Log Wed Jun 2

Daily Program Log
* indicates Canadian Content

June 02, 2021

7:00 am – the x team with peter olsen and bob price
colin jameson my way back to you*
beauwaterlong way down*
reuben and the darkrolling stone *
darrence whitfieldslowly losing my mind
downchildit’s been so long*
belle and sebastianim waking up to us
joe lewisi like it
donald fagenmiss marlene
bad sunsdancing on quicksand
michael bublecrazy little thing called love*
jack wargoyou don’t feel the same
kate danserway i like it done*
randy mcallisterthe yin and the yang
5 alarm funkwe all scream*
9:00 am – The CFBX Canadian Talent Showcase with Jim Dupuis
Jodi ProznickHelp Me*
Jodi ProznickListen*
Jodi ProznickBeautiful Again*
Jodi ProznickStorm*
Jodi ProznickDancing Sunbeam*
Jodi ProznickThe Book of Love*
Jodi ProznickAncient Yearning*
Jodi ProznickLittle Bluebird*
10:00 am – Year of Creative Scotland with Colin Ure
Daniil Trefonov, pianoIbert: Trois Pieces Breves
National Youth Orchestra of IraqEzzet: Desert Camel
Nicolai Lugansky, pianoScriabin: Piano Sonata No. 3 in F Sharp Minor
Trio ZimmermanSchubert: String Trio in B-Flat. D. 471
Les Vent Francais Wind QuintetTaffanel: Wind Quintet in G Major
Leonidas Kavakos, violinJanacek: Violin Sonata
National Youth Orchestra of IraqZemlinsky: Humoreske
12:00 pm – celtic connection with gene mcdonnell
clancy brothers/tommy makemrothsea o
christy hennessymessanger boy
bourne and macleodaround the horn*
tyson ray borsboomcoastline*
joe lynchbard of armagh
jess tollestrupi’ll send myself to heaven*
bridie gallagherkerry long ago
s and tshe moved through the fair*
christy mooremystic lipstick
colum sandswhatever you say,say nothing
the eccelstonstel me ma/maries wedding*
mac and okissing the blarney stone
michael hanrahanthee isle of st.helena*
micael snowdandy vernon
1:00 pm – Connections with CFBX
2:00 pm – Jazz Notes with Jim
Dave DunlopSoul bossa nova*
Carol WelsmanI think of you*
Harry James & OrchLime house blues
Lee KonitzBody and soul
Billy-Newton DavisNight and day*
David LarsenGood neighbor Thelonious
Bill Evans‘Round midnight
Don Thompson, Walter MartellaAll the things you are*
Mark EisenmanMy old flame*
Mike Freedman GroupInto the daybreak*
Richard WhitemanVery well and good*
Jane Ira Bloom, Mark HeliasWilling
Griffith Hiltz TrioDo not engage*
Claudio Scholari ProjectDark matter
Kurt EllingPleasant Valley Sunday
Art of Time EnsembleCalling all angels*
Vijay IyerCombat Iyer
Sam WilsonMother’s muse*
4:00 pm – Folk Roots Radio with Jan Hall
A Choir of GhostsOceans
Bryce ThomasSummer Nights in Summertime*
String BoneWaitin’ for My Dyin’ Day*
BumarangWeasel*
Colm GavinYour Little Corner of the Moon
Colm GavinGood Morning Stephanie
Colm GavinSince My Baby Went Away
The August ArrivalNormal Person*
Martha WainwrightLove will Be Reborn*
Olivia CastriotaLeaving You (Stripped)
Reid ZoeWhen I Go*
5:00 pm – Alternative Eye with Dylan Olson
Still EighteenPretty Thing*
Helio SequenceSilence on Silence
HolleradoDays Without Sugar*
LeahyAny Other Way*
Secret SunBirthday Letter*
Sam LynchDarkest Places*
Terence JackMillion Pounds*
JP LancasterShapes in the Dark*
JP LancasterHoping for the Worst*