Log Wed Mar 30

* indicates Canadian Content

March 30, 2022

7:00 am – Prep N’ Ched with Syndicated
8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Erick MananaZakeliny Mama
TritonL’Lle Maurice
Hugh MasekelaChileshe
Soul BrothersIsiphiwo
MarsadaMarsittogol
Dr King’esiMazoea
MabuluMaldeyeni
Anura Jayasingha & The BaladeersMudali Thuma
KilemaMeo Rano
Tony Q & New RastafaraBerdampingan
Apapche IndianOm Numah Shivaya
9:00 am – Candian Talent Showcase – Tim Hus with CFBX
Tim HusMan with the Big Hat
Tim HusBush Pilot Buckaroo
Tim HusDempster Highway
Tim HusCattlerack Cadillac
Tim HusVancouver Blues
Tim HusCoal Mine
Tim HusBeer Hauler
Tim HusPipeline
Tim HusHockey Mom
10:00 am – Taloa with Jared Impchchaachaa’ Tate
Hirini Melbounre and Richard NuunsMelbourne/Nuuns: Tangimokemoke a Rururteka
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puroro, Judy Bailey, piano, George Pedersen, celloWhitehead: Ipu, movement 1, Waka, Knowahi and Tui
Tungia Baker, voice, Richard Nuuns, taonga puroro, Judy Bailey, piano, George Pedersen, celloIpu, movement 2, Waka’s love for Kowahi, movement 3, the Storm, movement 4: The Aftrmath
Howard McGuire, baritone, Chelas Te Ahukaramu Royal, pianoRoyal: Baxter Songs
Polish Radio Symphony, James Pellerite, fluteYeagley: Clouds of an Evening Sun
Voices of Chicago String QuartetBallard: Fire Moon String Quartet
San Francisco Symphony, Christine Bailey Davis, fluteTate: Tracing Mississippi, concerto for flute and orchestra, fourth movement, Halshi’ Hiloha (Sun Thunder)
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
ockhams razorking of the faeries
john mcdermottsong for the mira*
spirit of the westhome for a rest*
the mcdadeswillie reilly*
kenneth mckellargrannies highland home
ken dunnndon’t believe
will millarhangover blues*
rob heaththe highway man*
the saw doctorsirish post
samantha martinsan antonio bluemac and oo*
glenn mcfarlanejust your average existential crisis*
stan rogerslook out hill*
mac and okissing the blarney stone
tommy sandswhere have all the flowers gone
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jimmy Jazz
Ethan IversonGoodness
Fraser MacPherson Oliver GannonEverything happens to me*
Bill Coon, Oliver GannonChi chi*
George BensonHere come the sun
George BensonSix to four
Roddy Ellias Free Spirit Ensemle/Kellylee EvansCloser*
Dave BrubeckAll through the night
Dan MacDonaldDreams of Ozymandius*
Sidney BechetEgyptian fantasy
Maria Muldaur & Tuba SkinnyI like you best of all
Fats WallerSweet Sue just you
Jami TempletonAin’t Misbehavin’
Ben BlackSouth
Melissa AldanaThe fool
Terrra HazeltonTwo sleepy people*
Sean Fyfe QuartetTo Wes
Angela VerbruggeMaybe now is the time*
Ryan OliverMacBeth*
Angela GaluppoS’wonderful*
4:00 pm – adulting challenges with swag
greg amiraulttribute tune*
behrooz mihankhanlydium*
apollo sunssilver gloves*
laura angladei’ve got just about everything*
monkey housewelcome to the rest of the world *
dave robbins sextetroadhouse*
joel millerhow do you breathe*
baritone madnessremember the aramo*
brad mehldaythe garden*
5:00 pm – Ivan’s Radio Show with Ivan Nikolic
Ekatarina VelikaKrug
Jura Stublic & FilmSrce Na Cesti
GalijaDigni Ruke
IdoliMaljciki
Itd BandGradske Cure
Neki To Vole VruceTeska Vremena
Halid BeslicOkuj Me Care
Biljana Jevtic Feat. Aleksandar IlicBiljana
Dusko KulisDrugome Dajes Sve
Red Dirt SkinnersBrighter Days Ahead*
Red Dirt SkinnersHearts Not Here*
Sean LuciwHaunting The Cyborg*
Sean LuciwCloud Five*
Sean LuciwCloud Seven*
6:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Liz DimoThe Satellite*
PapermapsNobody Gets It*
StraightElevation*
Canned DigitalMistake*
LovebulliesIrreversible*
Twenty Years of Stony SleepCode White*
DiploidsDrop The Beat*
DubMatixGive A Helping Hand (feat. The Mighty Diamonds*
DubMatixCelebrate My Love (feat. Jay Douglas)*
Dirty BeatBirds That Prey*
Full of Excuses (Local)Come Undone*
SinshriftRun
Bridge To GraceCity of Angels
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
Phonosonics(That’s When) You Should Have Told Me*
DubmaticsLock Down*
WedgewoodsYou’ve Got Your Troubles*
Planet SmashersShe’s So Hot*
Venus 3A.T.M.C.*
AlamedadosoulnaBioman
AggrolitesTime to Get Tough
SteadiesFoolish Game*
UndercoversA Year of This*
Jimmy SkaffaSimple Times
Whole Lotta MilkaA Message To You Chris*
Loin GroinPub Tab
AquabatsLovers of Loving Love
JohnstonesTake Me to the Party
ImpossiblesSo Much
Buck ‘o NineScreaming From the Suburbs
BadtownBlack Cadillac Rock’n’Roll
8:00 pm – drunk in a graveyard with robin and scotty
loopinghonestly*
black rebel motorcycle clubsix barrel shotgun
love and rocketsrain bird
killing jokethe gathering
peter murphythe sweetest drop
echo and the bunnymenflowers
parker mccordrabid*
depleted uraniumdepleted uranium*
tymosanity clause*
dream widowmarch of the insane
thousupernaut
gyibaawwinter emissary*
9:00 pm – The Rock Spectrum with Clive Lovett
Bif NakedChoking on the Truth*
Red Hot Chili PeppersBreaking the Girl
GhandarvasTime After Time*
Sons of a TradesmanOn the Moon
Sons of a TradesmanLa Botanica Part 1
Econoline CrushSparkle and Shibe*