Log Wed Mar 6

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

March 06, 2019

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Bob Marley Africa Unite (Will I Am Remix)
Ziggy Marley Brothers and Sisters
Julian Marley Couldn’t Be the Place
Johnny Dread Rootsman Dread
Rita Marley Harambe
Judy Mowatt Let’s Dance
Marcello I Shot the Sheriff
Luka Bloom Natural Mystic
Ruia & Ranea Kotahi Aroha
Ceu Concrete Jungle
Kymani Marley Hailie I
Sinead O’Connor War
Bob Marley Easy Skanking
Damian Marley Stand a Chance
Hapa Redemption Song
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit Something to Love
Jason Isbell & the 400 Unit If We Were Vampires
Kim Richey ft. Jason Isbell & Trisha Yearwood Breakaway Speed
Kim Richey Thorn in My Heart
Mae Robertson Straight as the Crow Flies
Alison Brown Late on Arrival
Rod MacDonald Saving Grace
Darin & Brooke Aldridge Cumberland Plateau
Darin & Brooke Aldridge How I Want to Be Remembered
Hammertowne Louisville Rambler
Hammertowne Rainy Old River Town
The Amigos Cabin on the Hill
Bobby Osborne I’ve Gotta Get a Message to You
Harbottle & Jonas Northumberland
Terry Winchell That Good Feeling
Rant Maggie Rant Hold the Candle*
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Judy Collins & Ari Hest The Weight
Brooks Williams Year Began
Kevin Russell Trouble in Mind
Jack Hardy Locked Up in Feelings
Jillette Johnson Love is Blind
Pokey LaFarge Must Be a Reason
Sheryl Crow & Willie Nelson If I Were a Carpenter
Loretta Lynn Wildwood Flower
The Gibson Brothers In the Ground
Jesse Winchester All That We Have is Now*
The Kruger Brothers Round and Round
John Jones Never Stop Moving
Rowan Godel These Things
Rowan Godel Wayfaring
Benji Kirkpatrick Half a Fruit Pie, Gusts of Up to 60 MPH
David Storey & the Side Road Scholars Back in Regina*
David Storey & the Side Road Scholars Bring It*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trifonova, piano Medtner: Three Fairy Tales
Calder Quartet Mendelssohn: String Quartet in F Minor, Op. 80
Leonidas Kavakos, violin, Nicolai Lugansky, piano Stravinsky: Duo Concertant
European Union Youth Orchestra, Edinburgh Festival Chorus Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Calder Quartet Ravel: String Quartet in F, 2nd movement
12:00 pm – Science for the People with Desiree Schell
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson and Rosa Campos
Mitten Claps Can’t Not*
Brendan Hogan Philosopher’s Stone
Sam Roberts Band Rogue Empire*
Ricardo Dias Ensemble Sede E Morte
Idan Rachel Beresheet (In The Beginning)
Lounge FM So Wonderful*
Papa Mambo Amor Incondicional*
Osibisa Sunshine Day
At Mission Dolores Tent City Vigilante*
At Mission Dolores Before The Rain*
Mirror Cull Shiftwork*
Stardust Dreamworld*
2:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
The Cat Empire Am I Wrong
The Cat Empire Brighter Than Gold
David Gogo Kings*
David Gogo Come On Down*
Arastidir Days and Nights*
Arastidir Shades*
The Pack A.D. Sirens*
Final Trigger Just A Freak*
The Darcys Deacon Blue*
Mother Mother Dread In My Heart*
Wintersleep In Came The Flood*
Yukon Blonde Rather Be With You*
Brooke Turner Convince Me*
Kyle Mischiek Somethin’ Bout Summertime*
Matt Mays Aint’t That The Truth*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Tiny Havoc Dust*
Sidiki Sea You*
The Cory Hotline Crowsnest Pass*
Valley Maybe*
John Paul Kleiner I’d like to see you*
Gogol Bordello Familia
Lolaa Lola*
Laura Lewis give me one good reason*
Jupe Jupe Faith in what you hear
Jim James you get to rome
The WAX rift*
Weaves Wide Open
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce Independent Woman*
Andrea Motis He’s funny that way
Tia Fuller Save your love for me
Fran Jare Hopscotch*
Marie-Veronique Bourque The swingin’ shepherd blues*
Alyssa Allgood The more I love you
Allison Au Red Herring*
Pugs & Crows Wind up flying away*
Sabine Stanzer On days like this*
Peggy Lee Unfaithful servant*
Audrey Ochoa Call me*
Emie R Roussel Trio Third vague*
Mighty Aphrodite Shim-Me-Sha-Wabble*
Company B Jazz Band Don’t let your love go wrong*
Nordic Connect Garden hour*
Andrea Superstein Don’t think twice its alright*
Anita Eccleston Those folish things*
Joani Taylor A ghost of a chance/I can’t get started*
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Jah Cutta Anytime She Need Some Loving*
Lyn Tait and Tommy McCook Spanish Eyes
Desmond Dekker Honour Your Mother and Father
One Night Band Mamma Was Right
Millie Small My Boy Lollipop
Ray Columbus and the Invaders She’s a Mod
Dinah Lee Do the Blue Beat
Slackers Mama Told Me
King Apparartus Mother Told You*
King Muskafa Thank You*
Los Furios One More*
Kingpins 10 Commandments of Ska*
Talks Radio
Members Sounds of the Suburbs
7 Seconds of Love Your Mums Your Dad
Gingermon Folsom Prison
8:00 pm – evelution of metal with ande
gwar apes of wrath
danzig god of light
pantera im broken
pantera cat scratch fever
mortor eat lead *
slipknot people
tradgy of mine my own hell *
texas hippy colllition pissed off and mad about it
hellrazor the death march of batan*
cancer bats regret*
hellyea dmf
mudvain dullboy
dead quiet mooncurser*
prodigy firestarter
shoot em up inro*
tractal cyper *
9:00 pm – RADIO SCHIZO with Lewis Jay
86 Mentality On The Loose
Flesh Rag Nighthawk *
Harrow Slashed And Burned*
4 Skins One Law For Them
Government Warning Blank
Void Who Are You?
Priors Got In Me *
Flatbed Grunter
Big Zit Goin’ Blind*
Ooze 1

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>