Log Wed Jun 9

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

June 09, 2021

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen and bob price
bryan leebeautician blues*
jimmie bratcheri love her name
van morrisoncrazy love
sarah sloanbank accounts*
delbert mclintonsqueeze me
kat danserfrenchman street shake*
spanish goldsouth of nowhere
georgette fryundecided blues*
marc cohnwalk on water
randy woods bandalphabet city*
freemancovert discretio
soatoacoke and me*
van morrisoncaravan
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Vince Almond
Shawn KellermanLand of 1000 Dreams*
Shawn KellermanBig Time*
Bobby RushGlad to Get You Back
Shawn KellermanWhip Snap*
Shawn KellermanBug and Shawn*
Shawn KellermanPass Me Not Oh Gentle Savior*
Shawn KellermanMy Baby’s a Gift*
Shawn KellermanWash My Back*
Shawn KellermanNever Give Up*
Shawn KellermanVerb*
10:00 am – Erich Leinsdorf with Lisa Flynn
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 3
Royal Philharmonic OrchestraMozart: Symphony No. 1
Mariano Stabile, Vienna Philharmonic OrchestraVerdi: Falstaff Act 1
Lauritz Melchior, Helen Traubel, New York Metropolitain OrchestraWagner: Tristan and Isolde
Cleveland OrchestraDvorak: Symphony No. 6
London Symphony OrchestraStrauss: Salome – Dance of the Seven Veils
Eileen Farrell, Rochester Philharmonic OrchestraWagner: Siegfried Act 3
Boston Symphony OrchestraBartok: Concerto for Orchestra
Boston Symphony OrchestraBrahms: Symphony No. 1
Shirley Verrett, Boston Boys Choir, New England Conservatory Chorus, Boston Symphony OrchestraMahler: Symphony No. 3
Boston Symphony OrchestraBeethoven: Symphony No. 9
Boston Symphony OrchestraProkofiev: Symphony No. 2
Chorus Pro Musica, Columbus Boys Choir, Chamber Orchestra of the Boston Symphony Orchestra, Boston Symphony OrchestraBritten: War Requiem
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
wonderful grand bandst. john’s waltz*
tom t halli like beer
blackthornpaddy lie back*
jake iani can’t go back ther anymore*
johnny bruce/the bruisersibuttons and bows
leahymy old man*
russel watsoncaruso
susan ellentonyukon women*
van morrison/chieftainsirish heartbeat
valdy/gary fjelgaardstill in the running*
roger whittakerstar of the county down
irish roversdan o’hara*
peach and quietcalifornia way*
glenn mcfarlanefogarty’s cove*
sean keaanedonny brook fair
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Kandace SpringsDevil May Care
Sammy JacksonBad reception*
Pat Labarbera Kirk MacDonald QuintetOn a misty n ight*
Andres VialGang of three*
Dominique Fils-AimeMind mad up*
Cat JahnkeAshes*
Randy BachmanBreau’s place (Quiet and blue)*
Ranee LeeCrazy he calls me*
Dave YoungMy man’s gone*
Emie R RoussellLoners*
Will BonnessOut of ashes*
Christine Jensen OrchSea fever*
Swung SoniqMoonglow*
Michel MergaertsTintin*
Curtis NowosadHome is where the hatred is*
Alain Bedard Auguste QuintetQueen ketchup*
Bill KingMiles to go*
Amanda TosoffFires*
NuminosityRed shine*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
The SlowinksStay With Me Awhile*
David Olney and Anana KayeMy Last Dream of You
Dieter and Eric van der WesternThe Sun Will Rise Again
Kelli Trottier and the Mushy PeasMoved*
The Nordic Fiddlers BlocBas Pelles Erkis Brudpolska
Crys MatthewsSelfless
Craig WerthThings That Bring Hope
Donovan WoodsWhatever Keeps You Going*
Colleen KattauCome with Me, Clumb
The Hello DarlinsPrayer for a Sparrow*
Andrea NisonOutskirts*
Bridget MelodySeven Fires*
Dalannah Gail BowenLullaby for the Missing and Murdered Women*
Bob Bossin and FriendsPass it Along*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
MelttLove Again*
CalpurniaLouie*
Sabo ForteSky Divin on Mars*
Kat DanserLonely and the Dragon*
Church of TreesSave Me*
Within NostalgiaBeneath Unworthy Prescence*
BeamsTil the Morning Comes*
JP LancasterHoping for the Worst*
JP LancasterDied Never*
JP LancasterFeeling Strange*
Krill WilliamsHigh Tide*
Blinker the StarJuvenile Universe*