Log Wed Mar 3

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

March 03, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
Poncho SanchezGoin’ Back to New Orleans
Preservation Hall Jazz BandKreyol
C.Fran & C.HollimonEvery Day is Not the Same
Los Po-Boy-CitosJive Samba
Trombone ShortySt. James Infirmary Blues
Bo Dollis & Wild MagnoliasCoconut Milk
Neville BrothersYellow Moon
The IguanasPanama Tones/Nuevo Boogaloo
OtraNature Boy
Dr. JohnMos’Socious
Zazou CityMananita
Luther KentMardi Gras Mambo/Iko Iko
New Orleans Heartbreakers w/ Big Al CarlsonJambalaya
CubanismoMardi Gras Mambo
Majek FashekExit: So Long
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Brian Saunderson
Tim HusIntro: Hurtin’ Albertan
Tim HusMan with the Big Hat*
Tim HusBush Pilot Buckaroo*
Tim HusDempster Highway*
Tim HusCattlerack Cadillac*
Tim HusVancouver Blues*
Tim HusCoal Mine*
Tim HusBeer Hauler*
Tim HusPipeline*
Tim HusHockey Mom*
Tim HusExit: Hurtin’ Albertan
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraGlinka: Overture to Ruslan and Ludmilla
St. Petersburg Symphony OrchestraShostakovich: Symphony No. 7, 1st movement “Leningrad”
Leningrad Philharmonic OrchestraShostakovich: Symphony No. 5, 3rd movement
Shanghai Chinese OrchestraZhu Jian: Days of Emancipation
Shanghai Symphony OrchestraZhu Jian: A Wonder of Naxi
Memet Ayshemgultrad.: Dilvaq’jan
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraYang Liqing: Impression of Moqan
Bai Hongtrad: Farewell Shasha
Fritz KreislerKreisler: Tambourin Chinois
Shanghai Restoration Projecttrad: Night Life in Shanghai
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraSibelius: Symphony No. 5
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
clancy brothersjohn cook
the fury’sthe red rose cafe
james gateswaiting to fall down*
derek ryanbelle of liverpool
tillers follydown at gassy jacks*
kyra and tullyfreight train*
alex hodgsonmary,let me take you dancing
larry folkin the moonlight*
sean wilsonit takes an irishmam to sing an irish song
gary gamblecatch me if you can
harrow fairrules of engagement*
town pantsholy ground*
finbar furywalking with my love
bow firemrs reily’s jig
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Carol McCartneyI’m old fashionded*
Sam WilsonA time for you*
Thisbe VosRoute 66
Jen Hodge All StarsHodge Podge*
Bonnie NorthgravesDo Something Fancy*
Brenda BrownThey can’t take that away from me*
Maria SchneiderThe sun waited for me
Anita EcclestonThese foolish things*
Andrea MotisHe’s funny that way
Lindsay MayGo tell it on the mountain*
Monica LeeOnly one*
Leisure SuitePassionately Falling*
Emie R RousselAgent Orange*
Audrey OchoaSilver linings*
Gentle PartyLittle tiger*
ArtemisGoddess of the Hunt*
EarthboundOpen up your arms*
ThunderChildSugar*
Sammy JacksonWith you*
4:00 am – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Lizzy Plotkin and Natalie SpearsCarry Me With You
Maria DunnHeart in Hand*
Wes Weddell and Ailisa NewhallPushing Forward
Bet SmithSome Greater Power*
Francois CoutureReel des Cascades*
Brad OuelletteWho Cares*
Brad OuelletteWarsaw*
Brad OuelletteOne Day*
Brad OuelletteBullet*
Richard GarveyBluebird*
Born on a WednesdayWestern Wind*
Norrie MacIver and the Glasgow BaronsLizzie
The OntariansTime*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
AutopilotModern Age*
Crazy NeighboursDone Wasting Time
Royal WigsWorst Case Scenario
WebbI am the Wolf*
Elephant SkeletonsSleep*
Kylie FoxCool Feel*
The Veer UnionBuried in the Ground*
The Veer UnionInside Our Scars*
Jenny MayhemLazy Sunday*
The Civil UnionFalling Asleep*
Rival SonsThe Heist
The NeighbourhoodLeaving Tonight
Thee AttacksYou’re It