Log Wed Jun 6

 

Daily Program Log

* indicates Canadian Content

June 06, 2018

7:00 am – The Putumayo World Music Hour with Rosalie Howarth and Dan Storper
Quito Rymer Intro: Mix Up World
Colin Hay Down Under
Te Vaka Haloa Olohega
Jodi Martin Love That Survives
1 Giant Leap w/ Whirimako Black Ta Moko
Oceania Hautoa (Warrior)
Toni Huata Whakarongo
Fat Freddy’s Drop Roady
Te Vaka Iuliana
The Waifs London Still
Ruby Hunter Aurukun Moonlight
Outback Cuban Connections
Ganga Giri Ancestors
The Unseen Guest Sandalista
Zulya Saginou (Yearning)
Majek Fashek Exit: So Long
8:00 am – Wandering Minstrels with Jared Ingersol
Strength in Number Intro: Slopes
Mark Heard Nod Over Coffee
Amy Helm, Cindy Morgan & Levi Parham Orphans of God
Sierra Hull Strong Hand of Love
Buddy Miller Worry Too Much
Mark Heard Rise from the Ruins
Curly Strings Maailm Heliseb
Curly Strings Vaikses Paadis
The Black Guards Ballad of Mrs. O
Porter Nickerson Echo of Love
Porter Nickerson Sign
Cassie & Maggie Nobleman’s Wedding*
Kruger Brothers The Wedding Song
Heidi Talbot The Wedding Day
Natalie MacMaster & Donnell Leahy Wedding Day Jig*
Strength in Numbers Intro: Slopes
Molly Tuttle Good Enough
Molly Tuttle You Didn’t Call My Name
Sera Optimist
Lonesome River Band Wrong Road Again
Head for the Hills Afraid of the Dark
Head for the Hills Give Me a Reason
Sharon Shannon & Friends ft. Jackson Browne A Man of Constant Sorrow
Ricky Skaggs & Bruce Hornsby Mandolin Wind
Eric Clapton Lonely Stranger
Tim Renwick Transatlantic Session
Tim Renwick Seven Veils
A Different Thread Big Crane
The Mammals Culture War
Oysterband My Country Too
Oysterband w/ Rowan Godel Spirit of Dust
Brian Gladstone When I Get a Dollar*
10:00 am – Shanghai Spring with Syndicated
Li Jian, piano Chopin: Four Mazurkas, Op. 67
Lang Lang Rachmaninoff: Prelude No. 5 in G-Sharp minor
Li Jian, piano Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition
Li Jian, piano Ponce: Intermezzo, No. 1
Ars Nova Copenhagen Tavener: The Lamb
St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, “Pathetique”
12:00 pm – Back Porch Bluegrass with Paul Trenwith
Paul Trenwith Back Porch Bluegrass
Spinney Brothers Living the Dream*
Spinney Brothers Lonely Lonely Bed*
Barwick and Siegfried Digging Dusty Diamonds
Barwick and Siegfried Over the Ocean
Walden Dahl My Rose of Old Kentucky
Walden Dahl My Heart Has Turned to Stone
Country Gentlemen Palms of Victory
Donna Ulisse Holy Water
Reeb and Caleb Can I Sleep in Your Barn Tonight, Mister?
The Company Blow That Whistle
Lou Reid When it Rains
Lou Reid Nobody’s Love Like Mine
Byron Berline Teetotaler Reel
Dixie Beeliners Dixie Grey to Black
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Indie Can Radio with Joe Chisholm
Secret Broadcast Killing Time*
Alert the Medic Echo and Fade*
Jon and Roy By My Side*
Jon McKiel Twin Speaks*
Jon McKiel Accolades*
Ian Sherwood Everywhere I Go*
gob Radio Hell*
Morgan MacDonald I Surrender*
DiggingRoots All Night*
Kill Matilda Zombie Apocalypse*
Flash Lightning Let’s Get High*
Jeremy Fisher Uh-Oh*
New Country Rehab Lost Highway*
The Rising Few Sinners on St. Laurent*
Alvvays Archie, Marry Me*
Janie Bouchard Hope*
The Pack A.D. Animal*
3:00 pm – Rock in the afternoon with Chad Hellingman
Still Standing My Resignation*
The Monster Show Winnipeg and Fargo*
Neko Case The Tornado Loves you
Elvis Perkins Shampoo
Olympic Symphonium Picture That
Elephant Stone Strangers *
The Shearers Battle Feild *
Dada Centauri Standewred Model *
BLVD Noir Ombres *
Black Label Society Trampled Down Below
Mimcrone Broken Moment *
Ryan Adams Dirty Rain
E Brains Horsemen*
The Filthy radical K.T.H*
4:00 pm – The Beat with Ollie Kachmar
Brent Finlayson The people you meet
Charlotte Day Wilson Doubt*
Dave Allen Celebrate you*
Blue Sails And Yet
To the Trees Run from Fire*
Steve Noonan I could be anywhere
Coolzey and the God damn Oh K*
Fanny Bloom Chateau Fort*
Bahamas Alone*
Fletcher Gull Light up*
We ar Bombargo Heroes
5:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Mike Allen, Miles Black Murph’s turf*
Joani Taylor Thank you for loving me*
Dan Pugach Nonet Discourse this
Nels Cline 4 Imperfect 10
Jerry Granelli The great pretender*
Black Gardenia I’m confessin’ that I love you*
PJ Perry Quartet Quasimodo*
Al Muirhead They can’t take that away from me*
Peter V Blues Band Cherry on the cream
Ndidi Onukwulu Almost*
Apex Jazz Band Snag it*
Apex Jazz Band Down in honkey town*
October Trio New dream*
Phil Nimmons Group Band call*
Sick Boss Amadman*
Waxwing For Ross*
Jillian Lebeck Lost in a dream*
Al DiMeola Rebels
7:00 pm – Ska on the X with Dean McKerchar
The Pogues And the Band Played Waltzing Matilda
The Offbeats Dad’s Army
Idlers Guns of Naverone*
Strange Tenants Cannon Fodder
One Soldier*
Slackers Soldier
Mad Bomber Society Bomb Shelter*
Jam Elton Rifles
Rude Boy War / Ska*
Stop the Presses Skanking Private Ryan
Los Furios Media Warfare*
Undercovers Stop the War*
Mephiskapheles Doomsday
Oral Fuentes Gone da Manantee*
Southsiders Green and White*
8:00 pm – Age of Metal with Dawn Wassink
Underoath Sink With You
Freedumb Grand Canyon*
Ankla Still Alive
Kamelot Mourning Star
Blinding by Faith Weapons of Mass Destruction*
What’s He Building In There? Armageddon*
Sevendust Damaged
Groovenics Spooky
Devin Townsend Canada*
Rumsfield Die Again*
9:00 pm – Radio Schizo with Lewis Jay
Gauze Distort Japan
Gas Nou
Teenage Head Let’s Shake
Cheap Tissue My Mind*
Chain Whip How Many Chances*
The Comes Case
The Execute A-Z
Kuro Human Gas
Clay Fight For Your Rights*
Gasmask Untitled*
Anti-Septic Visions Of Power
Mobs Evil Spirit
Policy Of Truth IMFH*

 

<? require_once(“../inc/footer.php”); ?>