Log Wed May 16

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

May 16, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Amanda Martinez Cantame*
Alex Cuba Band Fuego*
Martin Leon Je M’Demande*
Bia Mariana*
Kobo Town St. James*
Pacifika Chiquita*
Ndidi Onukwulu Water*
Pascal Lejeune Bilingue*
Florent Vollant Nitshiuenan*
Dobacaracol Etrange*
Ashley MacIsaac & Mary Jane Lamond Sleepy Maggie*
Kiran Ahluwalia Vo Kuch (Passion)*
The Bilz Ban Thanke*
Marco Calliari L’Americano*
Celso Machado Despedida (Goodbye)*
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
The Jayhawks Isabel’s Daughter
Ray Davies The Invaders
Wesley Stace ft. The Jayhawks You’re a Song
Lukas Drinkwater Straitjacket
Ange Hardy ft. Steve Knightley Mother You Will Rue Me
Show of Hands The Long Way Home
Michael Chapman You Say
Bridget St. John Rabbit Hills
Bridget St. John To B without a Hitch
Rick Kemp Vanity and Pride
Rick Kemp Georgetown Skyline
Michael Chapman Uncle Jack – Looking for Charlie
Michael Chapman Sometimes
Meg Baird No Song to Sing
Meg Baird The Finder
Michael Chapman While Dancing the Pride of Erin
Fairport Convention Matty Groves
The Albion Band Time to Ring Some Changes
Lindisfarne Fog on the Tyne
Jack the Lad Promised Land
Hedgehog Pie Valparaiso
Mr. Fox Join Us in Our Game
Pentangle A Maid That’s Deep in Love
Fotheringay John the Gun
Broadside Electric The Town of Ballybay
Oysterband Bully in the Alley
Steeleye Span All Around My Hat
Home Service Alright Jack
The Young Novelists City & Country*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Symphony Orchestra Huang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Lu Qimin: Ode to the Red Flag
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Bizet: Carmen Fantasy
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra Rossini: Largo at Factotum from “The Barber of Seville”
Chinese Music Orchestra of Jiangsu Province Wang Aikang: Blooming Jiangman
Shanghai Philharmonic Orchestra Zhang Chao: Chinese Dream
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Xu Shuya: Paysage D’Hiver
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers Songs that Get ’em
Joe Mullins and the Radio Ramblers The Fiddle Man’s Delight
Kenny and Amanda Smith Going Across the Sea
Kenny and Amanda Smith Our Last Goodbye
Bill Evans Petersburgh Gal
David Grisman True Life Blues
John Reischman and the Jaybirds Hop Hi My Lulu Gal*
John Reischman and the Jaybirds In the Fall*
Charlie Poole and the North County Ramblers Take a Drink on Me
Paul and Colleen Trenwith Sunburst
Mark Houser Hard Rain
Mark Houser Uneven Road
The Family Sowell I’ll Fly Away
Michelle Nixon and Drive Brand New City
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Yess Woah Soft Cold Night*
Oh Geronimo Mountains*
From Waves To Shore Acceptance*
Luke Ryalls Halcyon Summers*
Jaunt Faster Interactions*
Map 71 Red Mass
Portal Enemy*
Chris Thile Elephant In The Room
Chis Thile Stanley Ann
Young Novelists Two Of A Kind*
Primal Scream Rise
Rise Against Prayer of The Refugee
Rick Smash Charley*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
The Ricasso and the trash icons Suck it up*
The Wags Everday
Kinetic Steroe Kids Free Money
Radius and Helena What gets in the way of love?*
Let’s Wrestle My arms don’t bend that way
Library Voices Drining Games *
Ruins of Berlin Love Letters
Moby Mere Anarchy
Kellarissa Black Sea*
Mike Hepp Mr.Contradictory*
Maz LA Guenille*
Dearly Beloved Move On*
Robert Francis June Bug
Justin Ruthledge Be a man*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Jim Cuddy Constellations*
Manitoba Hal My dyin day*
Joe Vickers Burning Stove*
Mike McKenna Jr Bright sunny south*
Todd Stewart everything you want*
The half moon shine passing by*
Royce Johns life’s too short
the tired Sunday choir reason and doubt*
Laura Benitez Something better than a broker heart
Harlan Wells Lonesome road*
Stever Earle So you wannabe an outlaw
Son Volt Tear staned eye
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Ben Paterson The best thing for you (would be me)
Lily Frost So in love*
Randy Weston Introduction–A tribute to Duke Ellington
Dizzie Gillespie and his Orch Caravan
Duke Ellington & his Orch Take the A train
Duke Ellington & his Orch Tootie for Cootie
Lauren Kinham Guess who I saw today
Adrian Cunningham That DaDa strain
Art Ensemble of Chicago Theme de Celinè
Living Fossil Satellite*
Gogo Penguin Raven
Leslie Pintchik Mortal
Ellen Doty Dreams you dont remember*
Buster Brown and the New Resolution Chill the smoothie*
Sharon Musgrave Pull it up a notch
Tricia Edwards Bernies theme*
Roland Kirk Many blessings
Dan Siegel Under the sun
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Skunks Summertime 1969
Strange Tenants Grey Skies
Madness Grey Day
Greneral Rudie Rainy Day*
Skapone Springtime
JFK and the Conspirators There Ain’t No Sunshine*
Busters Summertime
Planet Smashers Waiting for the Sunset*
Area 7 Peter Mac
Skavenjah Sunny Side of Life*
Smash Mouth Walking on the Sun
Undercovers Sipping Sunshine*
3 Minute Warning The Sun Song
Acid Test Heartquake
Savilles Lose That Girl*
Braggarts Voice Within
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Morbid Angel Immortal Rites
Mass Grave Drown The Chaos*
Forever Dead Event Horizon*
Chain Whip Concrete*
Chain Whip How Many Chances*
Cheap Tissue On The Corner*
Genocide Pact Decimation Grid
Gas Rag Against The Law

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>