Log Wed Mar 7

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

March 07, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Bob Marley One Love (Dub Version)
Jimmy Cliff The Harder They Come
Skatalites Freedom Sounds
Judy Mowatt Let’s Dance
Toots & the Maytals I Gotta Woman
Peter Tosh w/ Mick Jagger (You Gotta Walk) Don’t Look Back
Culture Why Am I a Rastaman
Ernest Ranglin Surfin’
Ziggy Marley ft. Toots Hibbert Take Me to Jamaica
Kingston Ladies Train is Coming
Lee ‘Scratch’ Perry Seaside (Mystic Mirror)
Stanley Beckford Sam Fi Man
The Jolly Boys Take Me Back to Jamaica
Joe Higgs Upside Down
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Tracy Grammer The Verdant Mile
Tracy Grammer Were You Ever Here
Rupert Wates Fields of America
The Price Sisters Widow of the Mountain
Tommy Emmanuel & Ricky Skaggs Song and Dance Man
Art Garfunkel Woyaya
Great Lake Swimmers Your Rocky Spine*
The National Parks As We Ran
Family and Friends Amadeus
Johnnyswim Don’t Let It Get You Down
Brandi Carlile Raise Hell
The Show Ponies Gone
The Rural Alberta Advantage Brother*
American Authors Best Day of My Life
The Lumineers Stubborn Love
Mumford & Sons I Will Wait
Mary Black Another Day
Mary Black Still Believing
The Black Family Colcannon
Michael Black Youth of the Heart
Frances Black This Love Will Carry
Frances Black & the Black Family Time Alone
Frances Black & Kieran Goss Cast the Stone
Kieran Goss Out of My Head
Kieran Goss Reasons to Love (Heaven on Earth)
The Black Brothers Love at a Distance
Shay Black & Celia Ramsay Light That Beauteous Flame
Cathie Ryan What’s Closest to the Heart
Cathie Ryan Go from My Window
Mary Black Brand New Star
The Black Family Alabama John Cherokee
The Black Family Farewell to the Gold
Bruce Cockburn Forty Years in the Wilderness*
10:00 am – Taloa with Jarod Impichchaachaaha’ Tate
Kiri Te Kanawa, The Abbey Road Ensemble trad.: Tarahiki (The Locust)
Tower New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: Haere Mai Nga Nwi
New Zealand National Choir Wehi: Kua Rongo
Tower New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: Wairau Tapu
Tuirina Wehi Wehi: Waerenga-a-Hika
Voices New Zealand Chamber Choir and the New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: Waerenga-a-Hika (adapted for choir)
Turina Wehi Wehi: Uio
San Francisco Symphony and Chorus Tate: Halbina’/The Gift
Cornel Pewewandy and the Alliance West Singers trad: Kiawa Hymn
Barbare McAlister, soprano, Anastasia Malkin, piano Ballard: Mi Cinkei Hec’eka
Santa Fe Desert Chorale Tate: Visions of a Child
Daniel Peceta, cello, Ensemble of the University of Michigan, School of Music, Theater and Dance Foumai: Desiderata
New Zealand Youth Choir and Te Waka Huia Wehi/Wehi/Fisher: Tete Kara
New Zealand Youth Choir Wehi: I Te Timatanga
Kiri Te Kanawa Tomoana: Po Karekare Ana
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Paul Cargnello Urban Revolutionary*
Corey Kilgannon The Fighter
Burgundy Drive Concrete*
Hunters Black Eyes*
Somehow Hollow How Winter Killed Our Souls*
The Paper Heroes Castles*
Kutch Clubs and Spades*
Ryan Hicks Pulsing Colours*
Ryan Hicks The Smartest Man Here*
Fu Manchu Nothing Left To Hide
Scott Lehman Hot Feet
Danielle Duval Born In The Next Life*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Farewell Davidson Fixate*
Whales Tooth Wolves*
The Antlers Drift Drive
Serj Tan Kian Cornucopia
Phlox Field Safe from me *
Babe Blood on Beach*
Lawrence Arabia TravelingHoes
Body Electric Fragile Ground*
Gas light Anthem “45”
Thrice Yellow Belly
Sunrise Session Home Sick*
Micro Panik No Good Music*
Steve Murphy Bih Questions*
The Wailin Jennys Wild Flowers*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Bo Kaitan Cymbals to inaugurate the alter
Wannian hau Eternal flowers
Shoujing jie closing ode
Ancient furture Ja Nam
Bali Lounge Angels of the Island
Xcultures feat. Marisa Kosugi Dreams of happiness
Shang Shang Typhoon Moon Boat
Yoshida brothers kokoro ni dakarete
Qiang Lei Lullaby
Minor empire Bahar*
Esmirine The space between*
Maner Mountain wind
Guo Yue white kite
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes International Women’s Day Special with Jim
Anita Eccleston All of me*
Jodi Proznick The book of love*
Ingrid & Christine Jensen with Ben Monder Hope trail*
Johanna Sillanpaa My love*
Roxy Coss Don’t cross the coss
Ellen Doty Give love*
Bria Skonberg High hat, trumpet and rhythm*
Company B Jazz Band On a slow boat to China*
Willows, The Fuddy-duddy*
Jen Hodge All Stars If I could be with you on hour tonight*
Carla Bley Floater
Maria Schnieder Orchestra A potter’s song
Pugs and Crows with Tony Wilson 7even*
Audry Ochoa De mi*
Tia Fuller Ebonics
Achromatics Alien from a strange nation*
Candy Dulfer Longin for the funk
Chelsea and the Cityscape Girl in the picture frame*
Heillig Manoeuvre Ba Kome*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Expos Far Too Long*
Allniters Getting Out
King Apparatus Non Stop Drinking*
Gangsters We Are the Gangsters
One Magdelin*
Class Action Rhythm of My Soul*
Ian Dury and the Blockheads Billericay Dickey
Dr Ring Ding Dance All Night
Checkered Cabs On My Way
General Rudie Prizefighter*
Dexy’s Midnight Runners There There My Dear
Kiltlifters Pokin’ Yer Eyes Out*
Sum-01 Outro*
Big Sounds Better You Name It, I Got It
Duppies What a Shame
Area 7 Roadrage
Brass Action Jack Kerouac*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Humanchu Intelligent Workshop
Juliet Ruin What Doesnt Burn*
Dead Blow Truth Is a Lie*
Darkest Hour The Misinformation Age
The Joint Chiefs Million Dollar Man*
Polidicks Midcontrol *
Nothing Face I Wish I Was a Communist
Andrew W.K Music is Worth Living
Trail of Lies Master of My Destiny
Parkway Drive Dying to Believe
Oblivons Peak Knocked Loose
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
Stretch Marks Just A Game
Stretch Marks No Freedom
Stretch Marks Bad Moon
Stretch Marks Foreign Policy
Varukers Protest And Survive
Beta Blockers Stiff Prescription*
The Partisans No U Turns
Narcoleptics Answer*
Skinned Alive Forced To Die*
Violent End Transparent*