: Song of Nostalgia
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, piano Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Canadian Opera Company Orchesxtra and Chorus Verdi: La Pensiero*
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Symphony Orchestra Chen Gang/He Zhanhao: The Lover’s Violin Concerto
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Symphony Orchestra Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
12:00 pm – Unheard Youth – Bioneers with Syndicated
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Aspen King Take Me Down*
Sean Burns My Old Self*
Prieur and Landry Never Mind Your Loss*
Dave Gunning (feat. Atlantic String Machine) Circle Of Boots*
Oliver West Costumes
Getaway Van Comin Back*
Jennifer Irving Someday*
Kook Show Who Is To Blame*
Kook Show In Flames*
Young Doctors In Love Juliette*
Wintersleep Into The Shape Of Your Heart*
Muddle Solitude*
2:00 pm – RVF with Syndicated
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Blue Silhouettes Crystal skies
Abel Damoussi Arrahmane
Saadji Sikara*
Gingermmon Miracle
Kune Hymn to Freedom*
Veronika Ndiigo so near
Ron Korb Cordoba*
Justin Fray & Synthesis Reflections*
Emar Sutra*
Sarazino Is there a place
Ruckus Shutka*
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Tyrone Mr. Superfantastic Hey there
Bob Brough Interior*
Paul Tynan More than just a single road*
Aaron Lington Cyclotronic multi-faceted spheroidal reverberation
Elizabeth Shepherd Our lady*
Rafael Zaldivar Eternal creation
Ugly Beauties Open my eyes*
Kelso Herston & his Rhythm Kings My old Kentucky home
Harry Copperfield & the Coronet Studio Orch Come where my love lies dreaming
Andy Biskin Quartet Camptown races
Mike Herriott/Sean Harkness Myffed*
Sheila Soares Les fraises sur la lune*
Sheila Soares Forever blue*
Sheila Soares Constellation*
Sheila Soares All there is*
Muhledy I-Town*
Mike Allen, Miles Black, Bob Murphy Embraceable you*
Angela Verbrugge Cool bably*
Ted Quinlan Crowchild*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Rocky Mountain Rebel Music The Cause, The Condition*
Unoband La Primera*
Stinger ATX In Disguise
One Night Band From the Top*
Chris Murray Why We Go to War*
Strange Tenants Mr & Mrs
Those X-Cleavers Butt I Will
Turkey Mallet Italian Minestrone
Suspects Here Comes the King
Sublime Wrong Way
Planet Smashers My Decision*
Wedgewoods Speechless*
Stand Up Strait The Big Green
Minivandal Friendly Fire*
Streetlight Manifesto Point / Counterpoint
RWPO Gus*

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>