Log Wed Mar 10

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

March 10, 2021

8:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito RymerIntro: Mix Up World
Ali Farka ToureSavane
Toumani Diabate’s Symmetric OrchestraBoulevard de L’Independence
Rodrigo y GabrielaTamacun
Haruomi HosonoSanji No Homoriuta
Joe CamilleriHell to Pay
Andy Palacio & the Garifuna CollectiveWeyu Larigi Weyu (Day By Day)
Los PinguosEsperanza
34 PunaladasPablo
Maki Afri-K(Untitled)
AminSpicks and Specks
Luca MundacaNao se Apavore
Max Lasser2 Talk
ModesteEritreritra
Ernst RanglinBelow the Bassline
Majek FashekExit: So Long
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Bill RungeIntro: Acid Test
Bill RungeWe’ll Know When We Get There*
Bill RungeAmoroso*
Bill RungeJust Thinking*
Bill RungeCoro*
Bill RungeBauhaus*
Bill RungeAstor*
Bill RungeUnder the Hood*
Bill RungeExit: Acid Test
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraChen Gang: Morning of Miao Mountain
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, pianoGreig: Violin Sonata No. 2
Shanghai Philharmonic OrchestraXu Jingxin: Melody of Ripples
Hua YanjunHa Yanjin: The Moon Reflected in the Second Spring
Sun HuangSun Wenmung: Erhu Solo Percussion Music
Shanghai Opera House OrchestraGuan Naizhong: Morning Qui Jin and the Foot of the Wind and Rain Pavillion
Ma SicongMa Sicong: Song of Nostalgia
Zhang Jinru, violin, Ma Sichen, pianoBeethoven: Violin Sonata No. 4
Canadian Opera Company Orchestra and ChorusVerdi: La Persiero*
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Symphony OrchestraChen Gang/He Zhanhao: The Lover’s Violin Concerto
Shanghai Conservatory of Music Symphony OrchestraTchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
2:00 am – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
andy cooneywhen you and i were young maggie
ben sandssupermarket wine
blue hopkinsnobody knows you when your down and out*
jeremy gignouxtime time double time*
holmes hookold kilkeel
rhonda gallant-moraricopper headed boy*
van morrison…chieftainsirish heartbeat
rick finesbelow the surface*
tony kennyballinteen busker
the streelsfogartys cove*
pat woodswe all need a hug
stompi’ tom connorsthe wreck of the tammy anne*
daniel o donnellthe fields of athenry
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat BounceIndependent woman*
Margit Sky ProjectI can’t come out to play*
Jodi Proznick3 AM*
Red Hot RambleLiquid spirit*
Bria SkonbergBlackbird Fantasy*
Heillig ManoeuvreBa Kome*
Jane Bunnett & MaquequeEl Chivo*
Diane RoblinFeeling Good*
Brandi DisterheftSurfboard*
Joani TaylorThat smile*
Tia FullerCrowns of Grey
Peggy LeeOut on a Limb*
ScenesHighwaymen
Trio LinguaeVirgo
Bill FrisellWinter always turns to spring
Greg PorterIf love is overrated
Greg PorterFaith in love
Bill FrisellKeep your eyes open
Art Blakey & the Jazz MessengersJimerick
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
Rachel WalkerLa Luain
Jeffrey StrakerReady to Be Brave*
Sarah McQuaidThe Silence Above Us
Kim Richey, Linda McRae and Doug CoxRenee*
Angie NusseyAll Your Courage*
Angie NusseyForgotten Names*
Angie NusseyFormer Me*
Angie NusseyCount Me Out*
Julie TitleA Wreath to Lay*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
The OnceValley of Kilbride*
The CoastKilling Our Friends*
CalpurniaGreyhound*
HermitessStill City*
Thom CoombesPlaceholder*
Melted WingsBurning White*
ParadiseFlickering*
Sarah RogoPieces
Sarah RogoHere Goes Nothing
Francis of DeleriumBroken*
Sean LuciwRushing Through the Dark*
Kyra and TullyFlowers Wild*