Log Wed May 12

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

May 12, 2021

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen and bob price
colin jamesbetter way to heaven*
sarah sleansweet onions*
charles burton blues bandfat dumb and happy
tomato tomatoill come around*
shermann doucettedig a little deeper*
the fundementalsgone*
don henleyif dirt were dollars
elvin bishoplet the 4 winds blow
cathy grierdown on my knees
lighthouse familyrun
susan phillipsfind a heart*
suzie vinnickall i wanna do*
marc cohnghost train
jane siberrywhen i think of laura nyro*
colin jamesfar away like a radio*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Kim Jensen
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceIntro: Fingers in My Pocket
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceSomething’s Got a Hold On Me*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceFingers in My Pocket*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceThinkin’ of You*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceBad Boys*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceAll That Love*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceDetour*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceAin’t My Time to Sing the Blues*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceBoogie Downtown*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceWrath of Mom*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceSpend a Little Time*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceIndependent Woman*
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceExit: Fingers in My Pocket
10:00 am – WFMT Music Specials with Jon Tolansky
Angela Gherorghiu, Roberto Alagna, Milan La Scala OrchestraPuccini: La Boheme
Angela Gheorghiu, Royal Opera House OrchestraVerdi: La Traviata
Angela Gheorghiu, Fabio Capitanuuci, Santa Cecilia OrchestraPuccini: Madama Butterfly
Angela Gherorghiu, London Symphony OrchestraMassenet: Werther, Air des Lettres
Angela Gheorghiu, Roberto Alagna, Theatre de la Monnaie OrchestraMassanet: Manon
Angela Gheorghiu, Roberto Alagna, London Symphony OrchestraCosma: Marius et Fanny
Angela Gheorghiu, Royal Opera House OrchestraBrediceanu: La Secris, Cate Flori pe Deal in Sus
Jonathan BadgerBadger: Piano Quartet no, 1
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
de danannleaving tipperary
the fury;ssteal away
harry hibbsbetween two trees*
karen mathesonae fond kiss
john mccormackmacushla
susan ellontonmy father;s trees*
ron hinesroy orbison came on*
nova scotiableswe bring the boat ashore*
spirit of the westis venice sinking*
eric bogledo you know any dylan
joe lynchthe old bog road
ryans fancycarrickfergus*
sean o;neil bandmake yourself at home
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Francois Houle 4Bigtime felter*
Paul HornUnity*
Paul HornAgra*
Benjamin Boone f. Patrick SylvainMarooning
Jillian Lebeck with Kai KadriDon’t let yourself fall*
Tom Keenlyside QuartetThe dolphin*
Nels Cline SingersBeam/Spiral*
Ben RosenblumKites and strings
Colin LazzeriniI hate babies*
Colin LazzeriniNever Enough*
Dave YoungDolphin Dance*
Nimmons TributeNight Crawler*
Night CrawlersSanctified waltz*
Cory WeedsMoody blues*
Hector590 blues*
Joe CoughlinEverything must change*
Joe CoughlinYou belong to me*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Kristen MartellPhotograph of Secrets*
Tania JoyBlink*
The August ArrivalThe Weight of the Clock*
Last BirdsCarve Your Name*
Grosse IslePatsy Campbell’s/Calamine*
Jeffrey StrakerPlay That Song Again*
Jeffrey StrakerLight a Fire*
Jeffrey StrakerMorning Light*
Rob LutesThat Bird Has My Wings*
Kat DanserEnd of Days*
William KuklisThe Train*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Ben RogersGoodbye Rosa Lee*
SmallpoolsMason Jar
The OnceBy the Glow of the Kerosene Light*
The DGBYou Got My Tongue*
Matthew GoodSo Close*
Todd MosbyInto Starlight
Earl DonaldBirds of Paradise*
JP LancasterHoping for the Worst*
JP LancasterDied Never*
Era 9Falling*
Wide Mouth MasonKing of Poison*
Sam Roberts BandRitual Dance*