Log Wed Mar 17

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

March 17, 2021

8:00 am – The Putomayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
Maria Pierantoni GiuaPetali e Mirto
GabinSweet Sadness
Renzo Arbore e I Suoi Swing Maniacs MundoMamma Mi Piace Il Ritmo
Gianmaria TestaDentro la Tasca di un Qualujque Mattino
Havana MamboMalanina
KlezroymFel Shara
Nicola ConteMissione a Bombay
Vinicio CaposselaSi e Spento Il Sole
Montefiori CocktailAgua de Beber
Mau MauBentornata Nel Campo
NovaliaEbla
Traccia MistaSenza Trucco
Lucia GaleazziQuante Stella Nel Cielo
Renato CarosonePiccolissima Serenata
Majek FashekExit: So Long
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Tim WilliamsThree Kinds of a Fool*
Tim WilliamssNew Babylon*
Tim WilliamsWelcome to Amber Valley*
Tim WilliamsSeven Hours Behind*
Tim WilliamsAcross the Water from Mazatlan*
Tim WilliamsDown in Mexico*
Highwater Jug BandGet Out Those Old Records*
Highwater Jug BandPlay That Thing*
Tim WilliamsTin Pan Alley*
Triple ThreatAu Contraire, Mon Frere*
Tim WilliamsA Lover’s Question*
Tim WilliamsIt’s Enough to be Remembered*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoGastaldon: Musica Prohibita
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoCardillo: Ingrato
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoBixio: D’Amore
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoDe Curtis: Non Scordar di Me
Zhuo Xiaoyantrad,: Liu Tiao Zhang
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianotrad.: Snow Goose
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoMelchig: The Never Setting Sun on the Plain
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoFalvo: Dicitencello Viue
Han Peng, tenor, Jin Ling, pianoPuccini: E Lucevan te Stelle
Chinese Traditional OrchestraWang Jianmin: China Caprices No. 1, Oriental Impression
Chinese Traditional OrchestraHuang Yijun: Beautiful Flower and Full Moon
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Ballade in F Minor, Op. 42
Li Jian, pianoChopin: Nocturne in E Flat Minor, Op. 9, No. 2
Bamberg Symphony OrchestraVerdi: Per Me Gunte
Chinese Traditional OrchestraQiang Weihao: Folk Rhyme
Shanghai Music InstituteHe Lueng: The Herding Boy’s Flute
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Girls’ ChoirMendelssohn: Motets, Op. 39
12:00 pm – celtic connectiion with gene mcdonnell
mick maloneyst.patricks day pparade
andy cooneywhen irish eyes are smiling
mike denverwhen big tom came to town
sean o neil bandlovely leitrim/green glens of antrim
mary blackbright blue rose
van morrisinn/chieftainsshe moved through the fair
damian dempseythe hackler from grrouse hall
colum sandslazy hill
sean wilsonfiddlers green
the mccabesdonegal joe
bridie gallagheriles of erne
sean wilsonthose were the days
highland roversmarch 18th
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
SoundCity HooligansPour One Down*
Bing CrosbyMacNamara’s Band
Ella FitzgeraldCry me a river
Wynton KellyCherokee
Tommy Flanagan, John ColtraneEclypso
Harry Connick Jr.Danny Boy
Van Morrison / Joey De Francesco
Dr. MusicDoug Riley*
Dave BrubeckDanny Boy
Herb McMullenMy funny Valentine
Louis Armstrong & Bing CrosbyGone Fishin’
Jeff Healey & the Jazz Wizards + Chris BarberBasin Street Blues*
Chris BarberMakin’ Whoopee
Chris BarberClarinet Marma
Jen Hodge All StarsHere lies love*
Nigel KennedySwing ’39
Don ThompsonWaltz for Madeleine*
Rebecca HennesseyWhen stars shine bright*
William ChernoffBeing Bill*
Anita O’DayMedley: Black coffee ; Detour ahead
John Redmon & Thomas J. Dawson Jr. OrchO Danny Boy
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Pink MountaintopsWheels*
The DreadnoughtsDaughters of the Sun*
Hal KetchumSwing Low
Dave CherubGreat White North*
Terminal StationAin’t Giving Up on Rock and Roll*
Rich AucoinReset*
Teal AmourBlue Days*
Mae MoorePieces of Clay*
Mae MooreCoat of Shame*
Sheldon RourkeBrand New Day*
Good KidSlingshot*
Figure WalkingSiler Glow*
Unlike PlutoHailer’s Comet
Lucky SonneSwing Low*
ChemiaEgo